All times CET

15 December 2011

15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 1)
Spain8-0Norway
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Kamil Çetin (TUR)
Stadium: Olympic Hall Juan Antonio Samaranch, Sarajevo (BIH)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-1Belgium
First referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT) - Second referee: Dejan Nikolić (SVN)
Stadium: Olympic Hall Juan Antonio Samaranch, Sarajevo (BIH)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 2)
Romania3-0Bulgaria
First referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN) - Second referee: Saša Tomić (CRO)
Stadium: Palacarelli, Caltanissetta (ITA)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 2)
Italy5-2Poland
First referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR) - Second referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN)
Stadium: Palacarelli, Caltanissetta (ITA)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 3)
Slovenia3-2Israel
First referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS) - Second referee: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Stadium: Tri Lilije, Lasko (SVN)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 3)
Serbia4-0Moldova
First referee: Petros Panayides (CYP) - Second referee: Robert Pieter Lenting (NED)
Stadium: Tri Lilije, Lasko (SVN)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 4)
Slovakia3-1France
First referee: Sebastian Stawicki (POL) - Second referee: Kiazo Leladze (LVA)
Stadium: Pavilhão Multidesportos Dr. Mário Mexia, Coimbra (POR)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 4)
Portugal3-0Lithuania
First referee: Danijel Janošević (CRO) - Second referee: Elchin Samadli (AZE)
Stadium: Pavilhão Multidesportos Dr. Mário Mexia, Coimbra (POR)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 5)
Ukraine2-1FYROM
First referee: Balázs Farkas (HUN) - Second referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL)
Stadium: İdman Sarayı, Baku (AZE)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 5)
Azerbaijan1-3Croatia
First referee: Karel Henych (CZE) - Second referee: Stephan Kammerer (GER)
Stadium: İdman Sarayı, Baku (AZE)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 6)
Czech Republic5-1Netherlands
First referee: Pascal Fritz (FRA) - Second referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR)
Stadium: Královo Pole, Brno (CZE)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 6)
Belarus7-1Turkey
First referee: Francisco Diaz (ESP) - Second referee: Aleksandras Sliva (LTU)
Stadium: Královo Pole, Brno (CZE)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 7)
Russia2-0Latvia
First referee: Fernando Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Sreten Vasić (SRB)
Stadium: Gyöngyösi Városi Sport es Rendezvény Csarnok, Gyöngyös (HUN)
15 December 2011 - Main round (Group 7)
Hungary5-1Kazakhstan
First referee: Francesco Massini (ITA) - Second referee: Franco Cachia (MLT)
Stadium: Gyöngyösi Városi Sport es Rendezvény Csarnok, Gyöngyös (HUN)

Last updated: 30/09/2016 09:04 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Final

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The lower-ranked nations are drawn into four-team mini-tournaments played from 22 to 25 October 2015. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners progressing alongside the best two runners-up.

Main round
The preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining entrants in seven groups of four nations held from 10 to 13 December 2015. The top two in each group go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The group winners will be drawn against the runners-up to form seven two-legged ties played on 22 March and 8 to 12 April 2016. The aggregate victors qualify for the final tournament.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the seven European qualifiers, will compete in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.