Your guide to June's European Qualifiers for the World Cup

The road to the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia resumes on Friday with Sweden against France and Scotland versus England among the many weekend highlights.

©Getty Images

• The nine group winners will advance directly to join Russia in the 32-team FIFA World Cup final tournament.
• The eight runners-up with the best records against the sides first, third, fourth and fifth in their groups proceed to play-offs to decide the remaining four finals berths allocated to Europe.

Ten of the best goals from the European Qualifiers
Ten of the best goals from the European Qualifiers

Friday 9 June
Highlights

• Sweden host France while the Netherlands aim to revive their campaign under Dick Advocaat.
• Switzerland defend their perfect record in the Faroe Islands and Bosnia and Herzegovina meet Greece in a crucial match behind Belgium in Group H.

20:45CET
Group A: Belarus (2pts) v Bulgaria (9), Sweden (10) v France (13), Netherlands (7) v Luxembourg (1)
Group B: Latvia (3) v Portugal (12), Faroe Islands (5) v Switzerland (15), Andorra (1) v Hungary (7)
Group H: Gibraltar (0) v Cyprus (4), Estonia (4) v Belgium (13), Bosnia and Herzegovina (10) v Greece (11)

Watch: Germany stay perfect
Watch: Germany stay perfect

Saturday 10 June
Highlights
• San Marino have the unenviable task of travelling to holders Germany, who have scored 20 goals in their five wins from five games.
• Poland and England – who visit Scotland – also seek to extend comfortable group leads.

18:00CET
Group C: Azerbaijan (7) v Northern Ireland (10)
Group E: Kazakhstan (2) v Denmark (7)
Group F: Scotland (7) v England (13), Slovenia (8) v Malta (0)

20:45CET
Group C: Germany (15) v San Marino (0), Norway (3) v Czech Republic (8)
Group E: Montenegro (7) v Armenia (6), Poland (13) v Romania (6)
Group F: Lithuania (5) v Slovakia (9)

Italy beat Albania in Buffon's 1,000th match
Italy beat Albania in Buffon's 1,000th match

Sunday 11 June
Highlights
• Spain and Italy bid to keep pace with one another as their 2 September showdown in Madrid looms.
• Iceland and Croatia face off in a pivotal Group I encounter while the Republic of Ireland and Serbia have tough assignments at the Group D summit.

18:00CET
Group D: Moldova (1) v Georgia (2), Republic of Ireland (11) v Austria (7)
Group G: Italy (13) v Liechtenstein (0)
Group I: Finland (1) v Ukraine (8), Iceland (10) v Croatia (13)

20:45CET
Group D: Serbia (11) v Wales (7)
Group G: FYR Macedonia (3) v Spain (13), Israel (9) Albania (6)
Group I: Kosovo (1) v Turkey (8)

Next Week of Football: 31 August–5 September

Top