Last updated 19/12/2017 22:03CET
UEFA Europa League: BSC Young Boys - KF Skënderbeu Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

BSC Young BoysBSC Young BoysStade de Suisse - BerneThursday 7 December 2017
19.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 6
KF SkënderbeuKF Skënderbeu
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000890/day=6/session=1/match=2022137/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2017GSKF Skënderbeu - BSC Young Boys1-1ElbasanSowe 65; Assalé 72
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys000010100000101011
KF Skënderbeu101000000000101011

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

BSC Young Boys have not played against a club from their opponents' country

KF Skënderbeu - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

KF Skënderbeu have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:47CET

Match background Only this chapter

Neither Young Boys nor Skënderbeu can reach the knockout phase, but the Swiss side will be hoping to end their disappointing Group B campaign with a first victory.

• The Albanian team, who overcame group leaders Dynamo Kyiv 3-2 at home last time out, will finish third if they avoid defeat. In terms of points gained – five – this is already their most successful performance in a European group stage.

Previous meetings
• The two clubs cancelled each other out in their first meeting, drawing 1-1 in Elbasan on matchday two. Gambian forward Ali Sowe gave Skënderbeu the lead midway through the second half, only for Young Boys to equalise through Ivorian striker Roger Assalé seven minutes later.

• Albanian clubs are yet to win in five UEFA encounters with Swiss counterparts: D2 L3.

Form guide
• Young Boys registered score draws in each of their first three Group B matches but have lost the last two, their hopes of further progress extinguished by a 2-1 defeat at Partizan on matchday five. They are without a win in seven European fixtures (D3 L4).

• Skenderbëu have lost three of their six European away matches this season (W1 D2), including both group stage fixtures on the road, which means they are yet to claim a point away from home in five UEFA Europa League group games.

• Beaten home and away by CSKA Moskva in the UEFA Champions League play-offs, Young Boys are contesting the UEFA Europa League group stage for a fifth time. They have made it through twice before – in 2010/11 and 2014/15.

• Domestic cup runners-up last term, Skënderbeu were the first Albanian side to contest a major UEFA group stage when they figured in the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League. Their group record that season was W1 L5.

Highlights: Skënderbeu 1-1 Young Boys

Links and trivia
• The journey from Elbasan, where Skënderbeu are playing their European home fixtures, to Berne is around 1,200km.

• Young Boys boast Albanian international talent in the form of winger Taulan Sulejmanov.

• Skënderbeu's Kosovan defender Fidan Aliti started his career in Switzerland, playing for Old Boys (2011–13) and Luzern (2013–15).

• Skënderbeu are one of three teams to have reached the UEFA Europa League group stage having begun their campaign in the first qualifying round; Maccabi Tel-Aviv and Crvena zvezda are the others.

• Skënderbeu goalkeeper Orges Shehi is the ninth player over the age of 40 to have played in the UEFA Europa League and the oldest participant in this season's competition.

The coaches
• Austrian coach Adi Hütter has been in charge of Young Boys since September 2015. A midfielder who spent the bulk of his career with Salzburg, he returned to lead the club to a domestic double in 2014/15 after managerial spells at Altach and Grödig.

• Appointed in January 2017, Ilir Daja led Skënderbeu to the Albanian Cup final, which they lost to KF Tirana, and then steered them into this group stage. A former midfielder with Tirana, he has guided Elbasan and Dinamo Tirana to domestic championships as a coach.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000890/match=2022137/prematch/background/index.html#young+boys+skenderbeu+facts

2017-12-6T02:24:27:456

Team facts Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 11 (1986)
Swiss Cup: 6 (1987)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10:
third qualifying round
2008/09: first round
2007/08: second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2017-12-19T21:03:04:064

KF Skënderbeu
Formed: 1909
Nickname: Bardhekuqtë (The White and Reds)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2015/16: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2012/13: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-1: Skënderbeu v Crusaders
14/07/15, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg
3-0: Skënderbeu v Sporting CP
05/11/15, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Sant Julià v Skënderbeu
06/07/17, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3:
Skënderbeu v Lokomotiv Moskva
10/12/15, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sporting CP v Skënderbeu
22/10/15, UEFA Europa League group stage
4-0: APOEL v Skënderbeu
20/07/11, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
3-0: Skënderbeu v Sporting CP (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Sant Julià v Skënderbeu (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Skënderbeu v Lokomotiv Moskva (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Sporting CP v Skënderbeu (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2268214.html#club+facts+skenderbeu

