Last updated 16/03/2018 11:56CET
UEFA Europa League: AEK Athens FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FCOAKA Spiros Louis - AthensThursday 15 February 2018
21.05CET (22.05 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
FC Dynamo KyivFC Dynamo Kyiv
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000891/day=7/session=2/match=2022162/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

AEK Athens FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

AEK Athens FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

FC Dynamo Kyiv - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/1998GSFC Dynamo Kyiv - Panathinaikos FC2-1
KyivRebrov 72, Basinas 80 (og); Lagonikakis 36
16/09/1998GSPanathinaikos FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv2-1
AthensMykland 56, Liberopoulos 69; Rebrov 31
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1976R2PAOK FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv0-2
agg: 0-6
SalonikaKolotov 73, Blokhin 82
20/10/1976R2FC Dynamo Kyiv - PAOK FC4-0
KyivBuryak 12, 22, Kolotov 27, Slobodian 60
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/1975R1FC Dynamo Kyiv - Olympiacos FC1-0
agg: 3-2
KyivOnyshchenko 66
17/09/1975R1Olympiacos FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv2-2SalonikaKritikopoulos 35, Aidiniou 74; Kolotov 27, Buryak 30
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
AEK Athens FC000000000000000000
FC Dynamo Kyiv3300311100006411125

Last updated 25/01/2018 11:55CET

Match background Only this chapter

Draw specialists AEK Athens take on Ukrainian opponents for the first time in European competition as Dynamo Kyiv travel south to the Greek capital in the first leg of the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

• Undefeated runners-up of Group D behind AC Milan, AEK made it through to the knockout phase with just eight points – the joint-lowest tally of the 24 qualifiers – while Dynamo cruised through to the round of 32 with two games to spare, and scored 15 times in eventually winning Group B by five points.

Previous meetings
• While AEK have never faced opposition from Ukraine, Dynamo have a positive record against Greek clubs, although the victories they achieved in their two knockout ties, against Olympiacos and PAOK, were both back in the mid-1970s.

• Since then they have played just two more matches, losing 2-1 at Panathinaikos before winning by the same margin at home in the 1998/99 UEFA Champions League group stage.

Form guide
• AEK are on an eight-match unbeaten run in Europe, their last five fixtures having ended in draws. They have kept five clean sheets during that eight-game sequence.

• The Athens club were the only unbeaten side in the group stage to qualify as runners-up. The other three – Atalanta, Salzburg and Zenit – all topped their sections.

• This is the first time in four attempts that AEK have progressed from the UEFA Europa League group stage to the knockout phase. They suffered an autumn exit three seasons running between 2009/10 and 2011/12. Although they reached the UEFA Cup round of 32 in 2006/07 and 2007/08, they progressed no further on either occasion.

• Dynamo were the first team to book their place in the round of 32, on matchday four, and scored 15 goals in the group stage – a figure bettered only by Group L qualifiers Zenit (17) and Real Sociedad (16). They won two of their three away fixtures – 3-2 at Partizan and 1-0 at Young Boys – but were defeated 3-2 at Skënderbeu.

• Winners of Greece's end-of-season UEFA Champions League play-offs in 2016/17, AEK lost both legs of their UEFA Champions League qualifier against CSKA Moskva before triumphing by the same 3-0 aggregate against Club Brugge in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• Runners-up in the Ukrainian Premier League last season, Dynamo lost to Young Boys on away goals in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League before reaching the UEFA Europa League group stage courtesy of a 3-1 aggregate play-off win over Marítimo.

• Dynamo are now competing in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 for the fifth time and bidding to make the round of 16 – and quarter-finals – for the third time. They were also semi-finalists in the last UEFA Cup, in 2008/09, losing to fellow Ukrainian side Shakhtar Donetsk in the last four.

Both AEK and Dynamo set out on their 2017/18 European journey in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
AEK
In: Vasilios Barkas, Vasilios Lambropoulos, Masoud Shojaei
Out: Giannis Anestis, Patito Rodríguez, Arnór Ingvi Traustason, Andreas Vlachomitros

Dynamo
In: Dmytro Khlyobas, Artem Shabanov, Carlos Zambrano
Out: Maxym Koval, Artem Kravets, Domagoj Vida

Links and trivia
• AEK's Ukrainian defender Dmytro Chygrynskiy spent ten years in two spells at Dynamo's arch-rivals Shakhtar, also playing for Dnipro in 2015/16 before moving to Greece.

