Qualifying round

Group B

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Switzerland Switzerland420020040093612
Portugal Portugal4200101301163139
Hungary Hungary41011102118357
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands401110111228-64
Latvia Latvia400210110328-63
Andorra Andorra4002002004113-120

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 14/11/2016 07:02 CET

Matches

6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Portugal
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP) Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
09/07/2016 11:10:20
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-0Hungary
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
12/09/2016 13:41:00
6 September 2016 06 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra0-1Latvia
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
09/07/2016 11:03:10
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal6-0Andorra
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT) Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aveiro, Aveiro (POR)
10/08/2016 02:26:55
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Faroe Islands
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
10/08/2016 02:04:46
7 October 2016 07 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary2-3Switzerland
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
11/23/2016 11:06:09
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-6Portugal
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
12/09/2016 13:41:00
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Hungary
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
10/11/2016 10:19:19
10 October 2016 10 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra1-2Switzerland
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
10/11/2016 10:31:17
13 November 2016
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL) Stadium: Swissporarena, Lucerne (SUI)
11/14/2016 08:42:50
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary4-0Andorra
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP) Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
11/23/2016 11:06:09
13 November 2016 13 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal4-1Latvia
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO) Stadium: Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loulé (POR)
11/14/2016 08:44:02
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandLatvia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade de Genève, Geneva (SUI)
11/28/2016 11:19:50
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
12/05/2016 10:13:49
25 March 2017 25 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalHungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
11/29/2016 13:12:56
9 June 2017
9 June 2017 09 Jun - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraHungary
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:15
9 June 2017 09 Jun - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsSwitzerland
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:15
9 June 2017 09 Jun - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaPortugal
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:15
31 August 2017
31 August 2017 31 Aug - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:17
31 August 2017 31 Aug - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryLatvia
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:30
31 August 2017 31 Aug - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandAndorra
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:17
3 September 2017
3 September 2017 03 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsAndorra
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:32
3 September 2017 03 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaSwitzerland
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
3 September 2017 03 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryPortugal
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
7 October 2017
7 October 2017 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsLatvia
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:43
7 October 2017 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraPortugal
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:43
7 October 2017 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandHungary
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:43
10 October 2017
10 October 2017 10 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalSwitzerland
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:00
10 October 2017 10 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
HungaryFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:00
10 October 2017 10 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaAndorra
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:07:59
Last updated: 14/11/2016 07:02 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.