The official website for European football

Varna complete Futsal Cup main round lineup

Published: Sunday 31 August 2014, 20.49CET
Bulgarian side FC Grand Pro Varna completed the UEFA Futsal Cup main round lineup after beating Uni Futsal Bulle to top preliminary round Group H, the last to finish.
Varna complete Futsal Cup main round lineup
Varna savour their 8-1 win against Bulle ©Stoyan Georgiev

Photos

Published: Sunday 31 August 2014, 20.49CET

Varna complete Futsal Cup main round lineup

Bulgarian side FC Grand Pro Varna completed the UEFA Futsal Cup main round lineup after beating Uni Futsal Bulle to top preliminary round Group H, the last to finish.

FC Grand Pro Varna completed the UEFA Futsal Cup main round lineup after winning 8-1 to top preliminary round Group H, the last section to finish.

Going into Sunday's concluding game, Bulgarian hosts Varna needed to beat Uni Futsal Bulle by at least the 4-1 scoreline managed on Saturday by FC Progress Chisinau, with whom the Bulgarian side had drawn 2-2. Celsinho gave Varna a dream start inside 52 seconds but the game was in the balance before a spell of six goals in just over ten minutes. Marko Kostić made it 8-0 before a late consolation from Laurent Rumo.

• Varna go on to face tournament ever-presents Iberia Star Tbilisi, hosts FK Nikars Riga and preliminary round Group C winners Rekord Bielsko-Biała in the main round from 30 September to 5 October. Also progressing earlier this week were debutants Hovocubo, FC APOEL Nicosia,  FC Stalitsa Minsk and MNK Alumnus Zagreb, plus Baku United FC and KMF Zelezarec Skopje.

Main round draw (30 September–5 October)
Group 1:
FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, Sporting Club de Paris (FRA),  FC Stalitsa Minsk (BLR), KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)

©Stoyan Georgiev

Varna form a huddle

Group 2: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), FK Nikars Riga (LVA)*, FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL), Rekord Bielsko-Biała (POL)

Group 3: ISK Dina Moskva (RUS)*, Futsal Team Charleroi (BEL), FC Deva (ROU), MNK Alumnus Zagreb (CRO)

Group 4: Inter FS (ESP), FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv (UKR), KMN Kobarid (SVN)*, Hovocubo (NED)

Group 5: KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)*, Luparense C/5 (ITA), Athina '90 (GRE), Baku United FC (ENG)

Group 6: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), MVFC Berettjóújfalu (HUN)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), FC APOEL Nicosia (CYP)

*Hosts

• The top two in group go into the elite round draw on 17 October, joined by the top four seeds – holders FC Barcelona, 2013 victors Kairat Almaty, last season's finals hosts Araz Naxçivan and 2011 runners-up Sporting Clube de Portugal.

• In the elite round draw the 16 clubs will be drawn into four groups staged between 18 and 23 November.

• The winners of the four groups advance to the final tournament in late April with the hosts picked from among the qualifiers.

Last updated: 31/08/14 22.25CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=2138634.html#varna+complete+futsal+cup+main+round+lineup

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.