• Chygrynskiy featured for Shakhtar in both legs of the 2008/09 UEFA Cup semi-final against Dynamo, which the Donetsk side won 3-2 en route to lifting the trophy. He also played the full 120 minutes of the final against Werder Bremen in Istanbul (2-1).

• Chygrynskiy is a former Ukrainian national team-mate of Dynamo pair Yevhen Khacheridi and Oleh Gusev.

• Uroš Ćosić (AEK) and Aleksandar Pantić (Dynamo) played together for Serbia at the 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in the Czech Republic.

• Dynamo's Júnior Moraes, who scored a hat-trick against Partizan on matchday six, is the competition's joint leading scorer, alongside Milan's André Silva and Zenit's Emiliano Rigoni, with six goals.

• Dynamo trailed Shakhtar by three points at the Ukrainian Premier League's winter break – but with a game in hand.

• Suspended for next match if booked: Hélder Lopes, Ognjen Vranješ, André Simões, Marko Livaja (AEK).

The coaches
• Manolo Jiménez returned for a second spell as AEK coach in January 2017, having guided the club to 2010/11 Greek Cup glory during his first stint. The ex-Spain international left-back, who won 15 caps between 1988 and 1990, spent virtually his entire playing career with local club Sevilla, where he also started out as a coach.

• Hired as Dynamo coach in July 2017, Aleksandr Khatskevich won seven successive league titles with the club as a player from 1996–2004, having also won five straight championships with Dinamo Minsk in his native Belarus. He later worked with Dynamo's youth and reserve teams before taking charge of the Belarus national side from 2014 to 2016. He was capped 38 times by his country, scoring four international goals.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000891/match=2022162/prematch/background/index.html#aek+dynamo+kyiv+facts

2018-02-14T02:18:07:770

Team facts Only this chapter

AEK Athens
Formed: 1924
Nickname: Kitrinomavri (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 11 (1994)
Greek Cup: 15 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2014/15: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2013/14: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2012/13: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2011/12: group stage
2010/11:
group stage
2009/10: group stage
2008/09: second qualifying round
2007/08: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher
09/08/01, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Maccabi Haifa v AEK
12/12/02, UEFA Cup third round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4:
AEK v Sevilla
03/09/07, UEFA Champions League third qualifying round second leg
0-3
on two occasions, most recently v Zenit
16/12/10, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-2: Monaco v AEK
18/09/63, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg
5-0 on three occasions, most recently v Barcelona
22/02/01, UEFA Cup fourth round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4: Maccabi Haifa v AEK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: AEK v Zenit (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 on three occasions, most recently v Barcelona (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876912.html#club+facts+aek+athens

2018-03-16T10:56:49:275

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Formed:
1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 1975, (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
National title: 28 (2016)
National cup: 20 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15: quarter-finals
2013/14: round of 32
2012/13:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2010/11: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: UEFA Champions League group stage
2008/09: semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2007/08: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Dynamo v Barry Town
22/07/98, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: Coleraine v Dynamo
02/09/65, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round first leg
0-5:
Beşiktaş v Dynamo
14/03/87, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-final first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4 four times, most recently v Roma
27/11/07, UEFA Champions League group stage
0-3 on three occasions, most recently v Lyon
17/10/06, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
24/09/02, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-1: Dynamo v Aktobe
29/08/13, play-off second leg
4-0
twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
13/09/89, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Beşiktaş
17/02/11, round of 32 first leg
0-3: Rio Ave v Dynamo
18/09/14, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Dynamo v Anderlecht
04/11/92, second round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0 twice, most recently v AaB
23/10/14, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869311.html#club+facts+dynamo