2017-12-19T21:03:04:064

Squad list Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Marco WölfliSUI22/08/198235 - 1---3-16-48-
26David Von BallmoosSUI30/12/199422 - 3-5-15-5-8-
40Dario MarzinoSUI19/09/199621 - ----------
52Rafael ZbindenSUI20/03/199522 - ----------
54Piero SoldiniSUI15/09/199819 - ----------
Defenders
4Marco BürkiSUI10/07/199324 - --1-2-2-5-
5Steve von BergenSUI10/06/198334 - 4-4-16-31-54-
22Gregory WüthrichSUI04/12/199423 - --2-3-3-8-
23Loris BenitoSUI07/01/199225 - 4-1-7-3-11-
24Kassim Adams NuhuGHA22/06/199522 - 4-4-1528-12-
29Jordan LotombaSUI29/09/199819 - 313-16-3-61
39Sven JossSUI18/07/199423 - --1-1-1-1-
43Kevin MbabuSUI19/04/199522 - 4-5-1616-10-
50Joël SchmiedSUI23/09/199819 - ----------
Midfielders
6Leonardo BertoneSUI14/03/199423 - 3---52131261
7Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198829 - 3-5-147385717
8Djibril SowSUI06/02/199720 - 2-4-16-4-6-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199423 - --5111151113
19Thorsten SchickAUT19/05/199027 - --4-101101161
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199720 - 1-4-10-6-7-
27Pedro TeixeiraSUI07/09/199819 - ----------
35Sékou SanogoCIV05/05/198928 - 4-3-13-181393
51Léo SeydouxSUI16/03/199819 - ----------
55Merlin HadziSUI17/09/199819 - ----------
56Yannick ToureSEN29/09/200017 - ----------
77Taulan SulejmanovALB15/11/199621 - ------1-3-
Forwards
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199324*41511755192
17Roger AssaléCIV13/11/199324*4-531775393
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199324 - 3-5-1695-8-
99Guillaume HoarauFRA05/03/198433 - 311-8130174421
Coach
-Adi HütterAUT11/02/197047 - 4-5---11-19-
KF Skënderbeu - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Orges ShehiALB25/09/197740 - 8-5-13-11-53-
12Mario DajsinaniALB23/12/199818 - ----------
95Aldo TeqjaALB04/05/199522 - ----------
Defenders
3Gledi MiciALB06/02/199126*8-5-12-5-29-
4Bruno LulajALB02/04/199522 - ----1-----
5Bajram JashanicaKOS25/09/199027*8-4-8191241
6Fidan AlitiSRB03/10/199324 - --5-12-5-6-
19Tefik OsmaniALB08/06/198532 - 8-3-7-4-31-
32Kristi VangjeliALB05/09/198532 - 815-12-22-431
33Marko RadašCRO26/10/198334*8-4-1219-351
Midfielders
7Enis GavazajALB21/03/199522 - 7-4-914-11-
8Bakary NimagaMLI06/12/199423 - 712-7-61243
17Gjergji MuzakaALB26/09/198433 - 7-5113351313
18BeneyamETH18/07/199819 - ----2-----
21Suad SahitiMKD06/02/199522 - --3-5-3-162
22Bruno DitaALB18/02/199324 - 4-4-714-8-
23Jorgo PellumbiALB15/07/200017 - ----------
26Afrim TakuALB04/08/198928 - 4-4-1154-14-
44Uerdi MaraALB30/01/199918 - ----------
88Sabien LilajALB18/02/198928 - 7251105113385
97Nazmi GripshiALB05/07/199720 - ----4---2-
Forwards
10Donjet ShkodraKOS30/04/198928 - 4-1-511-5-
14Martin NešporCZE05/06/199027 - --1-3-1-7-
78Segun AdeniyiNGA20/12/199224 - 715113251184
90Ali SoweGAM14/06/199423 - 2-521245272
Coach
-Ilir DajaALB20/10/196651 - 8-5---5-15-

