Last updated 16/10/2017 16:39CET
UEFA Europa League: Östersunds FK - Athletic Club Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

Östersunds FKÖstersunds FKJämtkraft Arena - OstersundThursday 19 October 2017
19.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group J - Matchday 3
Athletic ClubAthletic Club
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000890/day=3/session=1/match=2022080/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Östersunds FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Östersunds FK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Athletic Club - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Athletic Club have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 29/09/2017 10:28CET

Match background Only this chapter

Östersund's startling first season in Europe continues with a UEFA Europa League home game against an Athletic Club team needing to bounce back from a surprise defeat.

Previous meetings
• These sides are meeting for the first time; neither club has faced opponents from their rival's home country before.

• Spanish teams are unbeaten in 18 UEFA encounters with Swedish clubs (W16 D2) since IFK Göteborg beat Barcelona 2-1 in the UEFA Champions League in December 1994.

Form guide
• Östersund have won both of their Group J matches – and have triumphed in all four of their UEFA home games to date without conceding a single goal.

• Athletic had been unbeaten in five European fixtures this season (W3 D2), from third qualifying round to group stage, but then lost 1-0 at home to Zorya on matchday two.

• First-time Swedish Cup winners in 2016/17, Östersund have reached the UEFA Europa League group stage in their debut UEFA campaign, having eliminated Galatasaray, Fola Esch and PAOK in qualifying.

• Seventh in Spain last term, Athletic have successfully negotiated the last two UEFA Europa League group stages, and notably were losing finalists in the 1976/77 UEFA Cup and 2011/12 UEFA Europa League.

• Athletic have conceded 80 goals in the UEFA Europa League group stage to final – more than any other club.

Trivia and links
• The journey from Bilbao to Ostersund is around 2,500km.

• Athletic's Raúl García was a 2009/10 UEFA Europa League winner with Atlético Madrid.

• Athletic's Aritz Aduriz top-scored in the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League with ten goals.

• Misses next match if booked: Fouad Bachirou (Östersund).

The coaches
• Englishman Graham Potter has helped steer Östersund from the Swedish fourth tier to the UEFA Europa League since taking the reins in 2011. He played in England's lower leagues with teams including Birmingham, Stoke and West Brom.

• Better known as 'Cuco', José Ángel Ziganda was a forward for Osasuna and Athletic Club, and later guided Osasuna to the 2006/07 UEFA Cup semi-finals as coach. He was handed the Athletic job in May 2017 after a six-year spell as B team boss.

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000890/match=2022080/prematch/background/index.html#ostersund+athletic+facts

2017-10-16T15:39:30:008

Team facts Only this chapter

Östersunds FK
Formed:
1996
Nickname: ÖFK

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Swedish Cup: 1 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
2-0 twice, most recently v PAOK
24/08/17, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2: Zorya v Östersund
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1: Östersund v PAOK
17/08/17, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
2-0 twice, most recently v PAOK (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-2: Zorya v Östersund (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1: Östersund v PAOK (see above)

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2500753.html#club+facts+ostersund

2017-09-25T15:31:48:408

Athletic Club
Formed: 1898
Nickname: Los Leones (The Lions)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League: (1977), (2012)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 8 (1984)
Spanish Cup: 23 (1984)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: round of 32
2015/16: quarter-finals
2014/15:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
runners-up
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: round of 32
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: Athletic v HJK Helsinki
23/08/12, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
1-7: Standard Liège v Athletic
16/12/04, UEFA Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3:
Athletic v Werder Bremen
16/12/09, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Juventus v Athletic
26/10/88, UEFA Cup second round first leg
4-0: Anderlecht v Athletic
25/02/10, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Athletic v HJK Helsinki (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-7: Standard Liège v Athletic (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Athletic v Werder Bremen (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Juventus v Athletic (see above)
4-0: Anderlecht v Athletic (see above)

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2196349.html#club+facts+athletic