2018-03-16T10:56:49:275

Squad list Only this chapter

AEK Athens FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Vassilis BarkasGRE30/05/199423 - ------1-----
16Panagiotis TsintotasGRE04/07/199324 - ----1-10-1-1-
87Panagiotis NtounisGRE29/03/199720 - ------------
Defenders
2Michalis BakakisGRE18/03/199126 - 2-2-6-17-6-10-
3Hélder LopesPOR04/01/198929*1-2-5-1418-12-
4Ognjen VranješBIH24/10/198928*2-2-6-13110-20-
5Vasileios LampropoulosGRE31/03/199027 - ------13---1-
12Rodrigo GaloBRA19/09/198631 - 1-1-5-19-6-10-
15Uroš ĆosićSRB24/10/199225 - 1-2-3-8-3-8-
19Dmytro ChygrynskiyUKR07/11/198631 - 2-2-2-10118-561
33Giorgos GiannoutsosGRE16/07/199819 - ------1-----
55Adam TzanetopoulosGRE10/02/199523 - ----2---2-2-
Midfielders
6Astrit AjdarevićSWE17/04/199027 - 1-1-2-12-2-6-
7Lazaros ChristodoulopoulosGRE19/12/198631 - 2-2162196224417
8André SimõesPOR16/12/198928*2-225-12-5-112
18Jakob JohanssonSWE21/06/199027 - 2-2-4-814-201
20Petros MantalosGRE31/08/199126 - 2-2-319231131
21Panagiotis KoneGRE26/07/198730 - ----2-918191
24Masoud ShojaeiIRN09/06/198433 - ------6---3-
25Kostas GalanopoulosGRE28/12/199720 - 1-2-5-14-5-9-
32Paris BampisGRE17/07/199918 - ------------
77Christos GiousisGRE08/02/199919 - ------1-----
Forwards
9Giorgos GiakoumakisGRE09/12/199423 - 1---1-711-2-
10Marko LivajaCRO26/08/199324*2-1-62207126166
11Sergio AraujoARG28/01/199226 - ----611676161
14Tasos BakasetasGRE28/06/199324 - ----6-1839-191
28Viktor KlonaridisBEL28/07/199225 - 2-2-2-11181172
70Christos AntoniouGRE14/02/199820 - ------------
Coach
-Manuel JiménezESP26/01/196454 - 2-2-6---18-37-
FC Dynamo Kyiv - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
21Vladyslav KucherukUKR14/02/199919 - ------------
33Volodymyr MakhankovUKR29/10/199720 - ------------
71Denys BoykoUKR29/01/198830 - --------30-37-
72Artur RudkoUKR07/05/199225 - ------1---5-
Defenders
2Carlos ZambranoPER10/07/198928 - --------7-9-
4Aleksandar PantićSRB11/04/199225 - ----1-2-1-4-
9Mykola MorozyukUKR17/01/198830 - 2-216214162213
23Josip PivarićCRO30/01/198929 - ----6-11-14-532
26Mykyta BurdaUKR24/03/199522 - --------6-7-
30Artem Shabanov UKR07/03/199225 - ----------2-
34Yevhen KhacheridiUKR28/07/198730 - 2-1-4-161311631
42Vitaliy MykolenkoUKR29/05/199918 - ------3-----
44Tamás KádárHUN14/03/199027 - 2-2-5-16-11-27-
49Denys PopovUKR17/02/199918 - ------------
94Tomasz KędzioraPOL11/06/199423 - --1-5-10-9-223
Midfielders
8Volodymyr ShepelievUKR01/06/199720 - 2-2-3-1413-7-
15Viktor TsygankovUKR15/11/199720 - 1-1-4115641122
16Serhiy SydorchukUKR02/05/199126 - 2-2-319-181332
18Nikita KorzunBLR06/03/199522 - 2---2-8-8-21-
19Denys GarmashUKR19/04/199027 - 21215-152201486
20Oleh GusevUKR25/04/198334 - ----1-3-40129822
25Derlis GonzálezPAR20/03/199423 - 2-215-1215-306
29Vitaliy Buyalskiy UKR06/01/199325 - 2-2-52164123276
40Mykola ShaparenkoUKR04/10/199819 - ----2-4-2-2-
45Yevhenii SmirniyUKR18/08/199819 - ------------
46Akhmed AlibekovUKR29/05/199819 - ------------
48Bogdan LednevUKR07/04/199819 - ------------
Forwards
11Júnior MoraesBRA04/04/198730 - --1-66124662610
13Dmytro KhlyobasUKR09/05/199423 - ----------4-
39Vladyslav AlekseyevUKR29/04/199819 - ------------
41Artem BesedinUKR31/03/199621 - ----4-1114-71
43Nazariy RusynUKR25/10/199819 - ----111-1111
47Roman VantukhUKR04/07/199819 - ------------
70Dieumerci MbokaniCGO22/11/198532 - 212-221583195319
Coach
-Aleksandr KhatskevichBLR19/10/197344 - 2-2-6---6-13-

