Final tournament draw

Ljubliana - - your local time

UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 final tournament draw

There will be 12 teams in the final tournament, drawn into four groups of three.

Group A: Slovenia (hosts), Italy, Serbia

Group B: Russia, Kazakhstan, Poland

Group C: Portugal, Ukraine, Romania

Group D: Spain (holders), Azerbaijan, France

12:00 CET, 29 September, Ljubljana Castle

Watch seven-goal Spain win the title
Watch: Spain win 2016 title

Draw procedure
• The teams are seeded as follows: hosts Slovenia (who will be in position one of Group A), and, in Pot 1, holders Spain and the two next teams with the best coefficients in the UEFA European Futsal Championship rankings (Russia and Portugal), who will be drawn into position 1 in the other three groups.
• Each of the four associations with the next best coefficients are placed in Pot 2 and drawn into a group in position 2, with the remaining teams in Pot 3.

Placed in position 1 of Group A: Slovenia (hosts)
Pot 1: Spain (holders), Russia, Portugal
Pot 2: Italy, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kazazhstan
Pot 3: Serbia, Romania, Poland, France

• Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine cannot be drawn into the same group or play on the same matchday; thus if Russia is drawn in Group B, Ukraine (if they have been drawn in Group A or B) will be placed in Group C; if Russia is drawn in Group C or D, Ukraine (if they have been drawn in Group C or D) will be placed in Group A or B. Any other restrictions will be announced
• The sides are drawn into four groups of three teams, with the top two in each section progressing to the quarter-finals.

UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 trophy
©UEFA.com

Finals schedule (kick-off times tbc)
Group stage
Tuesday 30 January
Group A: Slovenia v A3
Group B:  B1 v B3
Wednesday 31 January

Group C: C1 v C3
Group D: D1 v D3
Thursday 1 February
Group A: A3 v A2
Group B: B3 v B2
Friday 2 February
Group C: C3 v C2
Group D: D3 v D2
Saturday 3 February
Group A: A2 v Slovenia
Group B: B2 v B1
Sunday 4 February
Group C: C2 v C1
Group D: D2 v D1

Quarter-finals
Monday 5 February
QF1: Winner A v Runner-up B
QF2: Runner-up A v Winner B
Tuesday 6 February
QF3: Winner C v Runner-up D
QF4: Runner-up C v Winner D

Semi-finals
Thursday 8 February
SF1: QF1 v QF3
SF2: QF2 v QF4

Finals day
Saturday 10 February
Third-place play-off
Final

Top