2017-09-25T15:31:48:408

Squad list Only this chapter

Östersunds FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Aly KeitaSWE08/12/198630 - 6-2-21-2-8-
18Andreas AnderssonSWE22/02/199126 - ----7---1-
Defenders
2Tom PetterssonSWE25/03/199027 - 612-23-2-181
4Sotirios PapagiannopoulosSWE05/09/199027 - 6-2-19-2-8-
6Douglas BergqvistSWE29/03/199324 - 3---101--3-
15Tim BjörkströmSWE08/01/199126 - 2---101--8-
19Dennis WidgrenSWE28/03/199423 - 6-1-24-1-7-
20Gabriel SomiSWE24/08/199126 - 312-1232-51
23Samuel MensahGHA19/05/198928 - 6-2-1812-8-
24Ronald MukiibiSWE16/09/199126 - 6-2-14-2-8-
32Patrick KpozoGHA15/07/199720 - ----3---5-
Midfielders
7Sebastian LundbäckSWE24/07/199621 - ----1-----
10Hosam AieshSWE14/04/199522 - 3-1-1711-4-
11Johan BertilssonSWE15/02/198829 - 1---197--6-
12Ken SemaSWE30/09/199324 - 5-2-2142-7-
13Ludvig FritzsonSWE25/08/199522 - --1-1011-1-
17Curtis EdwardsENG12/01/199423 - 3-2-2532-5-
21Fouad BachirouCOM15/04/199027*612-22-2-81
22Brwa NouriIRQ23/01/198730 - 622123541103
80Frank ArhinGHA16/02/199918 - ----21----
Forwards
8Jamie HopcuttENG23/06/199225 - 511-2051-61
9Salisu Abdullhi GeroNGA10/10/198334 - 5-212122171
93Saman GhoddosSWE06/09/199324 - 53212072174
Coach
-Graham PotterENG20/05/197542 - 6-2---2-8-
Athletic Club - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kepa ArrizabalagaESP03/10/199423 - ----7-----
13Iago HerrerínESP25/01/198829 - 4-2-1-21-29-
26Unai SimónESP11/06/199720 - ----------
35Hodei OleagaESP29/12/199620 - ----------
Defenders
2Eneko BóvedaESP14/12/198828 - --1-2-10-11-
3Enric SaboritESP27/04/199225 - --1-2-4141
4Aymeric LaporteFRA27/05/199423 - 412-8-21-351
5Yeray ÁlvarezESP24/01/199522 - ------8-8-
15Iñigo LekueESP04/05/199324 - 3-1-7-121171
16Xabier EtxeitaESP31/10/198729 - 4-2---16-24-
18Óscar de MarcosESP14/04/198928 - 31--1-386618
24Mikel BalenziagaESP29/02/198829 - 4-1-6-17-31-
29Óscar GilESP14/06/199522 - ----------
30Unai NuñezESP30/01/199720 - ----8-----
34Andoni LopezESP05/04/199621 - ----------
37JonESP24/05/199819 - ----------
Midfielders
6Mikel San JoséESP30/05/198928 - 3-2-7-333476
7Beñat EtxebarriaESP19/02/198730 - 4-1-4-173323
8Ander IturraspeESP08/03/198928 - --1-5-33-48-
10Iker MuniainESP19/12/199224 - 412-614366110
14Markel SusaetaESP14/12/198729 - 4-1-6-4386712
17Mikel RicoESP04/11/198432 - 2-----13-25-
19Sabin MerinoESP04/01/199225 - 1---3-131172
21Mikel VesgaESP08/04/199324 - 3-1-512-5-
27Iker UndabarrenaESP18/05/199522 - ------1-1-
31Iñigo BaqueESP01/01/199720 - ----------
36Victor San MartolomeESP26/10/199917 - ----------
Forwards
9Kike SolaESP25/02/198631 - ------3142
11Iñaki WilliamsESP15/06/199423 - 3-2-82184224
20Aritz AdurizESP11/02/198136 - 432-8431185829
22Raúl GarcíaESP11/07/198631 - 322-8260710817
23Ager AketxeESP30/12/199323 - 2-2-2-4-11-
28Iñigo CórdobaESP13/03/199720 - 1-2-6-2-3-
32Andoni FernandezESP02/02/199621 - ----------
33Gorka GuruzetaESP12/09/199621 - ----------
38Iñigo VicenteESP06/01/199819 - ----------
39Peru NolaskoainESP29/12/199620 - ----------
Coach
-José Ángel ZigandaESP01/10/196651 - 4-2---16-22-

Last updated 16/10/2017 11:54CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Östersunds FK

