Main round

Group 7(Host country: Italy)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Italy Italy320110466
2Slovakia Slovakia32016426
3FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia320189-16
4Moldova Moldova3003411-70

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 15/12/2015 10:18 CET

Matches

10 December 2015
10 December 2015 10 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
Slovakia3-1Moldova
First referee: Gabriel Gherman (ROU) - Second referee: Aleksandras Sliva (LTU)
Stadium: Pala Florio, Bari (ITA)
12/11/2015 13:14:04
10 December 2015 10 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
Italy6-1FYR Macedonia
First referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS) - Second referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (GRE)
Stadium: Pala Florio, Bari (ITA)
12/11/2015 14:03:20
11 December 2015
11 December 2015 11 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
FYR Macedonia2-1Slovakia
First referee: Aleksandras Sliva (LTU) - Second referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS)
Stadium: Pala Florio, Bari (ITA)
12/14/2015 09:19:08
11 December 2015 11 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
Italy3-1Moldova
First referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (GRE) - Second referee: Gabriel Gherman (ROU)
Stadium: Pala Florio, Bari (ITA)
12/14/2015 10:15:49
13 December 2015
13 December 2015 13 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
Moldova2-5FYR Macedonia
First referee: Ivan Shabanov (RUS) - Second referee: Gabriel Gherman (ROU)
Stadium: PalaDolmen, Bisceglie (ITA)
12/14/2015 11:28:46
13 December 2015 13 Dec - Futsal World Cup, Main round (Group 7)
Slovakia2-1Italy
First referee: Aleksandras Sliva (LTU) - Second referee: Vasilios Christodoulis (GRE)
Stadium: PalaDolmen, Bisceglie (ITA)
12/15/2015 09:26:10
Last updated: 15/12/2015 10:18 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2016 FIFA Futsal World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round.

Preliminary round
The lower-ranked nations are drawn into four-team mini-tournaments played from 22 to 25 October 2015. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners progressing alongside the best two runners-up.

Main round
The preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining entrants in seven groups of four nations held from 10 to 13 December 2015. The top two in each group go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The group winners will be drawn against the runners-up to form seven two-legged ties played on 22 March and 8 to 12 April 2016. The aggregate victors qualify for the final tournament.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including the seven European qualifiers, will compete in Colombia from 10 September to 1 October 2016.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Calendar

Qualifying