Qualifying round

Group E

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Poland Poland4200110310105510
Montenegro Montenegro41001112119457
Denmark Denmark42010012027526
Romania Romania40111101216425
Armenia Armenia4101002103410-63
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan4020002022311-82

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 12/11/2016 07:02 CET

Matches

4 September 2016
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark1-0Armenia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:54
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan2-2Poland
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:17:16
4 September 2016 04 Sep - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania1-1Montenegro
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG) Stadium: Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
09/05/2016 11:24:31
8 October 2016
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia0-5Romania
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
10/31/2016 10:09:29
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Montenegro5-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
10/09/2016 08:34:37
8 October 2016 08 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland3-2Denmark
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
10/09/2016 08:45:28
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan0-0Romania
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:17:15
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland2-1Armenia
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
10/12/2016 10:03:27
11 October 2016 11 Oct - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark0-1Montenegro
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:55
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia3-2Montenegro
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
11/12/2016 14:17:20
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark4-1Kazakhstan
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR) Stadium: Parken, Copenhagen (DEN)
11/18/2016 14:57:55
11 November 2016 11 Nov - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania0-3Poland
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) Stadium: Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU)
11/12/2016 14:11:52
26 March 2017
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaKazakhstan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
12/05/2016 10:09:40
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU)
11/22/2016 14:10:49
26 March 2017 26 Mar - European Qualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroPoland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
11/22/2016 09:02:23
10 June 2017
KazakhstanDenmark
Referee: TBD
10/12/2016 09:59:31
10 June 2017 10 Jun - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroArmenia
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:15
10 June 2017 10 Jun - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandRomania
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:15
1 September 2017
1 September 2017 01 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanMontenegro
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:30
1 September 2017 01 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaArmenia
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:30
1 September 2017 01 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
DenmarkPoland
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:31
4 September 2017
4 September 2017 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaDenmark
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
4 September 2017 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandKazakhstan
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
4 September 2017 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroRomania
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
5 October 2017
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaPoland
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:42
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroDenmark
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:42
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaKazakhstan
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:08:33
8 October 2017
8 October 2017 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
DenmarkRomania
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:07:59
8 October 2017 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandMontenegro
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:07:59
8 October 2017 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanArmenia
Referee: TBD
09/02/2016 17:07:59
Last updated: 12/11/2016 07:02 CET
 

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.