Preliminary round

Group D(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Albania Albania3300154119
2England England320111746
3Bulgaria Bulgaria3102812-43
4Malta Malta3003415-110

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 16/03/2017 10:58 CET

Matches

24 January 2017
24 January 2017 24 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
England6-1Malta
First referee: Hennadiy Hora (UKR) - Second referee: Grigori Ošomkov (EST)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/25/2017 09:10:44
24 January 2017 24 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
Bulgaria1-7Albania
First referee: Josip Barton (MKD) - Second referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/25/2017 10:21:15
25 January 2017
25 January 2017 25 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
Albania5-1England
First referee: Grigori Ošomkov (EST) - Second referee: Josip Barton (MKD)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/26/2017 09:15:28
25 January 2017 25 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
Bulgaria6-1Malta
First referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL) - Second referee: Hennadiy Hora (UKR)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/26/2017 09:09:45
27 January 2017
27 January 2017 27 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
Malta2-3Albania
First referee: Grigori Ošomkov (EST) - Second referee: Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/30/2017 10:13:55
27 January 2017 27 Jan - Futsal EURO, Preliminary round (Group D)
England4-1Bulgaria
First referee: Josip Barton (MKD) - Second referee: Hennadiy Hora (UKR)
Stadium: Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna (BUL)
01/30/2017 10:14:47
Last updated: 16/03/2017 10:58 CET
 

Road to the final

UEFA Futsal EURO 2018 comprises of a preliminary round, main round, play-off round and 12-team final tournament played in Slovenia.

Preliminary round
Five groups of four teams each and two of three are played as one-venue mini-tournaments from 23 January to 1 February 2017  The seven group winners progress to the main round.

Main round
The seven progressing sides join the 21 highest-ranked qualifying contenders in seven groups of four teams played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 3 and 12 April 2017. The seven group winners progress to the final tournament, where they join hosts Slovenia, while the seven runners-up and best third-placed team enter the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairs to play two-legged ties in September 2017. The four winners complete the final tournament lineup.

Final tournament
The final tournament between 30 January and 10 February 2018 will begin with the 12 contenders draw into four groups of three teams. The top two from each group will progress to the quarter-finals, from where the tournament is a knockout competition.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.