Last updated 19/12/2017 22:19CET
UEFA Europa League: Apollon Limassol FC - Everton FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

Apollon Limassol FCApollon Limassol FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 7 December 2017
19.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 6
Everton FCEverton FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000890/day=6/session=1/match=2022143/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2017GSEverton FC - Apollon Limassol FC2-2LiverpoolRooney 21, Vlašić 66; Adrián Sardinero 12, Yuste 88
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Apollon Limassol FC000010100000101022
Everton FC101000000000101022

Apollon Limassol FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/1992R1Apollon Limassol FC - Liverpool FC1-2
agg: 2-8
LimassolŠpoljarić 61; Rush 63, Hutchison 70
16/09/1992R1Liverpool FC - Apollon Limassol FC6-1
LiverpoolStewart 3, 37, Rush 39, 50, 55, 74; Špoljarić 84

Everton FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Everton FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Apollon Limassol FC1001201100003012410
Everton FC101000000000101022

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:48CET

Match background Only this chapter

Apollon and Everton will close their European campaigns with this UEFA Europa League Group E meeting in Nicosia.

• Neither team has managed a win in the section, with Everton, who are visiting Cyprus for the first time, needing to end that record to avoid taking the group's wooden spoon.

Previous meetings
• The sides drew 2-2 at Goodison Park on matchday two, a late header from Apollon's Spanish defender Héctor Yuste denying Everton victory after they had recovered from Adrián Sardinero's early goal to lead through new signings Wayne Rooney and Nikola Vlašić.

• Apollon lost 8-2 on aggregate to Everton's arch-rivals Liverpool in a 1992/93 European Cup Winners' Cup first-round tie – their only other encounters with English opposition.

Form guide
• Apollon's 4-0 defeat at Lyon on matchday five halted a run of 12 European fixtures in which they had scored at least one goal. They are nine home games unbeaten in Europe (W5 D4).

• Everton are without a victory in six European games (D2 L4) and have lost each of their last three away matches in the UEFA Europa League proper – group stage to final – by a three-goal margin.

• Everton's 5-1 defeat by Atalanta on matchday five was their heaviest at home in Europe; it was also the third time they had conceded five goals in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final. Only Gent (four times) have done so more often.

• Apollon competed in back-to-back UEFA Europa League group stages in 2013/14 and 2014/15, but have never made it to the round of 32. They finished third in Cyprus last season, beating champions APOEL in the domestic cup final.

• Seventh in the 2016/17 Premier League, Everton's perfect record of UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League group stage qualifications is now over, the Merseysiders having made further progress on each of their three previous participations.

Highlights: Everton 2-2 Apollon

Links and trivia
• The journey from Liverpool to Nicosia, where Apollon are playing their European home games, is around 3,500km.

• Apollon's Brazilian midfielder Allan is on loan from Everton's neighbours Liverpool.

• Apollon's French defender Valentin Roberge and Everton's Jordan Pickford were both on the books at Sunderland (2013–16) but never played a senior game together.

• Roberge became the first player to be sent off in this season's group stage when he was dismissed at Everton on matchday two.

• Rooney was a UEFA Europa League winner with Manchester United last season.

• Everton's Morgan Schneiderlin is available after a one-game ban.

The coaches
• Sofronis Avgousti has coached home-town team Apollon since 2016, having previously served the club in three separate spells as a goalkeeper. The 11-times capped international was also on the books at AEK Larnaca, Aris Limassol and APOEL.

• Everton appointed experienced former England boss Sam Allardyce as their new manager on 29 November, over five weeks after sacking Ronald Koeman. Club stalwart David Unsworth had been in caretaker charge in the intervening period.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000890/match=2022143/prematch/background/index.html#apollon+everton+facts

2017-12-6T02:30:24:807

Team facts Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol
Formed: 1954
Nickname: Thrylos (Legend)

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2006)
Cypriot Cup: 9 (2017)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: third qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: group stage
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Trakai
16/07/15, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva
28/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Apollon v Győr
23/09/67, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-0: Djurgården v Apollon
29/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage
8-0: Barcelona v Apollon
15/09/82, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Trakai (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Apollon v Ajax
27/09/01, first round second leg
0-3: Apollon v Real Zaragoza
14/09/89, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Bohemians Praha v Apollon
19/09/84, first round first leg
5-0: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Apollon
23/10/14, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990150.html#club+facts+apollon