Last updated 07/12/2017 09:49CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/07/2017LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-0Ravet 58, Sulejmani 80
26/07/2017UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 1-3Fassnacht 90+1
29/07/2017LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (A)W 4-0Fassnacht 15, 74, Vilotić 64 (og), Nsame 72
02/08/2017UCLFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)W 2-0Hoarau 13 (P), Lotomba 90
06/08/2017LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)W 3-0Bertone 16, 22, Hoarau 67 (P)
09/08/2017LeagueFC Thun (H)L 0-4
12/08/2017CupFC Breitenrain (A)W 3-0Nuhu 23, Schick 54, Nsame 90+1
15/08/2017UCLPFC CSKA Moskva (H)L 0-1
19/08/2017LeagueFC Zürich (A)D 0-0
23/08/2017UCLPFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 0-2
27/08/2017LeagueFC St Gallen (A)D 2-2Nsame 25, Nuhu 90+1
10/09/2017LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 3-0Nsame 43, 70, Assalé 66
14/09/2017UELFK Partizan (H)D 1-1Fassnacht 14
17/09/2017CupBSC Old Boys (A)W 4-0Nsame 13, Fassnacht 28, Assalé 54, 76
20/09/2017LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 4-1Assalé 34, Nsame 45, Fassnacht 78, Moumi Ngamaleu 87
24/09/2017LeagueFC Sion (A)W 1-0Assalé 47
28/09/2017UELKF Skënderbeu (A)D 1-1Assalé 72
01/10/2017LeagueFC St Gallen (H)W 6-1Assalé 3, 55, Mbabu 47, Nsame 61, Nuhu 71, Fassnacht 76
14/10/2017LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)L 1-2Fassnacht 67
19/10/2017UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)D 2-2Assalé 17, 40
22/10/2017LeagueFC Luzern (A)W 1-0Sulejmani 42
25/10/2017CupFC Münsingen (A)W 3-0Sulejmani 72, Assalé 81, Moumi Ngamaleu 84
29/10/2017LeagueFC Sion (H)W 5-1Sulejmani 10, 60 (P), Assalé 19, Nsame 44, 81
02/11/2017UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)L 0-1
05/11/2017LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)D 1-1Nsame 80
19/11/2017LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Sulejmani 36 (P), Assalé 84
23/11/2017UELFK Partizan (A)L 1-2Moumi Ngamaleu 25
26/11/2017LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 2-1Sulejmani 83, Schick 85
30/11/2017CupFC St Gallen (H)W 2-1Assalé 13, 64
03/12/2017LeagueFC Thun (A)L 1-3Sulejmani 75
07/12/2017UELKF Skënderbeu (H)
10/12/2017LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (H)
17/12/2017LeagueFC Luzern (A)
03/02/2018LeagueFC St Gallen (H)
10/02/2018LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
17/02/2018LeagueFC Thun (H)
24/02/2018LeagueFC Sion (H)
28/02/2018CupFC Basel 1893 (H)
03/03/2018LeagueFC Lugano (A)
10/03/2018LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (H)
17/03/2018LeagueFC Zürich (A)
31/03/2018LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
07/04/2018LeagueFC St Gallen (A)
14/04/2018LeagueFC Zürich (H)
18/04/2018LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/04/2018LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)
28/04/2018LeagueFC Luzern (H)
05/05/2018LeagueFC Sion (A)
09/05/2018LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
13/05/2018LeagueFC Lugano (H)
19/05/2018LeagueGrasshopper Club Zürich (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys171133381736
