The official website for European football

Zelezarec Skopje complete main round picture

Published: Sunday 12 August 2012, 22.58CET
KMF Zelezarec Skopje filled the last place in the main round by finishing top of preliminary round Group G thanks to a 5-2 defeat of qualification rivals KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje.
Zelezarec Skopje complete main round picture
Zelezarec Skopje ©Iva Projkovska
 
Published: Sunday 12 August 2012, 22.58CET

Zelezarec Skopje complete main round picture

KMF Zelezarec Skopje filled the last place in the main round by finishing top of preliminary round Group G thanks to a 5-2 defeat of qualification rivals KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje.

Mini-tournament hosts KMF Zelezarec Skopje recovered from two goals down to register a 5-2 win against KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje and claim the final place in the UEFA Futsal Cup main round. 

With six teams having already progressed from the preliminary round, including five on Saturday, the stage was left to the top two in Group G to complete the lineup for the next phase of the competition.

Montenegro's Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje had won their opening two games in the section, scoring seven in both, and looked set for a clean sweep of victories when Zoran Barović and Mihailo Damjanović put them two to the good inside nine minutes.

However, their Macedonian hosts had levelled matters by half-time, Zoran Leveski and Aleksandar Gligorov finding the net, and scored three unanswered goals after the break through Oliver Jovanovski, Ferid Agushi and Adrijan Micevski to leapfrog their opponents at the summit. FC Anzhi Tallinn beat Bekentas Vilnius 3-2 in the other match in the group, despite Erik Šteinberg squandering two penalties.

Zelezarec Skopje now go through to main round Group 2, hosted by FK Nikars Riga and also involving KMF Ekonomac Kragyjevac and Vegakameratene, who won preliminary round Group E. KMF Leotar Trebinje, Lidselmash Lida, EID Futsal, Paris Sporting Club and FC Grand Pro Varna had previously progressed to the next stage in early September, to which 18 sides received a bye.

Final preliminary round standings

Main round lineup (4-9 September)
Group 1: Luparense C/5 (ITA), Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP)*, FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL)

Group 2: KMF Ekonomac Kragyjevac (SRB), Nikars Riga (LVA)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)

Group 3: FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, City'US Târgu Mures (ROU), SK Energia Lviv (UKR), KMF Leotar Trebinje (BIH)

Group 4: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), Athina '90 (GRE), FC Litija (SVN)*, Paris Sporting Club (FRA)

Group 5: MFK Dinamo Moskva (RUS), MNK Split (CRO)*, Lidselmash Lida (BLR)

Group 6: Araz Naxçivan (AZE), CF Eindhoven (NED), ETO FC Győr (HUN)*, EID Futsal (IRL)

Bye to elite round (9-14 October)
FC Barcelona (ESP, holders), SL Benfica (POR), Murcia FS (ESP), Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Last updated: 12/08/12 23.22CET

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=1844229.html#zelezarec+skopje+complete+main+round+picture

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.