2017-12-19T21:19:06:650

Everton
Formed: 1878
Nickname: The Toffees

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1): 1985

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 9 (1987)
FA Cup: 5 (1995)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2014/15: round of 16
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
round of 32
2008/09:
first round
2007/08: round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-1: Everton v Brann
21/02/08, UEFA Cup round of 32 second leg
5-0: Everton v Finn Harps
26/09/78, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Finn Harps v Everton
12/09/78, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Everton v Atalanta
23/11/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Benfica v Everton
22/10/09, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-1: Everton v Brann (see above)
5-0: Everton v Finn Harps (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Finn Harps v Everton (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Everton v Atalanta (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: SL Benfica v Everton (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878032.html#club+facts+everton

2017-12-19T21:19:06:650

Squad list Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
46Tasos KissasCYP18/01/198829 - ----------
83Bruno ValePOR08/04/198334 - 6-5-11-16-34-
Defenders
21JanderBRA08/07/198829 - 624-724-102
22Valentin RobergeFRA09/06/198730 - 6-3-11181181
27Angelis AngelisCYP31/05/198928 - ----1-7-10-
28Marios StylianouCYP23/09/199324 - 3---3-6-16-
44Héctor YusteESP12/01/198829*6-5110151111
56Leonidas KyriakouCYP24/02/199819 - ----------
88Georgios VasiliouCYP12/06/198433 - 2-2-5-9-16-
Midfielders
5Esteban SachettiESP21/11/198532*5-5-10-5-17-
9Nicolás MartínezPOR25/09/198730 - --2-932-2-
10AlexBRA15/08/198334 - 624-1044-243
13Constantinos MakridisCYP13/01/198235 - ------51424
14AllanBRA03/03/199720 - --3-5-3-3-
17João PedroPOR04/05/198631 - 615-1015-202
26Fotis PapoulisGRE22/01/198532 - --1-42112216
33Giannis HadjivasiliCYP26/04/199027 - ----1-----
68Andrei PițianROU16/11/199522 - --1-1-2-4-
77Adrián SardineroESP13/10/199027 - 4-527-83164
92Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199225 - 4-5-1028-191
95AlefBRA28/01/199522 - 3-5-915-8-
Forwards
11Emilio ZelayaITA30/07/198730 - 51519651102
30André SchembriMLT27/05/198631 - 64519251279
52Ioannis PittasCYP10/07/199621 - 31--2---41
59Evdoras SilvestrosCYP19/06/199819 - ----------
99Anton MaglicaCRO11/11/199126 - 6-5-765-293
Coach
-Sofronis AvgoustiCYP09/03/197740 - 5-5---5-10-
Everton FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jordan PickfordENG07/03/199423 - 3-3-15-3-6-
22Maarten StekelenburgNED22/09/198235 - 1-1---25-60-
33Joel RoblesESP17/06/199027 - --1---3-6-
41Mateusz HeweltPOL23/09/199621 - ----------
Defenders
3Leighton BainesENG11/12/198432 - 412-132191252
4Michael KeaneENG11/01/199324 - 413-12-3-71
5Ashley WilliamsWAL23/08/198433*4-4112181151
6Phil JagielkaENG17/08/198235 - 1-1-10-224234
15Cuco MartinaCUR25/09/198928*3-3-7-8-15-
23Seamus ColemanIRL11/10/198829 - ------8282
30Mason HolgateENG22/10/199621 - --4-6-4-4-
43Jonjoe KennyENG15/03/199720 - --3-8-3-3-
48Morgan FeeneyENG08/02/199918 - --1---1-1-
68Stephen Duke-MckennaENG17/08/200017 - ----------
69Michael CollinsENG22/09/200017 - ----------
Midfielders
2Morgan SchneiderlinFRA08/11/198928 - 4-4-10-9-17-
8Ross BarkleyENG05/12/199324 - ------5-5-
11Kevin MirallasBEL05/10/198730 - 3-3-5-224414
12Aaron LennonENG16/04/198730 - 1-1-7-471602
16James McCarthyIRL12/11/199027 - ------8-8-
17Idrissa GueyeSEN26/09/198928 - 312-15-141292
18Gylfi SigurdssonISL08/09/198928 - 114-142213244
20Davy KlaassenNED21/02/199324 - 3-4-4-3035211
21Muhamed BešićBIH10/09/199225 - 2-2-2-7-9-
26Tom DaviesENG30/06/199819 - 4-3-14-3-7-
27Nikola VlašićCRO04/10/199720 - --516-51303
31Ademola LookmanENG20/10/199720 - 3-2-6-2-5-
37Henry CharsleyIRL01/11/199621 - ----------
54Beni BaningimeENG09/09/199819 - --2-3-2-2-
55Nathan BroadheadWAL05/04/199819 - ----------
61Alexander DennyENG12/04/200017 - ----------
67Fraser HornbySCO13/09/199918 - ----------
Forwards
9Sandro RamírezESP09/07/199522 - 2-416-41122
10Wayne RooneyENG24/10/198532 - 4-3113713610640
29Dominic Calvert-LewinENG16/03/199720 - 415-1525-91
63Shayne LaveryNIR08/12/199818 - ----------
70Anthony GordonENG24/02/200116 - ----------
Coach
-Sam AllardyceENG19/10/195463 - ------7-7-