2FC Basel 189317953341632
3FC Zürich17773221428
4FC St Gallen17737233224
5Grasshopper Club Zürich17656252423
6FC Lausanne-Sport17548263419
7FC Lugano17548172619
8FC Thun17539273118
9FC Luzern17458212917
10FC Sion17458192917
KF SkënderbeuFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/06/2017UELUE Sant Julià (H)W 1-0Latifi 69
06/07/2017UELUE Sant Julià (A)W 5-0G. Vujović 2, Adeniyi 38, Latifi 79, 90+3, Vangjeli 90+1
13/07/2017UELFC Kairat Almaty (A)D 1-1Nimaga 72
20/07/2017UELFC Kairat Almaty (H)W 2-0Lilaj 50, Plaku 83
27/07/2017UELFK Mladá Boleslav (A)L 1-2Čmovš 86 (og)
03/08/2017UELFK Mladá Boleslav (H)W 2-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Lilaj 55 (P), Plaku 83
17/08/2017UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)D 1-1Latifi 37
24/08/2017UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)D 0-0
06/09/2017CupKF Adriatiku Mamurrasi (A)W 8-0Kelmendi 17, Muzaka 37, 53 (P), Shkodra 63, Nešpor 77, Beneyam 79, Sowe 80, 86
09/09/2017LeagueKS Flamurtari (H)W 2-0Lilaj 2 (P), Muzaka 63
14/09/2017UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 1-3Muzaka 39
18/09/2017LeagueKS Kamza (A)D 1-1Shkodra 28
23/09/2017LeagueFK Partizani (H)W 2-0Sowe 65, Lilaj 86 (P)
28/09/2017UELBSC Young Boys (H)D 1-1Sowe 65
02/10/2017LeagueFK Kukësi (A)W 2-1Dita 31, Lilaj 83 (P)
05/10/2017CupKF Adriatiku Mamurrasi (H)W 9-1Nešpor 4, 17, Shkodra 7, Mara 11, 25, Gripshi 38, Liqeri 65, Lulaj 68, Tako 86
12/10/2017LeagueKF Laçi (H)W 2-1Ademir 27 (og), Jashanica 75
15/10/2017LeagueKS Lushnja (H)W 4-1Taku 20, 42, Sowe 75, Adeniyi 80
19/10/2017UELFK Partizan (H)D 0-0
23/10/2017LeagueKF Teuta (A)W 4-1Taku 50, Lilaj 67 (P), Sowe 72, Muzaka 77 (P)
28/10/2017LeagueKS Luftëtari (H)W 2-0Lilaj 4 (P), Gavazaj 80
02/11/2017UELFK Partizan (A)L 0-2
05/11/2017LeagueKF Vllaznia (A)W 2-0Taku 57, Sowe 85
16/11/2017LeagueKS Flamurtari (A)D 1-1Muzaka 88
19/11/2017LeagueKS Kamza (H)D 1-1Radaš 66
23/11/2017UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)W 3-2Lilaj 18, Adeniyi 52, Sowe 56
27/11/2017LeagueFK Partizani (A)D 0-0
29/11/2017CupKS Besëlidhja (A)W 1-0Kelmendi 29
02/12/2017LeagueFK Kukësi (H)W 2-1Taku 36, Adeniyi 69
07/12/2017UELBSC Young Boys (A)
10/12/2017LeagueKF Laçi (A)
13/12/2017CupKS Besëlidhja (H)
16/12/2017LeagueKS Lushnja (A)
23/12/2017LeagueKF Teuta (H)
20/01/2018LeagueKS Luftëtari (A)
27/01/2018LeagueKF Vllaznia (H)
04/02/2018LeagueKS Flamurtari (H)
10/02/2018LeagueKS Kamza (A)
18/02/2018LeagueFK Partizani (H)
24/02/2018LeagueFK Kukësi (A)
28/02/2018LeagueKF Laçi (H)
03/03/2018LeagueKS Lushnja (H)
10/03/2018LeagueKF Teuta (A)
17/03/2018LeagueKS Luftëtari (H)
28/03/2018LeagueKF Vllaznia (A)
01/04/2018LeagueKS Flamurtari (A)
07/04/2018LeagueKS Kamza (H)
14/04/2018LeagueFK Partizani (A)
21/04/2018LeagueFK Kukësi (H)
28/04/2018LeagueKF Laçi (A)
05/05/2018LeagueKS Lushnja (A)
09/05/2018LeagueKF Teuta (H)
13/05/2018LeagueKS Luftëtari (A)
19/05/2018LeagueKF Vllaznia (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1KF Skënderbeu1394025831
2KS Kamza1365213923
3FK Kukësi13643221322
4KS Flamurtari1357113922
5KF Laçi13535141218
6FK Partizani1353510918
7KF Teuta13436152015
8KF Vllaznia13337101512
9KS Luftëtari13247101810
10KS Lushnja1312106255

