The official website for European football

Dinamo begin main round in Split

Published: Wednesday 4 July 2012, 14.50CET
Beaten finalists in April, MFK Dinamo Moskva will travel to Split to begin their 2012/13 UEFA Futsal Cup campaign after the draws for the preliminary and main round were made in Nyon.
Dinamo begin main round in Split
Dinamo Moskva reached last season's UEFA Futsal Cup final ©Sportsfile

Photos

Published: Wednesday 4 July 2012, 14.50CET

Dinamo begin main round in Split

Beaten finalists in April, MFK Dinamo Moskva will travel to Split to begin their 2012/13 UEFA Futsal Cup campaign after the draws for the preliminary and main round were made in Nyon.

Last season's UEFA Futsal Cup runners-up MFK Dinamo Moskva will begin their 2012/13 campaign in Split after the preliminary and main round draws were made in Nyon.

Dinamo, who lifted the trophy in 2007 but lost this April's final to FC Barcelona, were drawn in Group 5 of the main round alongside hosts MNK Split, Akademia FC Pniewy and the winners of preliminary round Group B. The preliminary round, played from 7 to 12 August, was also drawn today, with 27 sides – including all 14 debutants – split into seven groups, the winners of which will all progress.

In the main round, played between 4 and 9 September, the top two in each of the groups will go through to the elite round. Also involved are the only team to enter all 12 editions of the UEFA Futsal Cup, Iberia Star Tbilisi, who will meet hosts FC Litija, Athina '90 and the winners of preliminary round Group D.

Given a bye to the elite round are the four top seeds: Barcelona, their Spanish rivals Murcia FS, 2010 champions SL Benfica and regular semi-finalists Kairat Almaty. The draw will be held on 13 September and the four group winners from 9 to 14 October will compete in the finals in late April, with the hosts drawn from among their number.

Preliminary round (7-12 August)
*Hosts
Group A: KMF Leotar Trebinje (BIH)*, CSC Lexmax Stauceni (MDA), Balzan Youths FC (MLT)

Group B: Helvécia Futsal London (ENG), LSM Lida (BLR), København Futsal (DEN)*, Vlora Futsal (ALB)

Group C: EID Futsal (IRL), Minerva Futsal Bern (SUI), 1. FC Allstars Wiener Neustadt (AUT)*, TÜFAD Ankara (TUR)

Group D: FT Antwerpen (BEL), Sporting Club de Paris (FRA)*, Hamburg Panthers (GER), FC Santos Perth (SCO)

Group E: Maccabi Nahalat Yitzhak Tel-Aviv (ISR)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), FC Shahumyan Yerevan (ARM), FC Encamp (AND)*

Group F: FS Ilves Tampere (FIN), FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL)*, FC Ibra Göteborg (SWE), Cardiff City FC (WAL)

Group G: KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)*, KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje (MNE), Bekentas Vilnius (LTU), FC Anzhi Tallinn (EST)

Main round (4-9 September)
Group 1: Luparense C/5 (ITA), Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP)*, winner preliminary round Group F

Group 2: KMF Ekonomac Kragyjevac (SRB), Nikars Riga (LVA)*, winner preliminary round Group E, winner preliminary round Group G

Group 3: FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, City'US Târgu Mures (ROU), SK Energia Lviv (UKR), winner preliminary round Group A

Group 4: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), Athina '90 (GRE), FC Litija (SVN)*, winner preliminary round Group D

Group 5: MFK Dinamo Moskva (RUS), Akademia FC Pniewy (POL), MNK Split (CRO)*, winner preliminary round Group B

Group 6: Araz Naxçivan (AZE), CF Eindhoven (NED), ETO FC Győr (HUN)*, winner preliminary round Group C

Bye to elite round (9-14 October)
FC Barcelona (ESP, holders), SL Benfica (POR), Murcia FS (ESP), Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Last updated: 04/07/12 14.55CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=1838381.html#dinamo+begin+main+round+split

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.