The official website for European football

Hosts appointed for UEFA Futsal Cup elite round

Published: Wednesday 5 October 2011, 17.43CET
Sporting Clube de Portugal, FC Barcelona, Marca Futsal and MFK Dinamo Moskva will host November's four elite round mini-tournaments – to be drawn at 13.30CET on Tuesday.
Hosts appointed for UEFA Futsal Cup elite round
Marca Futsal will stage a group in Italy ©www.Cocographic.com

Photos

Published: Wednesday 5 October 2011, 17.43CET

Hosts appointed for UEFA Futsal Cup elite round

Sporting Clube de Portugal, FC Barcelona, Marca Futsal and MFK Dinamo Moskva will host November's four elite round mini-tournaments – to be drawn at 13.30CET on Tuesday.

Sporting Clube de Portugal, FC Barcelona, Marca Futsal and MFK Dinamo Moskva will stage the four UEFA Futsal Cup elite round mini-tournaments, the draw for which takes place at 13.30CET next Tuesday in Nyon.

Four groups of four teams will be formed in the draw and matches will be played between 12 and 20 November, with the section winners progressing to the finals in April. The top four seeds holders ASD Città di Montesilvano C/5, Sporting, Kairat Almaty and Araz Naxçivan − are entering the competition alongside the 12 sides that advanced from last week's main round.

That dozen includes 2007 winners Dinamo Moskva; competition ever-presents Iberia Star Tbilisi; European debutants Barcelona, Châtelineau Futsal, Marca and Uragan Ivano-Frankovsk; plus preliminary round survivors Club Futsal Eindhoven and Győri ETO FC.

Two of the groups will each contain one of the top seeds, one main round group winner and two runners-up from that stage. The other two groups will comprise one top seed, two main round group winners and one main round group runner-up.

The four mini-tournament hosts will be picked from a separate pot, but will retain their ranking as top seeds, main round winners or runners-up. No team can meet a side they played in the main round.

Top seeds (bye)
ASD Città di Montesilvano C/5 (ITA, holders)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)*
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Araz Naxçivan (AZE)

Main round winners
Group 1: Club Futsal Eindhoven (NED)
Group 2: FC Barcelona (ESP)*
Group 3: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO)
Group 4: Châtelineau Futsal (BEL)
Group 5: Marca Futsal (ITA)*
Group 6: KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)

Main round group runners-up
Group 1: MFK Dinamo Moskva (RUS)*
Group 2: Győri ETO FC (HUN)
Group 3: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK)
Group 4: FK EP Chrudim (CZE)
Group 5: City'US Târgu Mureş (ROU)
Group 6: Uragan Ivano-Frankovsk (UKR)

*Mini-tournament hosts, drawn from separate pot while retaining seeding

Last updated: 27/01/12 18.22CET

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=1692837.html#hosts+appointed+uefa+futsal+cup+elite+round

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.