Last updated 07/12/2017 09:57CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/07/2017UELFC Zaria Balti (H)W 3-0Schembri 10, Alex 21 (P), João Pedro 28
20/07/2017UELFC Zaria Balti (A)W 2-1Alex 45 (P), Schembri 80
27/07/2017UELAberdeen FC (A)L 1-2Jander 60
03/08/2017UELAberdeen FC (H)W 2-0Schembri 17, Zelaya 86
17/08/2017UELFC Midtjylland (H)W 3-2Kyriakou 15, Jander 70, Pittas 90+1
24/08/2017UELFC Midtjylland (A)D 1-1Schembri 50
09/09/2017LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)D 1-1Jander 56
14/09/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (H)D 1-1Adrián Sardinero 90+3
18/09/2017LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)W 4-2Martínez 44, Zelaya 71, 90+8, Roberge 90+3
23/09/2017LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)D 1-1Maglica 31
28/09/2017UELEverton FC (A)D 2-2Adrián Sardinero 12, Yuste 88
01/10/2017LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)W 5-0Alex 8 (P), 47, Jakoliš 16, Zelaya 52, Martínez 64
14/10/2017LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Maglica 15
19/10/2017UELAtalanta BC (A)L 1-3Schembri 59
22/10/2017LeagueAris Limassol FC (H)W 1-0Alex 66
29/10/2017LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 4-2Martínez 5, Maglica 26, Schembri 34, João Pedro 43 (P)
02/11/2017UELAtalanta BC (H)D 1-1Zelaya 90+4
05/11/2017LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)D 1-1Maglica 20
18/11/2017LeagueAlki Oroklini (A)W 4-1Jander 8, Schembri 62, Maglica 66, 74
23/11/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (A)L 0-4
27/11/2017LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)W 3-0Papoulis 53, Yuste 64, Zelaya 74
02/12/2017LeaguePafos FC (H)W 6-0Papoulis 15, Alex 35, Alef 51, Zelaya 59, 81, Jakoliš 78
07/12/2017UELEverton FC (H)
11/12/2017LeagueAC Omonia (A)
17/12/2017LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
21/12/2017LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
03/01/2018LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)
06/01/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
10/01/2018LeaguePafos FC (A)
13/01/2018LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
17/01/2018LeagueAC Omonia (H)
20/01/2018LeagueAris Limassol FC (A)
24/01/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
27/01/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
03/02/2018LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
10/02/2018LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)
17/02/2018LeagueAlki Oroklini (H)
24/02/2018LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AEK Larnaca FC141022331032
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC1486020830
3APOEL FC1282228926
4AEL Limassol FC1382317726
5Apollon Limassol FC1174031925
6Pafos FC13544111819
7AC Omonia13544222319
8Doxa Katokopia FC14617242119
9Alki Oroklini14437182715
10Ermis Aradippou FC14419172713
11Olympiakos Nicosia FC14266102712
12Aris Limassol FC1416710219
13Nea Salamis Famagusta FC1415811318
14Ethnikos Achnas FC14121111255
Everton FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
