Select a month

13 February 2016
13 February 2016 13 Feb - Futsal EURO, Final
Russia3-7Spain
First referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA) - Second referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/13/2016 22:13:05
13 February 2016
13 February 2016 13 Feb - Futsal EURO, Third place
Serbia2-5Kazakhstan
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Kamil Çetin (TUR)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/13/2016 19:12:02
11 February 2016
11 February 2016 11 Feb - Futsal EURO, Semi-finals
Serbia2-3Russia
Russia win after extra time (aet)
First referee: Marc Birkett (ENG) - Second referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/13/2016 10:07:38
11 February 2016 11 Feb - Futsal EURO, Semi-finals
Spain5-3Kazakhstan
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/13/2016 10:08:33
9 February 2016
9 February 2016 09 Feb - Futsal EURO, Quarter-finals
Russia6-2Azerbaijan
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/10/2016 08:08:39
9 February 2016 09 Feb - Futsal EURO, Quarter-finals
Kazakhstan5-2Italy
First referee: Kamil Çetin (TUR) - Second referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/10/2016 08:08:00
8 February 2016
8 February 2016 08 Feb - Futsal EURO, Quarter-finals
Serbia2-1Ukraine
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/08/2016 19:31:55
8 February 2016 08 Feb - Futsal EURO, Quarter-finals
Portugal2-6Spain
First referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN) - Second referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/08/2016 21:46:51
7 February 2016
Croatia2-2Russia
First referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA) - Second referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/07/2016 21:03:26
Czech Republic0-7Italy
First referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN) - Second referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/07/2016 22:19:24
6 February 2016
Ukraine1-4Spain
First referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA) - Second referee: Kamil Çetin (TUR)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/07/2016 09:14:09
Portugal1-3Serbia
First referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/07/2016 09:08:51
5 February 2016
Kazakhstan4-2Croatia
First referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR) - Second referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/06/2016 10:08:31
Azerbaijan6-5Czech Republic
First referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN) - Second referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/06/2016 11:09:54
4 February 2016
Slovenia2-6Portugal
First referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS) - Second referee: Saša Tomić (CRO)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/05/2016 13:41:17
Hungary3-6Ukraine
First referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT) - Second referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/05/2016 09:16:34
3 February 2016
Russia2-1Kazakhstan
First referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR) - Second referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/05/2016 13:41:42
Italy3-0Azerbaijan
First referee: Marc Birkett (ENG) - Second referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/05/2016 15:14:11
2 February 2016
Serbia5-1Slovenia
First referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE) - Second referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
02/04/2016 11:33:18
Spain5-2Hungary
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)
Stadium: Arena Belgrade, Belgrade (SRB)
03/02/2016 09:14:23

Last updated: 16/12/2016 10:01 CET

 

Road to the final

UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 comprises of a preliminary round, main round, play-off round and 12-team final tournament played in Slovenia.

Preliminary round
Five groups of four teams each and two of three are played as one-venue mini-tournaments from 23 January to 1 February 2017  The seven group winners progress to the main round.

Main round
The seven progressing sides join the 21 highest-ranked qualifying contenders in seven groups of four teams played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 3 and 12 April 2017. The seven group winners progress to the final tournament, where they join hosts Slovenia, while the seven runners-up and best third-placed team enter the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairs to play two-legged ties in September 2017. The four winners complete the final tournament lineup.

Final tournament
The final tournament between 30 January and 11 February 2018 will begin with the 12 contenders draw into four groups of three teams. The top two from each group will progress to the quarter-finals, from where the tournament is a knockout competition.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.