Qualifying round

Group A

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
France France5200210410103713
Sweden Sweden5210101311103710
Bulgaria Bulgaria5300002302810-29
Netherlands Netherlands51011112128627
Belarus Belarus5020003023210-82
Luxembourg Luxembourg5003011014612-61

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 26/03/2017 07:02 CET

Matches

6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Bulgaria4-3Luxembourg
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU) Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
09/07/2016 10:59:40
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Sweden1-1Netherlands
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA) Stadium: Friends Arena, Stockholm (SWE)
04/12/2017 16:17:11
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus0-0France
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/27/2017 09:33:42
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Luxembourg0-1Sweden
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
10/08/2016 02:05:33
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
France4-1Bulgaria
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA) Stadium: Stade de France, Saint-Denis (FRA)
10/08/2016 01:59:43
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Netherlands4-1Belarus
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam (NED)
10/08/2016 02:00:23
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Sweden3-0Bulgaria
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG) Stadium: Friends Arena, Stockholm (SWE)
04/12/2017 16:17:06
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Netherlands0-1France
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
02/07/2017 09:09:43
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus1-1Luxembourg
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/27/2017 09:33:43
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
France2-1Sweden
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB) Stadium: Stade de France, Saint-Denis (FRA)
11/12/2016 14:13:37
13 November 2016
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Bulgaria1-0Belarus
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
11/14/2016 08:36:52
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Luxembourg1-3Netherlands
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG) Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
11/14/2016 08:39:30
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Sweden4-0Belarus
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT) Stadium: Friends Arena, Stockholm (SWE)
04/12/2017 16:17:07
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Bulgaria2-0Netherlands
Referee: William Collum (SCO) Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
03/27/2017 09:35:32
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Luxembourg1-3France
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
03/27/2017 10:02:36
9 June 2017
NetherlandsLuxembourg
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam (NED)
03/20/2017 17:25:06
BelarusBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/27/2017 09:33:44
SwedenFrance
Referee: TBD Stadium: Friends Arena, Stockholm (SWE)
04/12/2017 16:17:07
31 August 2017
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgBelarus
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 17:41:20
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceNetherlands
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 17:18:07
31 August 2017 31 Aug - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaSweden
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 17:22:21
3 September 2017
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsBulgaria
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:41:39
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BelarusSweden
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:24:41
3 September 2017 03 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceLuxembourg
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:45:28
7 October 2017
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
SwedenLuxembourg
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:23:51
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BelarusNetherlands
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:57:01
7 October 2017 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaFrance
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:57:02
10 October 2017
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceBelarus
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:44:02
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgBulgaria
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:47:12
10 October 2017 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsSweden
Referee: TBD
03/20/2017 18:40:07
Last updated: 26/03/2017 07:02 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.