The official website for European football

Charleroi to swap with Lokomotiv

Published: Friday 8 August 2014, 14.19CET
Futsal Team Charleroi will travel to ISC Dina Moskva after being picked to swap groups with FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv, who face Inter FS in the main round after a special draw.
Charleroi to swap with Lokomotiv
Charleroi are drawn out ©UEFA.com

Photos

Published: Friday 8 August 2014, 14.19CET

Charleroi to swap with Lokomotiv

Futsal Team Charleroi will travel to ISC Dina Moskva after being picked to swap groups with FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv, who face Inter FS in the main round after a special draw.

Futsal Team Charleroi have been picked to swap groups with FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv in the UEFA Futsal Cup main round in a special draw held in Nyon.

In the main round draw on 3 July, Lokomotiv were placed in Group 3 hosted by ISK Dina Moskva. However, on 17 July the UEFA Emergency Panel, following concerns expressed by the Russian Football Union (RFS) and the Football Federation of Ukraine (FFU), subsequently ruled that Ukrainian and Russian teams could not be drawn against each other until further notice.

Upon the FFU's wish to avoid its club travelling to Russia, a draw took place to reallocate Lokomotiv between the other teams in the Ukrainian side's original pot: Sporting Club de Paris, Futsal Team Charleroi and Luparense C/5. Charleroi (formed from a merger involving 2005 winners Action 21 Charleroi) were drawn out to go to Moscow in Group 3. Lokomotiv are now in Group 4 with three-time winners Inter FS and Slovenian hosts KMN Kobarid.

The main round will be played from 30 September to 5 October, with the lineup of the six groups to be completed following the preliminary round from 26–31 August.

Revised main round draw (30 September–5 October)
Group 1:
FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, Sporting Club de Paris (FRA), Winner preliminary round Group E, Winner preliminary round Group G

Group 2: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), FK Nikars Riga (LVA)*, Winner preliminary round Group H, Winner preliminary round Group C

Group 3: ISK Dina Moskva (RUS)*, Futsal Team Charleroi (BEL), FC Deva (ROU), Winner preliminary round Group F

Group 4: Inter FS (ESP), FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv (UKR), KMN Kobarid (SVN)*, Winner preliminary round Group A

Group 5: KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)*, Luparense C/5 (ITA), Athina '90 (GRE), Winner preliminary round Group B

Group 6: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), MVFC Berettjóújfalu (HUN)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), Winner preliminary round Group D

*Hosts

Last updated: 08/08/14 20.22CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=2130491.html#charleroi+swap+with+lokomotiv

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.