27/07/2017UELMFK Ružomberok (H)W 1-0Baines 65
03/08/2017UELMFK Ružomberok (A)W 1-0Calvert-Lewin 80
12/08/2017LeagueStoke City FC (H)W 1-0Rooney 45+1
17/08/2017UELHNK Hajduk Split (H)W 2-0Keane 30, Gueye 44
21/08/2017LeagueManchester City FC (A)D 1-1Rooney 35
24/08/2017UELHNK Hajduk Split (A)D 1-1G. Sigurdsson 46
27/08/2017LeagueChelsea FC (A)L 0-2
09/09/2017LeagueTottenham Hotspur FC (H)L 0-3
14/09/2017UELAtalanta BC (A)L 0-3
17/09/2017LeagueManchester United FC (A)L 0-4
20/09/2017CupSunderland AFC (H)W 3-0Calvert-Lewin 39, 52, Niasse 83
23/09/2017LeagueAFC Bournemouth (H)W 2-1Niasse 77, 82
28/09/2017UELApollon Limassol FC (H)D 2-2Rooney 21, Vlašić 66
01/10/2017LeagueBurnley FC (H)L 0-1
15/10/2017LeagueBrighton & Hove Albion FC (A)D 1-1Rooney 90 (P)
19/10/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (H)L 1-2A. Williams 69
22/10/2017LeagueArsenal FC (H)L 2-5Rooney 12, Niasse 90+3
25/10/2017CupChelsea FC (A)L 1-2Calvert-Lewin 90+4
29/10/2017LeagueLeicester City FC (A)L 0-2
02/11/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (A)L 0-3
05/11/2017LeagueWatford FC (H)W 3-2Niasse 67, Calvert-Lewin 74, Baines 90+1 (P)
18/11/2017LeagueCrystal Palace FC (A)D 2-2Baines 6 (P), Niasse 45+1
23/11/2017UELAtalanta BC (H)L 1-5Ramírez 71
26/11/2017LeagueSouthampton FC (A)L 1-4G. Sigurdsson 45
29/11/2017LeagueWest Ham United FC (H)W 4-0Rooney 18, 28, 66, A. Williams 78
02/12/2017LeagueHuddersfield Town FC (H)W 2-0G. Sigurdsson 47, Calvert-Lewin 73
07/12/2017UELApollon Limassol FC (A)
10/12/2017LeagueLiverpool FC (A)
13/12/2017LeagueNewcastle United FC (A)
18/12/2017LeagueSwansea City AFC (H)
23/12/2017LeagueChelsea FC (H)
26/12/2017LeagueWest Bromwich Albion FC (A)
30/12/2017LeagueAFC Bournemouth (A)
01/01/2018LeagueManchester United FC (H)
06/01/2018CupLiverpool FC (A)
13/01/2018LeagueTottenham Hotspur FC (A)
20/01/2018LeagueWest Bromwich Albion FC (H)
31/01/2018LeagueLeicester City FC (H)
03/02/2018LeagueArsenal FC (A)
10/02/2018LeagueCrystal Palace FC (H)
24/02/2018LeagueWatford FC (A)
03/03/2018LeagueBurnley FC (A)
10/03/2018LeagueBrighton & Hove Albion FC (H)
17/03/2018LeagueStoke City FC (A)
31/03/2018LeagueManchester City FC (H)
07/04/2018LeagueLiverpool FC (H)
14/04/2018LeagueSwansea City AFC (A)
21/04/2018LeagueNewcastle United FC (H)
28/04/2018LeagueHuddersfield Town FC (A)
05/05/2018LeagueSouthampton FC (H)
13/05/2018LeagueWest Ham United FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City FC151410461043
2Manchester United FC15112235935
3Chelsea FC151023281232
4Liverpool FC15852331929
5Arsenal FC15915291928
6Tottenham Hotspur FC15744231325
7Burnley FC15744141225
8Watford FC15645252622
9Leicester City FC15555202020
10Everton FC15537192818
11Southampton FC15456151817
12Brighton & Hove Albion FC15456141917
13Stoke City FC15447183016
14AFC Bournemouth15438131715
15Newcastle United FC15438142215
16Huddersfield Town FC1543892615
17West Bromwich Albion FC15276122113
18Crystal Palace FC1524982510
19West Ham United FC15249133210
20Swansea City AFC1523108189

