The official website for European football

Futsal Cup teams learn draw fate

Published: Thursday 2 July 2009, 18.10CET
The 2004/05 UEFA Futsal Cup winners and Belgian champions Action 21 Charleroi were among the teams in the hat as the Preliminary and Main round draws were made in Nyon on Thursday.
Futsal Cup teams learn draw fate
The coveted UEFA Futsal Cup trophy ©UEFA.com
Published: Thursday 2 July 2009, 18.10CET

Futsal Cup teams learn draw fate

The 2004/05 UEFA Futsal Cup winners and Belgian champions Action 21 Charleroi were among the teams in the hat as the Preliminary and Main round draws were made in Nyon on Thursday.

Action 21 Charleroi will aim to repeat their 2004/05 UEFA Futsal Cup victory when they kick off their campaign against Skövde AIK and Athina '90 after the 2009/10 Preliminary and Main round draws were made in Nyon on Thursday.

Charleroi hope

Three-time finalists Charleroi missed out in the Elite round last season but are back again as Belgian champions and are hosting one of six groups in the Main round, where they will tackle opponents from Sweden and Greece in addition to the winner of one of the seven Preliminary round groups. Those pools will be played from 15 until 23 August, with the Main round from 26 September until 4 October.

Finals chance

As in previous years, the winners and runners-up from the Main round groups will progress to the Elite round draw on 13 October, alongside top four seeds given a bye to that stafe: holders Interviú Madrid, 2008 winners MFK Viz-Sinara Ekaterinburg, that season's runners-up ElPozo Murcia FS and AFC Kairat Almaty, semi-finalists for three of the last four years. Four Elite round mini-tournaments will be played from 14 to 22 November, with the group winners competing in the finals, hosted by one of the qualifiers in late April.

2009/10 UEFA Futsal Cup Preliminary round: 15-23 August
Group hosts in bold
Group AGroup B
MFC Varna (BUL)
RCS Košice (SVK)
SC Tornado Chisinau (MDA)
AC Omonia (CYP)
Cork City FC (IRL)
FC Seefeld Zürich (SUI)
Gazi Üniversitesi (TUR)
Nidaros Futsal (NOR)
Group C
Group D
FK Nikars Riga (LVA)
Roubaix Futsal (FRA)
KMF Leotar Trebinje (BIH)
Golden Futsal Team (FIN)
Futsal Panthers Köln (GER)
Fair City Santos (SCO)
Sillamäe JK (EST)Helvecia Futsal (ENG)
Group E
Group F
Nautara Kaunas (LTU)
ASA Tel-Aviv (ISR)
KF Tirana (ALB)
Erebuni Yerevan (ARM)
FC Madriu (AND)
1. FC Allstars Wiener Neustadt (AUT)
White Eagles FC (MLT)Hvöt (ISL)
Group G
Montenegro Stars Budva (MNE)

KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD)

Futsal BGA (DEN)



2009/10 UEFA Futsal Cup Main round: 26 September-4 October
Group hosts in bold
Group 1Group 2
Luparense C/5 (ITA)
FK Era-Pack Chrudim (CZE)
FC Time (UKR)
Hurtapu Łęczyca (POL)
MVFC Berettyóújfalu (HUN)
Winner Preliminary round Group C
Winner Preliminary round Group A
Winner Preliminary round Group E
Group 3Group 4
Action 21 Charleroi (BEL)
SL Benfica (POR)
Skövde AIK (SWE)
Viten Orsha (BLR)
Athina '90 (GRE)
KMN Puntar (SVN)
Winner Preliminary round Group D
Winner Preliminary round Group G
Group 5Group 6
Araz Naxçivan (AZE)
CIP Deva (ROU)
MNK Potpićan 98 (CRO)
Iberia 2003 Tbilisi (GEO)
KMF Kolubara Lazarevac (SRB)
FC Marlène (NED)
Winner Preliminary round Group B
Winner Preliminary round Group F

 

Last updated: 29/01/12 5.02CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=841741.html#futsal+cup+teams+learn+draw+fate

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.