Preliminary round

Group E(Host country: Israel)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England330012759
2Denmark Denmark3201151056
3Wales Wales3102912-33
4Israel Israel3003815-70

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 24/11/2015 14:41 CET

Matches

22 October 2015
22 October 2015 22 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
England4-2Wales
First referee: Cédric Waroux (BEL) - Second referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 12:52:35
22 October 2015 22 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Israel4-6Denmark
First referee: Vyacheslav Daragan (UKR) - Second referee: Marjan Mladenovski (MKD)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 12:52:17
23 October 2015
23 October 2015 23 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Israel3-6Wales
First referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP) - Second referee: Cédric Waroux (BEL)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 12:54:31
23 October 2015 23 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Denmark4-5England
First referee: Marjan Mladenovski (MKD) - Second referee: Vyacheslav Daragan (UKR)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 14:17:33
25 October 2015
25 October 2015 25 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
Wales1-5Denmark
First referee: Costas Nicolaou (CYP) - Second referee: Marjan Mladenovski (MKD)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 14:19:10
25 October 2015 25 Oct - Futsal World Cup, Preliminary round (Group E)
England3-1Israel
First referee: Vyacheslav Daragan (UKR) - Second referee: Cédric Waroux (BEL)
Stadium: Neve Marom Hall, Ramat Gan (ISR)
10/30/2015 14:22:40
Last updated: 24/11/2015 14:41 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The lower-ranked nations are drawn into four-team mini-tournaments played from 22 to 25 October 2015. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners progressing alongside the best two runners-up.

Main round
The preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining entrants in seven groups of four nations held from 10 to 13 December 2015. The top two in each group go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The group winners will be drawn against the runners-up to form seven two-legged ties played on 22 March and 8 to 12 April 2016. The aggregate victors qualify for the final tournament.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the seven European qualifiers, will compete in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Calendar

Qualifying