The official website for European football

FC Barcelona

Published: Wednesday 1 February 2012, 12.11CET
FC Barcelona won their first Spanish title last season and can now emulate their football side on the European stage.
FC Barcelona
Barcelona's impressive squad ©www.fcbarcelona.cat

Trophy cabinet

Standings

Last updated: 20/11/2011 20:48 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
Pts: Points   

Statistics

Record in this competition

Recent campaigns
SeasonStagePWDL
2013/14Winner5410
2012/13Third place5401
2011/12Winner8710
Full UEFA competition record
CompetitionPWDL
UEFA Futsal Cup18511
Qualifying matches included
Last updated: 23/09/2014 21:24 CET
Published: Wednesday 1 February 2012, 12.11CET

FC Barcelona

FC Barcelona won their first Spanish title last season and can now emulate their football side on the European stage.

Formed: 1899 (club), 1986 (futsal team)
Nickname: Blaugrana
UEFA Futsal Cup best performance: first appearance

Domestic honours (most recent)
• League title: 1 (2011)
• Spanish Cup: 3 (2012)

Main round: KMF Leotar Trebinje 9-0, Győri ETO FC 8-2, FK Nikars Riga 12-0 (Group 2 winners)
Elite round: FK EP Chrudim 6-0, Club Futsal Eindhoven 4-0, Araz Naxçivan 2-2 (Group B winners)

In February Spain ensured that they continued to hold the European futsal title alongside their football crown; now FC Barcelona have the chance to do so at club level. Barcelona boast UEFA Futsal EURO 2012 golden boot winner Torras and two-goal final hero Sergio Lozano alongside Lin and another Spain star who missed the Croatia tournament through injury – pivot Fernandao. In addition, they have the hero of so many past national-team triumphs, Javi Rodríguez, plus Italy's Saad Assis and Brazil's FIFA Futsal World Cup champions Wilde and Gabriel. It is an all-star squad to bear comparison with the Playas de Castellón FS and Interviú Madrid selections that have brought the División de Honor five of the first ten UEFA Futsal Cups.

Barcelona have marched through their debut European campaign, winning their first five games and then getting the draw they needed against the experienced Araz Naxçivan, though they let a two-goal lead slip. As hosts they can look to emulate another famous footballing name, SL Benfica, who lifted the trophy in front of a fervent Lisbon crowd two years ago, and of the opportunity to host the finals Rodríguez – a two-time winner with Playas in 2002 and 2003 – said: "This is excellent news, as we have the opportunity to offer a grand Azulgrana spectacle to people from all over Catalonia."

Key players
Javi Rodríguez, Fernandao, Wilde, Sergio Lozano, Torras

Coach: Marc Carmona

Date of birth: 30 December 1964
Playing career: FS Castelldefels, FC Barcelona
Coaching career: Catalonia, FS Martorell, FS Montcafa, FS Santa Coloma, FC Barcelona

Barcelona-born Carmona spent much of his playing career with the club, winning an unoffficial European cup winners' cup competition in 1989/90. At 30 he switched to coaching and led Martorell to promotion in 1996/97 and after spells at Montcafa and Santa Coloma came to Barcelona in 2004.

Carmona took Barcelona back to the top division in 2005/06 and continued to build the team until their treble-winning season of 2010/11, which earned a UEFA Futsal Cup debut where they sailed through their first two mini-tournament and earned the honour of hosting the finals. He also coached Catalonia between 1991 and 2004, winning two national regional titles.

Last updated: 20/03/12 13.22CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/season=2012/clubs/club=2601728/teampreview/index.html#fc+barcelona

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.