Preliminary round

Group A(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark3210153127
2Bulgaria Bulgaria32108537
3Greece Greece310257-23
4Gibraltar Gibraltar3003215-130

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 12/02/2016 11:18 CET

Matches

14 January 2015
14 January 2015 14 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Greece3-0Gibraltar
First referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL) - Second referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:46
14 January 2015 14 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Bulgaria2-2Denmark
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Ibrahim El Jilali (NED)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:46
15 January 2015
15 January 2015 15 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Denmark4-0Greece
First referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP) - Second referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:52
15 January 2015 15 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Bulgaria3-1Gibraltar
First referee: Ibrahim El Jilali (NED) - Second referee: Saša Tomić (CRO)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:52
17 January 2015
17 January 2015 17 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Gibraltar1-9Denmark
First referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL) - Second referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:52
17 January 2015 17 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group A)
Greece2-3Bulgaria
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Ibrahim El Jilali (NED)
Stadium: Skaptopara, Blagoevgrad (BUL)
01/08/2016 08:06:52
Last updated: 12/02/2016 11:18 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Final

Road to the final

UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 comprises of a preliminary round, main round, play-off round and 12-team final tournament played in Serbia.

Preliminary round
Five groups of four teams each and one of three are played as one-venue mini-tournaments from 13 to 18 January 2015.  The six group winners and best runners-up progress to the main round.

Main round
The seven progressing sides join the 21 highest-ranked qualifying contenders in seven groups of four teams played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 17 and 22 March 2015. The seven group winners progress to the final tournament, where they join hosts Serbia, while the seven runners-up and best third-placed team enter the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairs to play two-legged ties on 15 and 22 September. The four winners complete the final tournament lineup.

Final tournament
The final tournament between 2 and 13 February 2016 will begin with the 12 contenders draw into four groups of three teams. The top two from each group will progress to the quarter-finals, from where the tournament is a knockout competition.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.