The official website for European football

Main round lineup complete with Zelezarec

Published: Sunday 22 August 2010, 22.24CET
KMF Zelezarec Skopje wrapped up preliminary round Group E on Sunday to go through with the other six section winners and complete the lineup for the main round starting next month.
Main round lineup complete with Zelezarec
Zelezarec Skopje cliched qualification on home territory ©Filip Popovski

Photos

Published: Sunday 22 August 2010, 22.24CET

Main round lineup complete with Zelezarec

KMF Zelezarec Skopje wrapped up preliminary round Group E on Sunday to go through with the other six section winners and complete the lineup for the main round starting next month.

The UEFA Futsal Cup main round lineup is complete afer hosts KMF Zelezarec Skopje wrapped up preliminary round Group E on the final day.

KFUM Futsal Oslo, behind Zelezarec on goal difference at kick-off, beat Istanbul Üniversitesi SK 7-3 in Sunday's opening game, but the home side then defeated KMF Danilovgrad 3-1 to pip the Norwegian champions. Already through before tonight from the other six groups were Finland's FS Ilves Tampere, Hungarian side Győri ETO FC, Cypriot champions AGBU Ararat Nicosia FC, Irish club Sporting Fingal SC, French team Kremlin Bicêtre United and MNK Orlić Sarajevo of Bosnia and Herzegovina, while 18 sides had byes to the second stage.

Zelezarec face a tough task when the main round begins late next month as they must travel to Slovakia for Group 1 to face hosts Slov-Matic Bratislava, FC Kobarid of Slovenia and top seeds Sporting Clube de Portugal, who beat UEFA Futsal Cup winners SL Benfica to their domestic title last season. The 2005 winners Action 21 Charleroi will be in Serbia for Group 6 against home side KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac, Akademia FC Pniewy and Kremlin Bicêtre.

Last season's bronze-medallists Araz Naxçivan begin their campaign in Group 3 against FK Nikars Riga, Romanian hosts City US Târgu Mureş and Sporting Fingal, the first Irish side to go through a round of a UEFA futsal competition.  The top two from each group will progress to the elite round where they join holders Benfica and fellow top seeds MFK Viz-Sinara Ekaterinburg, ElPozo Murcia FS and AFC Kairat Almaty.

Main round: 25 September-3 October
Group hosts in bold
*Qualified from preliminary round
Group 1Group 2
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
FC Time Lviv (UKR)
Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK)
Athina '90 (GRE)
FC Kobarid (SVN)
AGBU Ararat Nicosia (CYP)*
KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)*
KMF Orlić Sarajevo (BIH)*
Group 3
Group 4
Araz Naxçivan (AZE)
FK Era-Pack Chrudim (CZE)
FK Nikars Riga (LVA)
Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO)
City US Târgu Mureş (ROU)
FC Mapid Minsk (BLR)
Sporting Fingal FC (IRL)*Győri ETO FC (HUN)*
Group 5Group 6
MNK Nacional Zagreb (CRO)
Action 21 Charleroi (BEL)
AS Montesilvano C/5 (ITA)
KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)
ASA Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Akademia FC Pniewy (POL)
FS Ilves Tampere (FIN)*
Kremlin Bicêtre United (FRA)*

Last updated: 22/08/10 22.16CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=1516221.html#main+round+lineup+complete+with+zelezarec

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.