Select a month

26 November 2017
26 November 2017 26 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Deva5-8Braga/AAUM
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/27/2017 09:38:01
26 November 2017 26 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Kairat3-5Inter
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Angelo Galante (ITA)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/27/2017 10:44:57
25 November 2017
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Nacional1-3Halle-Gooik
First referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN) - Second referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/27/2017 09:30:09
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Futsal P. Kherson7-3Minsk
First referee: Borislav Kolev (BUL) - Second referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/27/2017 16:24:15
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Knooppunt3-7Ekonomac
First referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR) - Second referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/27/2017 10:29:38
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Dina Moskva0-4Sporting CP
First referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA) - Second referee: Tomasz Frak (POL)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/27/2017 10:37:50
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Luparense4-6Győr
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Juan Gallardo (ESP)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/27/2017 16:25:31
25 November 2017 25 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Barcelona3-1Pescara
First referee: Marc Birkett (ENG) - Second referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/27/2017 11:25:11
24 November 2017
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Braga/AAUM1-4Kairat
First referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE) - Second referee: Saša Tomić (CRO)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/27/2017 09:32:44
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Inter2-1Deva
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Angelo Galante (ITA)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/27/2017 09:28:16
23 November 2017
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Minsk4-8Luparense
First referee: Borislav Kolev (BUL) - Second referee: Juan Gallardo (ESP)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/25/2017 15:45:21
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Ekonomac2-3Barcelona
First referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN) - Second referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/24/2017 10:57:49
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Kairat5-2Deva
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/24/2017 10:49:39
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Halle-Gooik2-1Dina Moskva
First referee: Tomasz Frak (POL) - Second referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/24/2017 11:22:32
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Győr3-2Futsal P. Kherson
First referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT) - Second referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/25/2017 15:41:13
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Pescara9-1Knooppunt
First referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR) - Second referee: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/24/2017 11:12:55
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group D)
Inter7-0Braga/AAUM
First referee: Angelo Galante (ITA) - Second referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE)
Stadium: Pabellon Jorge Garbajosa, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
11/24/2017 10:31:12
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Sporting CP3-1Nacional
First referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN) - Second referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/24/2017 16:18:34
22 November 2017
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Dina Moskva2-3Nacional
First referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA) - Second referee: Tomasz Frak (POL)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/24/2017 11:54:33
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Luparense3-1Futsal P. Kherson
First referee: Juan Gallardo (ESP) - Second referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/24/2017 10:47:55
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group B)
Sporting CP3-2Halle-Gooik
First referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN) - Second referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN)
Stadium: Pavilhão João Rocha, Lisbon (POR)
11/24/2017 11:52:52
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Barcelona6-0Knooppunt
First referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR) - Second referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/23/2017 10:44:45
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group C)
Győr2-3Minsk
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Borislav Kolev (BUL)
Stadium: Magvassy Mihály Sports Hall, Gyor (HUN)
11/23/2017 10:50:11
22 November 2017 22 Nov - Futsal Cup, Elite round (Group A)
Pescara3-5Ekonomac
First referee: Marc Birkett (ENG) - Second referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN)
Stadium: Giovanni Paolo II, Pescara (ITA)
11/23/2017 10:44:34

Last updated: 15/12/2017 10:01 CET

 

Road to the final

The UEFA Futsal Cup comprises three group stages and a four-team final tournament.

Preliminary round
Depending on the number of entrants, the lower-ranked nations are drawn into three or four-team mini-tournaments played at the start of the season. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the clubs and each team plays each other once with the group winners (and if needed a certain number of runners-up) progressing.

Main round
The preliminary round winners join the remaining entrants. In Path A, the holders, and the other teams ranked 1 to 11 and 16 to 19 (excluding the holders) are drawn into four groups of four from which the top three go through. In Path B the remaining 16 teams including the sides progressing from the preliminary round are drawn into four groups of group from which the winners go into the elite round.

Elite round
The 16 teams progressing from the main round are drawn into four groups of four teams. The winners of the one-venue mini-tournaments in late autumn progress to the finals.

Finals
The four-team finals are held over a weekend in late April and hosted by one of the qualifiers. The tournament is played as a knockout with the semi-finals followed two days later by the final and third-place play-off. If the third-place match is level after 40 minutes it goes straight to penalties, in the other games ten minutes of extra time will be played. Those matches will then be decided on penalties if the scores are still level.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.