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:58CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (13/07/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 3-0 FC Zaria Balti
    1-0 Schembri 10, 2-0 Alex 21 (P) , 3-0 João Pedro 28
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (86 M. Stylianou), Zelaya (60 Jason Silva), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (77 Pittas), Yuste, Maglica
  • (20/07/2017)
    FC Zaria Balti 1-2 Apollon Limassol FC (agg: 1-5)
    0-1 Alex 45 (P) , 1-1 Focşa 47, 1-2 Schembri 80
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex, João Pedro, Jander (59 Vasiliou), Roberge, Kyriakou, M. Stylianou (70 Zelaya), Schembri, Yuste (78 Alef), Maglica
  • Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Aberdeen FC 2-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Christie 4, 1-1 Jander 60, 2-1 Shinnie 78
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (46 Jakoliš), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (70 Alef), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (81 Vasiliou), Maglica
  • (03/08/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 2-0 Aberdeen FC (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Schembri 17, 2-0 Zelaya 86
    Bruno Vale, Alex (84 Zelaya), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (65 Adrián Sardinero), Yuste, Jakoliš (73 M. Stylianou), Alef, Maglica
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 3-2 FC Midtjylland
    1-0 Kyriakou 15, 1-1 Sørloth 38, 2-1 Jander 70, 2-2 Sørloth 74, 3-2 Pittas 90+1
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (66 Zelaya), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (81 Pittas), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (57 Jakoliš), Maglica
  • (24/08/2017)
    FC Midtjylland 1-1 Apollon Limassol FC (agg: 3-4)
    1-0 Hassan 10, 1-1 Schembri 50
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (90 Pittas), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri, Yuste, Jakoliš (73 Adrián Sardinero), Maglica (77 Zelaya)
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Atalanta BC532013411
    Olympique Lyonnais532011311
    Apollon Limassol FC50325113
    Everton FC50144151
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 1-1 Olympique Lyonnais
    0-1 Depay 53 (P) , 1-1 Adrián Sardinero 90+3
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (76 Martínez), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Schembri (85 Zelaya), Yuste, Jakoliš (54 Adrián Sardinero), Alef, Maglica
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Everton FC 2-2 Apollon Limassol FC
    0-1 Adrián Sardinero 12, 1-1 Rooney 21, 2-1 Vlašić 66, 2-2 Yuste 88
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti (77 Jander), Allan, João Pedro, Roberge, Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Vasiliou (83 Zelaya), Jakoliš (61 Schembri), Alef, Maglica
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Atalanta BC 3-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Iličić 12, 1-1 Schembri 59, 2-1 Petagna 64, 3-1 Freuler 66
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Allan (57 Alex), João Pedro, Jander, Schembri (81 Adrián Sardinero), Yuste, Pițian, Jakoliš, Alef, Maglica (56 Zelaya)
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 1-1 Atalanta BC
    0-1 Iličić 35 (P) , 1-1 Zelaya 90+4
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (76 Maglica), Zelaya, Allan, João Pedro, Papoulis (58 Jakoliš), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (64 Schembri), Vasiliou, Alef
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Olympique Lyonnais 4-0 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Diakhaby 29, 2-0 Fekir 32, 3-0 Díaz 67, 4-0 Maolida 90
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Schembri (72 Martínez), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (72 Alex), Jakoliš, Alef, Maglica (17 Zelaya)
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Everton FC