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:58CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (26/07/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Yarmolenko 15, 2-0 Mbokani 34, 2-1 Fassnacht 90+1, 3-1 Garmash 90+3
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Sow, Ravet, Fassnacht, Aebischer (62 Bertone), Benito (76 Lotomba), Nuhu, Sanogo (52 Assalé), Mbabu, Hoarau
  • (02/08/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 2-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Hoarau 13 (P) , 2-0 Lotomba 90
    Wölfli, Von Bergen, Sow (85 Lotomba), Ravet, Fassnacht (73 Sulejmani), Assalé (73 Nsame), Benito, Nuhu, Sanogo, Mbabu, Hoarau
  • Play-off
    (15/08/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 0-1 PFC CSKA Moskva
    0-1 Nuhu 90+1 (og)
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Bertone, Sulejmani, Ravet (73 Fassnacht), Assalé (85 Nsame), Benito, Nuhu, Sanogo, Mbabu, Hoarau
  • (23/08/2017)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 2-0 BSC Young Boys (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Schennikov 45, 2-0 Dzagoev 64
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Bertone, Sulejmani, Ravet (73 Fassnacht), Assalé, Nsame, Benito (73 Lotomba), Nuhu, Sanogo, Mbabu
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Dynamo Kyiv531111810
    FK Partizan5221758
    KF Skënderbeu5122585
    BSC Young Boys5032573
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 1-1 FK Partizan
    0-1 Janković 11, 1-1 Fassnacht 14
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Sulejmani (84 Schick), Sow, Fassnacht, Assalé (68 Moumi Ngamaleu), Nsame, Nuhu, Lotomba, Sanogo, Mbabu
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Sowe 65, 1-1 Assalé 72
    Von Ballmoos, Bürki, Von Bergen, Sulejmani (70 Nsame), Moumi Ngamaleu, Assalé, Schick (70 Fassnacht), Aebischer, Wüthrich, Sanogo, Joss (76 Mbabu)
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Assalé 17, 1-1 Mbokani 34, 1-2 Assalé 40, 2-2 Morozyuk 49
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Sulejmani, Sow (76 Aebischer), Moumi Ngamaleu (85 Schick), Fassnacht, Assalé (89 Nsame), Nuhu, Lotomba, Sanogo, Mbabu
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 0-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Buyalskiy 70
    Von Ballmoos, Von Bergen, Sulejmani, Sow, Fassnacht (79 Schick), Assalé, Nsame (72 Moumi Ngamaleu), Aebischer, Nuhu, Lotomba, Mbabu
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    FK Partizan 2-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Tawamba 12, 1-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 25, 2-1 Ožegović 53
    Von Ballmoos, Sulejmani, Sow, Moumi Ngamaleu, Assalé, Nsame (66 Hoarau), Aebischer, Wüthrich (83 Fassnacht), Benito, Nuhu, Mbabu
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    BSC Young Boys-KF Skënderbeu