Last updated 15/02/2018 10:20CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

AEK Athens FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2017UCLPFC CSKA Moskva (H)L 0-2
02/08/2017UCLPFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 0-1
17/08/2017UELClub Brugge (A)D 0-0
20/08/2017LeaguePanetolikos GFS (H)W 2-0Hugo Almeida 14 (P), J. Johansson 75
24/08/2017UELClub Brugge (H)W 3-0Christodoulopoulos 27 (P), André Simões 39, 90+1
27/08/2017LeaguePAS Giannina FC (A)D 0-0
10/09/2017LeagueAE Larissa FC (H)W 4-0Mantalos 4, Klonaridis 34, Bakasetas 74, Araujo 86
14/09/2017UELHNK Rijeka (A)W 2-1Mantalos 16, Christodoulopoulos 62
17/09/2017LeagueLamiaW 1-0Christodoulopoulos 81 (P)
20/09/2017CupLamia (H)W 2-0Christodoulopoulos 50, Mantalos 80
24/09/2017LeagueOlympiacos FC (H)W 3-2Christodoulopoulos 64, 80, Mantalos 89
28/09/2017UELFK Austria Wien (H)D 2-2Livaja 28, 90
01/10/2017LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (A)L 0-2
15/10/2017LeagueXanthi FC (A)D 1-1Vranješ 88
19/10/2017UELAC Milan (A)D 0-0
23/10/2017LeagueAtromitos FC (H)L 0-1
26/10/2017CupApollon Larissa (A)W 7-0Tzanetopoulos 19, Christodoulopoulos 22, 43, Ajdarević 36, Bakasetas 40, Araujo 51, Traustason 79
29/10/2017LeaguePanionios GSS (A)W 1-0Araujo 81
02/11/2017UELAC Milan (H)D 0-0
05/11/2017LeaguePAOK FC (H)W 1-0Livaja 25
19/11/2017LeaguePanathinaikos FC (A)D 1-1Livaja 90+5
23/11/2017UELHNK Rijeka (H)D 2-2Araujo 45+2, Christodoulopoulos 55
27/11/2017LeaguePlatanias FC (H)W 3-0Livaja 39, 49, Bakasetas 63
30/11/2017CupKallithea FC (A)W 3-2Giousis 8, 77, Tzanetopoulos 8
03/12/2017LeagueLevadiakos FC (A)W 2-0Livaja 52, Araujo 66
07/12/2017UELFK Austria Wien (A)D 0-0
11/12/2017LeagueKerkyra FC (H)W 3-1Giannakopoulos 13 (og), Kone 38, Araujo 56
16/12/2017LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (H)D 0-0
20/12/2017CupPanetolikos GFS (A)W 4-0Christodoulopoulos 45 (P), Bakasetas 46, Rodrigo Galo 65, Giakoumakis 87
06/01/2018LeaguePanetolikos GFS (A)W 4-1Hélder Lopes 60
09/01/2018CupPanetolikos GFS (H)W 1-0Hélder Lopes 66
14/01/2018LeaguePAS Giannina FC (H)W 3-1Araujo 53, 88
20/01/2018LeagueAE Larissa FC (A)D 0-0
24/01/2018CupOlympiacos FC (A)D 0-0
27/01/2018LeagueLamia (H)W 2-0Christodoulopoulos 40, Livaja 63
04/02/2018LeagueOlympiacos FC (A)W 2-1Chygrynskiy 88, Giakoumakis 90+4
07/02/2018CupOlympiacos FC (H)W 2-1Christodoulopoulos 57, Araujo 73
11/02/2018LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (H)W 1-0Christodoulopoulos 61 (P)
15/02/2018UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
18/02/2018LeagueXanthi FC (H)
22/02/2018UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)
26/02/2018LeagueAtromitos FC (A)
04/03/2018LeaguePanionios GSS (H)
11/03/2018LeaguePAOK FC (A)
18/03/2018LeaguePanathinaikos FC (H)
01/04/2018LeaguePlatanias FC (A)
22/04/2018LeagueLevadiakos FC (H)
29/04/2018LeagueKerkyra FC (A)
06/05/2018LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PAOK FC21154242849
2AEK Athens FC211452341147
3Olympiacos FC211344442143
4Atromitos FC211092291439
5Panionios GSS21876252031
6Xanthi FC21786212229
7Asteras Tripolis FC21777241728
8PAS Giannina FC215106232625
9Levadiakos FC21678172425
