The official website for European football

New faces Feniks among preliminary round winners

Published: Sunday 21 August 2016, 15.35CET
Kosovan debutants FC Feniks have reached the UEFA Futsal Cup main round along with APOEL, Athina '90, Hamburg, Centar Sarajevo, Göteberg, Tbilisi State University and Maribor.
New faces Feniks among preliminary round winners
Hamburg tied up the last place in the main round on Sunday ©Vadim Caftanat

Photos

  • UEFA Futsal Cup 2017 - Sporting Clube de Portugal Training
  • UEFA Futsal Cup 2017 - Sporting Clube de Portugal Training
  • UEFA Futsal Cup 2017 - Sporting Clube de Portugal Training
  • UEFA Futsal Cup 2017 - Sporting Clube de Portugal Training
 
Published: Sunday 21 August 2016, 15.35CET

New faces Feniks among preliminary round winners

Kosovan debutants FC Feniks have reached the UEFA Futsal Cup main round along with APOEL, Athina '90, Hamburg, Centar Sarajevo, Göteberg, Tbilisi State University and Maribor.

APOEL Nicosia, Athina '90, Hamburg Panthers, Centar Sarajevo, IFK Göteberg, Tbilisi State University, Brezje Maribor and FC Feniks have all won their UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary round groups to book their places in October's main round.

Kosovan side Feniks made the biggest splash as they progressed on their competition debut, the only club from among 12 new faces to survive the initial round. They also hold the distinction of being the first team from Kosovo to compete in any UEFA tournament.

The main round draw has already been made, with Centar Sarajevo given the task of playing, among others, former runners-up Sporting CP, while Feniks and Tbilisi State University will both take on past bronze-medallists Araz Naxçıvan.

©Vijesti

Athina '90 celebrate their main round place

Preliminary round group winners
Group A: APOEL Nicosia (CYP)

Group B: Athina '90 (GRE)

Group C: Hamburg Panthers (GER)

Group D: Centar Sarajevo (BIH)

Group E: IFK Göteberg (SWE)

Group F: Tbilisi State University (GEO)

Group G: Brezje Maribor (SVN)

Group H: FC Feniks (KOS)

  • Top scorer: Rami Tirkkonen, Sievi Futsal (9)

Main round draw (11–16 October)
Group 1: ETO Győr (HUN), Kremlin-Bicêtre United (FRA), Energy Lviv (UKR)*, Brezje Maribor (SVN)

Group 2: Araz Naxçıvan (AZE), Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)*, FC Feniks (KOS), Tbilisi State University (GEO)

Group 3: Nikars Riga (LVA), Grand Pro Varna (BUL)*, Hamburg Panthers (GER), IFK Göteberg (SWE)

Group 4: Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)*, LSN Lida (BLR), Nacional Zagreb (CRO), Athina '90 (GRE)

Highlights: watch Sporting finish third in 2015

Group 5: Sporting CP (POR), Halle-Gooik (BEL), Real Rieti (ITA)*, Centar Sarajevo (BIH)

Group 6: EP Chrudim (CZE)*, City'US Târgu Mureş (ROU), Pinerola Bratislava (SVK), APOEL Nicosia (CYP)

*hosts

  • The top two in each group join the four teams given byes to the elite round

Bye to elite round (draw 21 October)
Ugra Yugorsk (RUS, holders)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Inter FS (ESP)
FC Dynamo (RUS)

  • Elite round played: 22–27 November
  • Four-team knockout finals: late April

Last updated: 22/08/16 1.17CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=2394772.html#new+faces+feniks+among+preliminary+round+winners