Main round

Group 3(Host country: Turkey)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Russia Russia3300122109
2Serbia Serbia32019366
3Finland Finland31029723
4Turkey Turkey3003321-180

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 14/03/2016 16:09 CET

Matches

10 December 2015
10 December 2015 10 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Russia3-0Finland
First referee: Nuno Bogalho (POR) - Second referee: Veljko Bošković (MNE)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:44
10 December 2015 10 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Turkey0-6Serbia
First referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Andrej Topić (CRO)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:44
11 December 2015
11 December 2015 11 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Serbia1-2Russia
First referee: Veljko Bošković (MNE) - Second referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:44
11 December 2015 11 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Turkey2-8Finland
First referee: Andrej Topić (CRO) - Second referee: Nuno Bogalho (POR)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:44
13 December 2015
13 December 2015 13 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Finland1-2Serbia
First referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Nuno Bogalho (POR)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:44
13 December 2015 13 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 3)
Russia7-1Turkey
First referee: Andrej Topić (CRO) - Second referee: Veljko Bošković (MNE)
Stadium: İzmir Halkapınar Sports Hall, Izmir (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:45
Last updated: 14/03/2016 16:09 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The lower-ranked nations are drawn into four-team mini-tournaments played from 22 to 25 October 2015. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners progressing alongside the best two runners-up.

Main round
The preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining entrants in seven groups of four nations held from 10 to 13 December 2015. The top two in each group go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The group winners will be drawn against the runners-up to form seven two-legged ties played on 22 March and 8 to 12 April 2016. The aggregate victors qualify for the final tournament.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the seven European qualifiers, will compete in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Calendar

Qualifying