Everton FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Everton FC 1-0 MFK Ružomberok
    1-0 Baines 65
    Stekelenburg, Schneiderlin, Baines, Keane, A. Williams, Rooney, Mirallas (82 Lookman), Martina, Gueye, Klaassen (86 Davies), Calvert-Lewin (61 Ramírez)
  • (03/08/2017)
    MFK Ružomberok 0-1 Everton FC (agg: 0-2)
    0-1 Calvert-Lewin 80
    Pickford, Schneiderlin (81 Barry), Baines, Keane, A. Williams, Jagielka, Ramírez (69 Calvert-Lewin), Rooney (86 Mirallas), Gueye, Klaassen, Davies
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    Everton FC 2-0 HNK Hajduk Split
    1-0 Keane 30, 2-0 Gueye 44
    Pickford, Schneiderlin (46 Davies), Baines, Keane, A. Williams, Rooney, Mirallas (76 Bešić), Martina, Gueye, Klaassen (62 Calvert-Lewin), Lookman
  • (24/08/2017)
    HNK Hajduk Split 1-1 Everton FC (agg: 1-3)
    1-0 Radošević 43, 1-1 G. Sigurdsson 46
    Pickford, Schneiderlin, Baines, Keane, A. Williams, Rooney, Martina, G. Sigurdsson, Bešić, Calvert-Lewin (72 Davies), Lookman (46 Lennon)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    Atalanta BC 3-0 Everton FC
    1-0 Masiello 27, 2-0 Gómez 41, 3-0 Cristante 44
    Stekelenburg, Schneiderlin (66 Ramírez), Baines, Keane, Jagielka, Rooney (66 Klaassen), G. Sigurdsson, Bešić, Vlašić, Calvert-Lewin (76 Mirallas), Holgate
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Everton FC 2-2 Apollon Limassol FC
    0-1 Adrián Sardinero 12, 1-1 Rooney 21, 2-1 Vlašić 66, 2-2 Yuste 88
    Pickford, Schneiderlin, Baines, A. Williams, Ramírez (67 Calvert-Lewin), Rooney, Gueye (46 Vlašić), G. Sigurdsson, Davies (67 Klaassen), Holgate, Kenny
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Everton FC 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais
    0-1 Fekir 6 (P) , 1-1 A. Williams 69, 1-2 Traoré 75
    Pickford, Schneiderlin (57 G. Sigurdsson), Keane, A. Williams, Mirallas (68 Ramírez), Martina, Klaassen (46 Lookman), Davies, Vlašić, Calvert-Lewin, Holgate
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Olympique Lyonnais 3-0 Everton FC
    1-0 Traoré 68, 2-0 Aouar 76, 3-0 Depay 88
    Pickford, Schneiderlin, A. Williams, Lennon (71 Vlašić), Martina (43 Bešić), Gueye (61 Calvert-Lewin), G. Sigurdsson, Holgate, Lookman, Kenny, Baningime
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Everton FC 1-5 Atalanta BC
    0-1 Cristante 12, 0-2 Cristante 64, 1-2 Ramírez 71, 1-3 Gosens 86, 1-4 Cornelius 88, 1-5 Cornelius 90+4
    Robles, Keane, A. Williams, Ramírez, Rooney, Mirallas (79 Calvert-Lewin), Martina, Klaassen (62 Vlašić), Davies, Kenny (69 Feeney), Baningime
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Everton FC

Last updated 05/12/2017 16:45CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSébastien Delferiere (BEL)
  • Assistant refereesYves De Neve (BEL) , Kevin Monteny (BEL)
  • Additional assistant refereesLawrence Visser (BEL) , Alexandre Boucaut (BEL)
  • Fourth officialJo de Weirdt (BEL)
  • UEFA DelegateLuis Cuervas Del Real (ESP)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Thomas Ross (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Sébastien Delferiere02/07/19812242

Sébastien Delferiere

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2011UEL3QRAEK Larnaca FCFK Mladá Boleslav3-0Larnaca
07/11/2013UELGSAPOEL FCFC Girondins de Bordeaux2-1Nicosia
03/11/2016UELGSAPOEL FCBSC Young Boys1-0Nicosia

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/05/2011U17GS-FTDenmarkEngland2-0Novi Sad
28/07/2011UEL3QRAEK Larnaca FCFK Mladá Boleslav3-0Larnaca
11/09/2012WCQRCyprusIceland1-0Larnaca
07/11/2013UELGSAPOEL FCFC Girondins de Bordeaux2-1Nicosia
03/11/2016UELGSAPOEL FCBSC Young Boys1-0Nicosia

Last updated 05/12/2017 17:00CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.