10Panathinaikos FC *21687202024
11Panetolikos GFS21588232623
12AE Larissa FC21579153122
13Lamia21489142520
14Apollon Smyrnis FC212109152816
15Kerkyra FC213612143715
16Platanias FC212415114110
  • * Panathinaikos FC have had 2 point(s) deducted
FC Dynamo KyivFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/07/2017LeagueFC Chornomorets Odesa (H)W 2-1Shepeliev 22, Yarmolenko 42
22/07/2017LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)W 1-0Mbokani 46
26/07/2017UCLBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-1Yarmolenko 15, Mbokani 34, Garmash 90+3
29/07/2017LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (H)W 5-0Buyalskiy 8, Tsygankov 55, 62, 83, Mbokani 58
02/08/2017UCLBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
06/08/2017LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)D 0-0
11/08/2017LeagueFC Zirka Kropyvnytskyi (H)W 3-0Mbokani 48, Yarmolenko 76 (P), 78
17/08/2017UELCS Marítimo (A)D 0-0
20/08/2017LeagueFC Stal Kamianske (H)W 4-1Besedin 2, Kravets 26, 65, Vida 41
24/08/2017UELCS Marítimo (H)W 3-1Garmash 33, Morozyuk 35, González 61
10/09/2017LeagueFC Olexandriya (H)W 3-0Khacheridi 52, Mbokani 65, Tsygankov 68
14/09/2017UELKF Skënderbeu (H)W 3-1Sydorchuk 47, Júnior Moraes 49, Mbokani 65 (P)
17/09/2017LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)W 2-1Tsygankov 20, Buyalskiy 45+1
23/09/2017LeagueNK Veres Rivne (H)D 0-0
28/09/2017UELFK Partizan (A)W 3-2Júnior Moraes 54 (P), 84, Buyalskiy 68
01/10/2017LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (A)D 4-4Mbokani 14, Buyalskiy 33, Júnior Moraes 45+1, Garmash 82
15/10/2017LeagueFC Chornomorets Odesa (A)L 1-2Kravets 78
19/10/2017UELBSC Young Boys (H)D 2-2Mbokani 34, Morozyuk 49
22/10/2017LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)D 0-0
25/10/2017CupFC Olexandriya (A)W 3-2 aetKravets 36, 116 ET, Besedin 105+2 ET
29/10/2017LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (A)D 1-1Vida 12
02/11/2017UELBSC Young Boys (A)W 1-0Buyalskiy 70
05/11/2017LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)W 2-1Júnior Moraes 26, Buyalskiy 30
18/11/2017LeagueFC Zirka Kropyvnytskyi (A)W 2-0Mbokani 23, 31
23/11/2017UELKF Skënderbeu (A)L 2-3Tsygankov 16, Rusyn 90+1
26/11/2017LeagueFC Stal Kamianske (A)W 2-0Mbokani 13, Morozyuk 51
29/11/2017CupDesna (A)W 2-0Garmash 6, Rusyn 90+4
03/12/2017LeagueFC Illychivets Mariupil (H)W 5-1Garmash 28, Tsygankov 45+3, Júnior Moraes 75, 84, González 90
07/12/2017UELFK Partizan (H)W 4-1Morozyuk 6, Júnior Moraes 28, 31, 77 (P)
10/12/2017LeagueFC Olexandriya (A)D 0-0
15/02/2018UELAEK Athens FC (A)
18/02/2018LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)
22/02/2018UELAEK Athens FC (H)
25/02/2018LeagueNK Veres Rivne (A)
03/03/2018LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Shakhtar Donetsk191333381842
2FC Dynamo Kyiv181161371239
3FC Vorskla Poltava19946251831
4FC Zorya Luhansk19694312527
5NK Veres Rivne195113221526
6FC Olimpik Donetsk18675212225
7FC Illychivets Mariupil18657232623
8FC Olexandriya193106182119
9FC Zirka Kropyvnytskyi19469132318
10FC Chornomorets Odesa19388152917
11FC Karpaty Lviv18297112915
12FC Stal Kamianske192611132912