KF Skënderbeu

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (29/06/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 1-0 UE Sant Julià
    1-0 Latifi 69
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Gavazaj (62 Taku), G. Vujović (69 Plaku), Osmani, Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi (79 Shkodra), Lilaj
  • (06/07/2017)
    UE Sant Julià 0-5 KF Skënderbeu (agg: 0-6)
    0-1 G. Vujović 2, 0-2 Adeniyi 38, 0-3 Latifi 79, 0-4 Vangjeli 90+1, 0-5 Latifi 90+3
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Gavazaj (62 Shkodra), G. Vujović (46 Muzaka), Osmani (51 Nimaga), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi, Lilaj
  • Second qualifying round
    (13/07/2017)
    FC Kairat Almaty 1-1 KF Skënderbeu
    1-0 Gohou 9, 1-1 Nimaga 72
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Nimaga, Osmani, Taku (80 Gavazaj), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi (92 Muzaka), Lilaj
  • (20/07/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 2-0 FC Kairat Almaty (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Lilaj 50, 2-0 Plaku 83
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Nimaga, Osmani (71 Muzaka), Taku (90 Dita), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi (46 Plaku), Lilaj
  • Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    FK Mladá Boleslav 2-1 KF Skënderbeu
    1-0 Chramosta 42, 1-1 Čmovš 86 (og) , 2-1 Jánoš 87
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Nimaga, Plaku, Muzaka (78 Shkodra), Osmani (88 Dita), Taku (67 Gavazaj), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš
  • (03/08/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 2-1 FK Mladá Boleslav (agg: 3-3 , 4-2 P)
    0-1 Jánoš 18, 1-1 Lilaj 55 (P) , 2-1 Plaku 83
    Shehi 1-0 , Mareš 1-1 , Latifi 2-1 , Přikryl 2-2 , Muzaka 3-2 , Rada 3-2 (missed) , Lilaj 4-2 , Mebrahtu 4-2 (missed)
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Gavazaj (74 Muzaka), Nimaga, Osmani (80 Plaku), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi (68 Shkodra), Lilaj
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 KF Skënderbeu
    0-1 Latifi 37, 1-1 Henríquez 90+5
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Gavazaj (81 Muzaka), Nimaga, Osmani (69 Adeniyi), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Lilaj, Sowe (88 Dita)
  • (24/08/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 0-0 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 1-1)
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Gavazaj (73 Adeniyi), Nimaga, Osmani (92 Muzaka), Latifi, Vangjeli, Radaš, Lilaj, Sowe (86 Dita)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 KF Skënderbeu
    0-1 Muzaka 39, 1-1 Sydorchuk 47, 2-1 Júnior Moraes 49, 3-1 Mbokani 65 (P)
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica (68 Aliti), Muzaka, Osmani (59 Gavazaj), Dita, Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi (76 Sahiti), Lilaj, Sowe
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Sowe 65, 1-1 Assalé 72
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Aliti, Gavazaj (20 Taku), Muzaka (77 Dita), Sahiti (67 Nimaga), Vangjeli, Adeniyi, Lilaj, Sowe
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 0-0 FK Partizan
    Shehi, Mici, Jashanica, Muzaka (92 Osmani), Dita (80 Shkodra), Taku, Vangjeli, Radaš (33 Aliti), Adeniyi, Lilaj, Sowe
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    FK Partizan 2-0 KF Skënderbeu
    1-0 Z. Tošić 39, 2-0 Tawamba 66
    Shehi, Mici (65 Aliti), Jashanica, Gavazaj (68 Nešpor), Muzaka, Taku (89 Sahiti), Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi, Lilaj, Sowe
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 3-2 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Tsygankov 16, 1-1 Lilaj 18, 2-1 Adeniyi 52, 3-1 Sowe 56, 3-2 Rusyn 90+1
    Shehi, Mici, Aliti, Gavazaj (72 Taku), Muzaka, Osmani (70 Nimaga), Vangjeli, Radaš, Adeniyi, Lilaj, Sowe (90 Dita)
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    BSC Young Boys-KF Skënderbeu

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:45CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeLee Evans (WAL)
  • Assistant refereesPhilip Thomas (WAL) , Ian Bird (WAL)
  • Additional assistant refereesBryn Markham-Jones (WAL) , Nick Pratt (WAL)
  • Fourth officialDaniel Beckett (WAL)
  • UEFA DelegateTammo Beishuizen (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerCostas Kapitanis (CYP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Lee Evans13/10/19753055

Simon Evans

Referee since: 1990
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2007

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/09/2010UELGSFC Lausanne-SportPFC CSKA Moskva0-3Lausanne
02/08/2012UEL3QRServette FCRosenborg BK1-1Geneva
18/09/2014UELGSApollon Limassol FCFC Zürich3-2Nicosia
22/10/2015UELGSFC Basel 1893Os Belenenses1-2Basel
29/09/2016UELGSFC AstanaBSC Young Boys0-0Astana

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/09/2010UELGSFC Lausanne-SportPFC CSKA Moskva0-3Lausanne
02/08/2012UEL3QRServette FCRosenborg BK1-1Geneva
18/09/2014UELGSApollon Limassol FCFC Zürich3-2Nicosia
22/10/2015UELGSFC Basel 1893Os Belenenses1-2Basel
29/09/2016UELGSFC AstanaBSC Young Boys0-0Astana

Last updated 05/12/2017 17:00CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.