The official website for European football

Futsal Cup spreads its wings

Published: Friday 13 August 2010, 11.10CET
Vienna and the Icelandic town of Hafnarfjordur are the first ports of call as the 2010/11 UEFA Futsal Cup begins on Saturday with the week-long preliminary round involving 27 teams.
Futsal Cup spreads its wings
Iceland's Keflavík are kicking off their campaign on Saturday ©Keflavík

Photos

Published: Friday 13 August 2010, 11.10CET

Futsal Cup spreads its wings

Vienna and the Icelandic town of Hafnarfjordur are the first ports of call as the 2010/11 UEFA Futsal Cup begins on Saturday with the week-long preliminary round involving 27 teams.

The tenth UEFA Futsal Cup kicks off on Saturday as the seven preliminary round mini-tournaments are played over the next week.

First to begin are Group C in Vienna and Group G in Hafnarfjordur on Saturday, with the last games to take place on Sunday week in Group E in Skopje. The seven section winners will progress to the main round starting at the end of September, and among the teams waiting in that phase of the competition are 2005 tournament winners Action 21 Charleroi.

There is one preliminary section with three teams, Group A, and the winners will go on to face last season's third-placed side Araz Naxçivan as well as FK Nikars Riga, who went from the preliminary to the elite round a year ago. Eventually the main round will produce 12 qualifiers for the elite round, to join holders Benfica and fellow top seeds MFK Viz-Sinara Ekaterinburg.

Preliminary round (14-22 August)
Group hosts in bold
Group A (16-18 August)
Group B (16-19 August)
FK Nautara Kaunas (LTU)
FS Ilves Tampere (FIN)
FC Kaghsi Yerevan (ARM)
BGA Futsal (DEN)
Sporting Fingal FC (IRL)KF Tirana (ALB)

ZC Excess Futsal (MLT)
Group C (14-17 August)
Group D (18-21 August)
SC Tornado Chişinău (MDA)
FC Levski Sofia West (BUL)
Stella Rossa Vienna (AUT)
AGBU Ararat Nicosia (CYP)
KMF Orlić Sarajevo (BIH)
SD Croatia Berlin (GER)
Perth Saltires (SCO)
FC Anzhi Tallinn (EST)
Group E (19-22 August)
Group F (16-19 August)
KMF Danilovgrad (MNE)
Győri ETO FC (HUN)
KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)
Helvecia Futsal London (ENG)
İstanbul Üniversitesi SK (TUR)
MNK Croatia 97 Appenzell (SUI)
KFUM Futsal Oslo (NOR)
FC Encamp (AND)
Group G (14-17 August)
Byes
Club Futsal Eindhoven (NED)
17 clubs to main round
Vimmerby IF (SWE)
4 clubs to elite round
Kremlin Bicêtre United (FRA)

Keflavík (ISL)

Main round: 25 September-3 October
Group hosts in bold
Group 1Group 2
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
FC Time Lviv (UKR)
Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK)
Athina '90 (GRE)
FC Kobarid (SVN)
Winner preliminary round Group D
Winner preliminary round Group E
Winner preliminary round Group C
Group 3
Group 4
Araz Naxçivan (AZE)
FK Era-Pack Chrudim (CZE)
FK Nikars Riga (LVA)
Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO)
City US Târgu Mureş (ROU)
FC Mapid Minsk (BLR)
Winner preliminary round Group A
Winner preliminary round Group F
Group 5Group 6
MNK Nacional Zagreb (CRO)
Action 21 Charleroi (BEL)
AS Montesilvano C/5 (ITA)
KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)
ASA Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Akademia FC Pniewy (POL)
Winner preliminary round Group B
Winner preliminary round Group G

Last updated: 28/01/12 6.24CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=1512431.html#futsal+cup+spreads+wings

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.