Last updated 14/02/2018 11:26CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

AEK Athens FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (25/07/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 0-2 PFC CSKA Moskva
    0-1 Dzagoev 45+1, 0-2 Wernbloom 56
    Anestis, Bakakis, Vranješ, Ajdarević, Christodoulopoulos (71 Rodríguez), André Simões (60 Klonaridis), Livaja (60 Hugo Almeida), Rodrigo Galo, J. Johansson, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos
  • (02/08/2017)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 1-0 AEK Athens FC (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Natcho 74
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, André Simões (77 Galanopoulos), Livaja (71 Christodoulopoulos), Ćosić, J. Johansson, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos, Klonaridis (77 Giakoumakis)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    Club Brugge 0-0 AEK Athens FC
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, André Simões (86 Ajdarević), Livaja, Ćosić, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos (73 J. Johansson), Galanopoulos, Klonaridis (58 Christodoulopoulos)
  • (24/08/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 3-0 Club Brugge (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Christodoulopoulos 27 (P) , 2-0 André Simões 39, 3-0 André Simões 90+1
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes (59 J. Johansson), Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (78 Rodrigo Galo), André Simões, Ćosić, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos, Galanopoulos, Klonaridis (67 Hugo Almeida)
  • Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AC Milan632113611
    AEK Athens FC6150658
    HNK Rijeka621311127
    FK Austria Wien61239165
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    HNK Rijeka 1-2 AEK Athens FC
    0-1 Mantalos 16, 1-1 Elez 29, 1-2 Christodoulopoulos 62
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (78 Ajdarević), André Simões, Livaja (86 Araujo), Ćosić, J. Johansson, Mantalos, Klonaridis (60 Bakasetas)
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 2-2 FK Austria Wien
    1-0 Livaja 28, 1-1 Monschein 43, 1-2 Tajouri-Shradi 49, 2-2 Livaja 90
    Anestis, Bakakis, Vranješ, Ajdarević (53 Galanopoulos), Christodoulopoulos, Livaja, Araujo, Rodrigo Galo, Ćosić (23 Tzanetopoulos), J. Johansson, Mantalos
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    AC Milan 0-0 AEK Athens FC
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (64 Araujo), André Simões, Livaja (76 Bakasetas), Rodrigo Galo, J. Johansson, Mantalos (93 Galanopoulos), Tzanetopoulos
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 0-0 AC Milan
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (60 Livaja), André Simões, Araujo (79 Giakoumakis), Rodrigo Galo, Bakasetas (66 Galanopoulos), Ćosić, J. Johansson
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 2-2 HNK Rijeka
    0-1 Gorgon 8, 0-2 Gorgon 26, 1-2 Araujo 45+2, 2-2 Christodoulopoulos 55
    Anestis, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (85 Rodríguez), André Simões, Araujo, Rodrigo Galo (30 Livaja), Bakasetas, Chygrynskiy, Galanopoulos (68 Kone)
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    FK Austria Wien 0-0 AEK Athens FC
    Tsintotas, Bakakis, Hélder Lopes, Vranješ, Christodoulopoulos (64 Bakasetas), André Simões, Livaja (90 Kone), Araujo (74 Klonaridis), Rodrigo Galo, Chygrynskiy, Galanopoulos
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Dynamo Kyiv
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv-AEK Athens FC

