16 August 2016
16 August 2016 16 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Athina '903-2Tre Fiori
First referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP) - Second referee: Mario Belavy (SVK)
Stadium: Morača Hall, Podgorica (MNE)
08/22/2016 14:17:35
16 August 2016 16 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Military Futsal Team 3-1Blue Magic
First referee: Marco Rothenfluh (SUI) - Second referee: Omar Rafiq (NOR)
Stadium: Morača Hall, Podgorica (MNE)
08/19/2016 09:25:52
17 August 2016
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group A)
APOEL9-7AFM Futsal Maniacs
First referee: Grigori Zelentsov (RUS) - Second referee: Kreshnik Hakrama (ALB)
Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
08/19/2016 18:41:16
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Tbilisi State University 12-4Wattcell
First referee: Andrej Topić (CRO) - Second referee: Talgat Kosmukhambetov (KAZ)
Stadium: Ylivieska Ice Arena, Ylivieska (FIN)
08/19/2016 18:37:22
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group D)
Sarajevo9-3Lynx
First referee: Valentin Ciuplea (WAL) - Second referee: Stefan Vrijens (BEL)
Stadium: Cido Arena, Panevezys (LTU)
08/19/2016 18:34:53
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group A)
ASUE4-6Gentofte
First referee: Fredric Nilholt (SWE) - Second referee: Ingus Puriņš (LVA)
Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
08/19/2016 18:39:28
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Amsterdam11-2Cosmos
First referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL) - Second referee: Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL)
Stadium: Sporthalle Brigittenau, Vienna (AUT)
08/19/2016 18:41:39
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group F)
Sievi7-3Valletta
First referee: Viktor Bugenko (MDA) - Second referee: Igor Puzović (BIH)
Stadium: Ylivieska Ice Arena, Ylivieska (FIN)
08/19/2016 18:42:22
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group H)
Oxford2-3Feniks
First referee: Lars Van Leeuwen (NED) - Second referee: Daniele Di Resta (ITA)
Stadium: Centre Esportiu Serradells, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/19/2016 18:37:44
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group G)
Zdunska Wola10-4Munsbach
First referee: Ruben Guerreiro (POR) - Second referee: Yiangos Yiangou (CYP)
Stadium: Dvorana Tabor, Maribor (SVN)
08/19/2016 18:33:06
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Blue Magic2-4Athina '90
First referee: Mario Belavy (SVK) - Second referee: Marco Rothenfluh (SUI)
Stadium: Morača Hall, Podgorica (MNE)
08/19/2016 18:31:26
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group D)
Baltija6-3Istanbul Üniversitesi
First referee: Simon Todorovič (SVN) - Second referee: Norbert Szilágyi (HUN)
Stadium: Cido Arena, Panevezys (LTU)
08/19/2016 18:34:34
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Kaiserebersdorf-Srbija 081-2Göteborg
First referee: Damir Radović (SRB) - Second referee: Clinton Mario Cassar (MLT)
Stadium: Sporthalle Brigittenau, Vienna (AUT)
08/19/2016 18:36:31
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group H)
Encamp1-2Tel-Aviv
First referee: Jan Kresta (CZE) - Second referee: Ovidiu Dan Curta (ROU)
Stadium: Centre Esportiu Serradells, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/19/2016 18:38:49
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group B)
Military Futsal Team 5-0Tre Fiori
First referee: Omar Rafiq (NOR) - Second referee: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP)
Stadium: Morača Hall, Podgorica (MNE)
08/19/2016 18:36:59
17 August 2016 17 Aug - Futsal Cup, Preliminary round (Group G)
Brezje Maribor4-2Tirana
First referee: Marjan Mladenovski (MKD) - Second referee: David Berry (IRL)
Stadium: Dvorana Tabor, Maribor (SVN)
08/19/2016 18:31:43

Last updated: 16/09/2016 18:06 CET

 

Road to the final

The UEFA Futsal Cup comprises three group stages and a four-team final tournament.

Preliminary round
Depending on the number of entrants, the lower-ranked nations are drawn into three or four-team mini-tournaments played at the start of the season. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the clubs and each team plays each other once with the group winners progressing.

Main round
The preliminary round winners join all but the four highest-ranked entrants excused the previous stage. They are drawn into six groups of four, staged as one-venue mini-tournaments, with the top two teams going through.

Elite round
The 12 teams progressing from the main round join the four top seeds and are drawn into four groups of four teams. The winners of the one-venue mini-tournaments in late autumn progress to the finals.

Finals
The four-team finals are held over a weekend in late April and hosted by one of the qualifiers. The tournament is played as a knockout with the semi-finals followed two days later by the final and third-place play-off. If the third-place match is level after 40 minutes it goes straight to penalties, in the other games ten minutes of extra time will be played.



Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.