All times CET

Play-offs : 25 March 2012

25 March 2012

25 March 2012 - Play-offs
Hungary1-0Serbia
First referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS) - Second referee: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Stadium: Gyöngyösi Városi Sport es Rendezvény Csarnok, Gyöngyös (HUN)

Play-offs : 26 March 2012

26 March 2012

26 March 2012 - Play-offs
Belarus1-7Portugal
First referee: Sebastian Stawicki (POL) - Second referee: Abdallah Benazzi (NED)
Stadium: Minsk Arena, Minsk (BLR)
26 March 2012 - Play-offs
Slovenia2-0Czech Republic
First referee: Francesco Massini (ITA) - Second referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Stadium: Sporthall Velenje , Velenje (SVN)
26 March 2012 - Play-offs
Slovakia0-4Spain
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN)
Stadium: Interhala Pasienky, Bratislava (SVK)

Play-offs : 27 March 2012

27 March 2012

27 March 2012 - Play-offs
Romania0-4Ukraine
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL)
Stadium: CS CITY'US Tirgu-Mures, Tirgu-mures (ROU)
27 March 2012 - Play-offs
Azerbaijan2-3Russia
First referee: Borut Šivic (SVN) - Second referee: Dejan Nikolić (SVN)
Baku

Play-offs : 28 March 2012

28 March 2012

28 March 2012 - Play-offs
Norway0-5Italy
First referee: Stephan Kammerer (GER) - Second referee: Swen Eichler (GER)
Stadium: Stjördalshallen, Stjordals (NOR)

Play-offs : 8 April 2012

8 April 2012

8 April 2012 - Play-offs
Ukraine1-4Romania
Aggregate: 5-4
First referee: Fernando Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Roberto Marin (ESP)
Stadium: Palace of Sport "Lokomotiv", Kharkiv (UKR)
8 April 2012 - Play-offs
Serbia6-1Hungary
Aggregate: 6-2
First referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR) - Second referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT)
Stadium: Hala Pionir, Belgrade (SRB)

Play-offs : 9 April 2012

9 April 2012

9 April 2012 - Play-offs
Russia2-2Azerbaijan
Aggregate: 5-4
First referee: Karel Henych (CZE) - Second referee: Jan Kresta (CZE)
Stadium: Centralny, Tyumen (RUS)

Play-offs : 10 April 2012

Play-offs : 11 April 2012

Last updated: 26/08/2016 07:27 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Final

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The lower-ranked nations are drawn into four-team mini-tournaments played from 22 to 25 October 2015. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners progressing alongside the best two runners-up.

Main round
The preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining entrants in seven groups of four nations held from 10 to 13 December 2015. The top two in each group go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The group winners will be drawn against the runners-up to form seven two-legged ties played on 22 March and 8 to 12 April 2016. The aggregate victors qualify for the final tournament.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the seven European qualifiers, will compete in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.