FC Dynamo Kyiv

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (26/07/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Yarmolenko 15, 2-0 Mbokani 34, 2-1 Fassnacht 90+1, 3-1 Garmash 90+3
    Koval, Shepeliev, Morozyuk, Yarmolenko, Sydorchuk (65 Korzun), Garmash (94 Buyalskiy ), Vida, González (81 Tsygankov), Khacheridi, Kádár, Mbokani
  • (02/08/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 2-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Hoarau 13 (P) , 2-0 Lotomba 90
    Koval, Shepeliev (69 Korzun), Morozyuk, Yarmolenko, Sydorchuk, Garmash (84 Buyalskiy ), Vida, González (92 Kravets), Khacheridi, Kádár, Mbokani
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    CS Marítimo 0-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    Koval, Morozyuk, Yarmolenko, Sydorchuk, Garmash (87 Kravets), Vida, González (72 Tsygankov), Buyalskiy (87 Shepeliev), Khacheridi, Kádár, Mbokani
  • (24/08/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 CS Marítimo (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Garmash 33, 2-0 Morozyuk 35, 3-0 González 61, 3-1 Sen 68
    Koval, Morozyuk, Yarmolenko, Sydorchuk, Garmash (77 Shepeliev), Vida, González, Buyalskiy (86 Júnior Moraes), Kádár, Mbokani (92 Kravets), Kędziora
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Dynamo Kyiv641115913
    FK Partizan6222898
    BSC Young Boys6132786
    KF Skënderbeu61236105
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 KF Skënderbeu
    0-1 Muzaka 39, 1-1 Sydorchuk 47, 2-1 Júnior Moraes 49, 3-1 Mbokani 65 (P)
    Koval, Tsygankov (70 Morozyuk), Sydorchuk, Garmash (46 Júnior Moraes), Pivarić, Vida, González (82 Gusev), Buyalskiy , Khacheridi, Kádár, Mbokani
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    FK Partizan 2-3 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    1-0 Ožegović 34, 2-0 Tawamba 42, 2-1 Júnior Moraes 54 (P) , 2-2 Buyalskiy 68, 2-3 Júnior Moraes 84
    Koval, Tsygankov (46 Júnior Moraes), Sydorchuk, Garmash, Kravets (46 Besedin), Pivarić, Vida, González (91 Morozyuk), Buyalskiy , Kádár, Kędziora
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 BSC Young Boys
    0-1 Assalé 17, 1-1 Mbokani 34, 1-2 Assalé 40, 2-2 Morozyuk 49
    Koval, Morozyuk, Júnior Moraes, Sydorchuk (62 Garmash), Pivarić, Vida (80 Pantić), González, Buyalskiy , Kádár, Mbokani (92 Besedin), Kędziora
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    BSC Young Boys 0-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Buyalskiy 70
    Bushchan, Morozyuk, Júnior Moraes, Korzun, Garmash, Pivarić, Vida, González, Buyalskiy (86 Shepeliev), Khacheridi, Kędziora (46 Kravets)
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    KF Skënderbeu 3-2 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Tsygankov 16, 1-1 Lilaj 18, 2-1 Adeniyi 52, 3-1 Sowe 56, 3-2 Rusyn 90+1
    Bushchan, Shepeliev, Morozyuk, Júnior Moraes, Tsygankov, Korzun (60 Shaparenko), Pivarić, Khacheridi, Besedin, Kádár, Kędziora (71 Rusyn)
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 4-1 FK Partizan
    1-0 Morozyuk 6, 2-0 Júnior Moraes 28, 3-0 Júnior Moraes 31, 3-1 Jevtović 45+4 (P) , 4-1 Júnior Moraes 77 (P)
    Bushchan, Shepeliev, Morozyuk, Júnior Moraes, Tsygankov (83 González), Pivarić, Buyalskiy (66 Garmash), Khacheridi, Shaparenko (77 Besedin), Kádár, Kędziora
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Dynamo Kyiv
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv-AEK Athens FC

Last updated 25/01/2018 11:53CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeCarlos Del Cerro (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesJuan Yuste (ESP) , Roberto Alonso (ESP)
  • Additional assistant refereesJesús Gil Manzano (ESP) , José María Sanchez Martinez (ESP)
  • Fourth officialRoberto del Palomar (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateMichał Listkiewicz (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerZoran Petrović (SRB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Carlos Del Cerro13/03/1976719

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/12/2016UELGSAPOEL FCOlympiacos FC2-0Nicosia

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/12/2016UELGSAPOEL FCOlympiacos FC2-0Nicosia

Last updated 13/02/2018 18:29CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.