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (13/07/2017)
    Östersunds FK 2-0 Galatasaray AŞ
    1-0 Ghoddos 68, 2-0 Hopcutt 90+2
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Gero (81 Hopcutt), Sema (88 Somi), Widgren, Bachirou, Nouri, Mensah, Mukiibi (76 Bergqvist), Ghoddos
  • (20/07/2017)
    Galatasaray AŞ 1-1 Östersunds FK (agg: 1-3)
    0-1 Nouri 60 (P) , 1-1 Ahmet Çalık 69
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Gero, Sema (81 Hopcutt), Widgren, Bachirou, Nouri, Mensah, Mukiibi (65 Bergqvist), Ghoddos (65 Edwards)
  • Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Östersunds FK 1-0 CS Fola Esch
    1-0 Bachirou 50
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Gero (46 Hopcutt), Aiesh, Sema (70 Bertilsson), Edwards, Widgren, Bachirou, Nouri, Mukiibi (62 Mensah)
  • (03/08/2017)
    CS Fola Esch 1-2 Östersunds FK (agg: 1-3)
    1-0 Bensi 53, 1-1 Somi 59, 1-2 Pettersson 66
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Hopcutt (80 Mukiibi), Gero, Björkström (46 Ghoddos), Widgren, Somi (85 Sollander), Bachirou, Nouri, Mensah
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    PAOK FC 3-1 Östersunds FK
    0-1 Nouri 21 (P) , 1-1 Léo Matos 38, 2-1 Prijovic 77, 3-1 Prijovic 88 (P)
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Aiesh, Sema (71 Gero), Widgren, Bachirou, Nouri, Mensah, Mukiibi (71 Bergqvist), Ghoddos (81 Björkström)
  • (24/08/2017)
    Östersunds FK 2-0 PAOK FC (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Ghoddos 71, 2-0 Ghoddos 77
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Hopcutt (90 Mensah), Aiesh, Edwards, Somi (60 Sema), Bachirou, Nouri, Mukiibi (67 Widgren), Ghoddos
  • Group stage
    Group J - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Östersunds FK2200306
    FC Zorya Luhansk2101123
    Athletic Club2011011
    Hertha BSC Berlin2011011
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    FC Zorya Luhansk 0-2 Östersunds FK
    0-1 Ghoddos 50, 0-2 Gero 90+4
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Hopcutt (57 Mensah), Aiesh, Sema, Edwards, Bachirou, Nouri (80 Gero), Mukiibi (67 Somi), Ghoddos
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Östersunds FK 1-0 Hertha BSC Berlin
    1-0 Nouri 22 (P)
    Keita, Pettersson, Papagiannopoulos, Gero, Sema, Edwards, Somi (56 Widgren), Bachirou, Nouri (88 Fritzson), Mukiibi (76 Mensah), Ghoddos
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Östersunds FK-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Athletic Club-Östersunds FK
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Östersunds FK-FC Zorya Luhansk
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Hertha BSC Berlin-Östersunds FK

Athletic Club

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    FC Dinamo Bucureşti 1-1 Athletic Club
    0-1 Laporte 21, 1-1 Rivaldinho 54
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, Beñat Etxebarria (81 Rico), Muniain, Susaeta (67 Iñigo Lekue), Etxeita, De Marcos, Aritz Aduriz, Vesga, Raúl García (90 Merino), Balenziaga
  • (03/08/2017)
    Athletic Club 3-0 FC Dinamo Bucureşti (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Raúl García 24, 2-0 Raúl García 29, 3-0 Aritz Aduriz 86
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, Beñat Etxebarria (80 Williams), Muniain, Susaeta, Etxeita, De Marcos, Aritz Aduriz (88 Aketxe), Vesga, Raúl García (70 San José), Balenziaga
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    Panathinaikos FC 2-3 Athletic Club
    1-0 Lod 29, 2-0 Cabezas 55, 2-1 Aritz Aduriz 68, 2-2 De Marcos 71, 2-3 Aritz Aduriz 74 (P)
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, Beñat Etxebarria (77 San José), Muniain (84 Susaeta), Iñigo Lekue (57 Williams), Etxeita, De Marcos, Aritz Aduriz, Vesga, Raúl García, Balenziaga
  • (24/08/2017)
    Athletic Club 1-0 Panathinaikos FC (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Muniain 22
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, San José, Beñat Etxebarria (73 Rico), Muniain (79 Aketxe), Susaeta (64 Williams), Iñigo Lekue, Etxeita, Aritz Aduriz, Balenziaga, Córdoba
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    Hertha BSC Berlin 0-0 Athletic Club
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, San José, Muniain (90 Aketxe), Williams (85 Susaeta), Iñigo Lekue, Etxeita, Aritz Aduriz, Vesga, Balenziaga, Córdoba (71 Raúl García)
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Athletic Club 0-1 FC Zorya Luhansk
    0-1 Kharatin 26
    Iago Herrerín, Eneko Bóveda, Enric Saborit (65 Córdoba), Laporte, San José, Beñat Etxebarria (78 Aketxe), Muniain, Williams, Etxeita (56 A. Iturraspe), Aritz Aduriz, Raúl García
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Östersunds FK-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Athletic Club-Östersunds FK
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Athletic Club-Hertha BSC Berlin
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    FC Zorya Luhansk-Athletic Club

Last updated 29/09/2017 10:28CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.