Last updated 16/02/2018 14:56CET
UEFA Europa League: Celtic FC - FC Zenit Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

Celtic FCCeltic FCCeltic Park - GlasgowThursday 15 February 2018
21.05CET (20.05 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
FC ZenitFC Zenit
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000891/day=7/session=2/match=2022163/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Celtic FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/12/2012GSCeltic FC - FC Spartak Moskva2-1
GlasgowHooper 21, Commons 81 (P); Ari 39
02/10/2012GSFC Spartak Moskva - Celtic FC2-3
MoscowEmenike 41, 48; Hooper 12, Kombarov 71 (og), Samaras 90
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/08/2009QR3FC Dinamo Moskva - Celtic FC0-2
agg: 1-2
MoscowMcDonald 45, Samaras 90+1
29/07/2009QR3Celtic FC - FC Dinamo Moskva0-1
GlasgowKokorin 7
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/08/2007QR3Celtic FC - FC Spartak Moskva1-1
agg: 2-2 (aet, 4-3pens)
GlasgowMcDonald 27; Pavlyuchenko 45
15/08/2007QR3FC Spartak Moskva - Celtic FC1-1MoscowPavlyuchenko 42; Hartley 21

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/05/2008FFC Zenit - Rangers FC2-0
ManchesterDenisov 72, Zyryanov 90+4
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Celtic FC311132100000632196
FC Zenit000000001100110020

Last updated 25/01/2018 11:52CET

Match background Only this chapter

Defeated in all three of their home games in the UEFA Champions League group stage, Celtic face the difficult task of reversing their European fortunes in Glasgow against a Zenit side that amassed more UEFA Europa League points and goals in the autumn than any of the other 47 participating teams en route to qualifying for the round of 32.

• Celtic required only three points to take third place in their UEFA Champions League section whereas Zenit chalked up 16, scoring 17 goals, in topping UEFA Europa League Group L ahead of fellow qualifiers Real Sociedad

Previous meetings
• There have been no previous matches between the teams in UEFA competition.

• Celtic have a positive balance in their six matches against Russian opposition (W3 D2 L1). Their record in Glasgow is less impressive (W1 D1 L1), although they did win the most recent encounter, 2-1 against Spartak Moskva in the 2012/13 UEFA Champions League group stage.

Celtic also beat Spartak on penalties at Celtic Park after drawing both legs 1-1 against them in the 2007/08 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

• Zenit's solitary experience of Scottish opposition came on arguably the greatest night in the St Petersburg club's history – when they defeated Celtic's arch-rivals Rangers 2-0 in the 2007/08 UEFA Cup final in Manchester.

Form guide
• Celtic have not tasted victory in any of their last 11 European home matches outside the qualifying phase, losing eight including the last five. They have also gone five successive UEFA Europa League home games without a win (D2 L3).

• UEFA Cup runners-up to FC Porto in 2002/03 and quarter-finalists the following season, the Glasgow club have made it into the UEFA Europa League knockout phase just once before, losing 4-3 on aggregate (3-3 home, 0-1 away) to Internazionale in 2014/15.

• Zenit are playing springtime European football for the eighth year in a row. This is the fifth season during that sequence in which they have participated in the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

• Zenit are undefeated in seven UEFA outings (W6 D1), although they have not kept a clean sheet in their last five, conceding one goal in each of those encounters.

• The Russian side were successful at this stage of the competition on each of their first three sorties – against Young Boys in 2010/11, Liverpool in 2012/13 and PSV Eindhoven in 2014/15 – but lost their most recent round of 32 tie, going out on away goals to Anderlecht last season after a 3-3 aggregate draw. They have lost three of their four away fixtures at this juncture of the UEFA Europa League and have been defeated in each of their last four European knockout fixtures outside Russia.

• Celtic won the Scottish domestic treble last season – for the fourth time in their history – without losing a match, an unprecedented achievement. They came through three qualifying ties to reach the UEFA Champions League group stage for the second successive year, overcoming Linfield, Rosenborg and, in the play-offs, Astana.

• Zenit finished third in last season's Russian league and reached the UEFA Europa League group stage after overcoming Bnei Yehuda in the third qualifying round and Utrecht in the play-offs – both on 2-1 aggregate margins, the latter after extra time.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Celtic
In: Scott Bain, Jack Hendry, Charly Musonda
Out: Kundai Benyu, Jonathan Hayes, Conor Hazard, Liam Henderson, Regan Hendry, Mark Hill, Jamie McCart, Erik Sviatchenko

Zenit
In: Egor Baburin, Ilya Skrobotov, Anton Zabolotni
Out: Artem Dzyuba, Maksim Karpov, Ivan Novoseltsev, Maksim Rudakov

Links and trivia
• When Celtic last appeared in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, the coach of the side that beat them, Internazionale, was current Zenit boss Roberto Mancini.

• Celtic's Brendan Rodgers was on the losing side when his Liverpool team went out to Zenit in the 2012/13 round of 32.

• Celtic's Dedryck Boyata (2009–13) and Scott Sinclair (2013) played under Mancini at Manchester City.

• Sinclair and Zenit's Branislav Ivanović were team-mates at Chelsea between 2008 and 2010, although the former had loan spells at Birmingham and Wigan before departing for a permanent move to Swansea.

• Aleksandr Kokorin scored the winning goal at Celtic Park for Dinamo Moskva in the 2009/10 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round; Celtic lost that first leg 1-0 but won 2-0 in Moscow to go through.

• Eboué Kouassi made nine Russian league appearances for FC Krasnodar in 2016/17.

• Kolo Touré, now on Celtic's coaching staff, was part of the Manchester City squad that won the Premier League title in 2011/12 under Mancini.

• Zenit's Emiliano Rigoni is the competition's joint leading scorer alongside Milan's André Silva and Dynamo Kyiv's Júnior Moraes with six goals; Kokorin is next in line with five.

• Suspended for next match if booked: Jozo Šimunović (Celtic); Aleksandr Erokhin (Zenit).

The coaches
• Celtic's Northern Irish boss Brendan Rodgers retired early as a player but made his name in management at Swansea, steering the Welsh club into England's top flight before leaving for Liverpool in June 2012. He led the Reds to a Premier League runners-up spot in 2013/14 but was dismissed in October 2015, resurfacing at Celtic, where he won the Scottish treble with an undefeated record in his first season.

• Former Italy international forward Roberto Mancini took charge of Zenit in June 2017. A Serie A and European Cup Winners' Cup winner as a player with both Sampdoria and Lazio, he coached Internazionale and Manchester City to domestic league championships, and more recently claimed a Turkish Cup triumph with Galatasaray. He has won 12 domestic cups in total as a player and manager.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000891/match=2022163/prematch/background/index.html#celtic+zenit+facts

2018-02-14T02:03:44:589

Team facts Only this chapter

Celtic FC
Formed:
1888
Nickname: The Hoops, The Bhoys

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup (1): 1967, (1970)
• UEFA Cup: (2003)
• European/South American Cup: (1967)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 48 (2017)
Scottish Cup: 37 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from the UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14: UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2011/12: group stage
2010/11: play-offs (having transferred from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: group stage (having transferred from the UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2008/09: UEFA Champions League group stage
2007/08: UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0:
Celtic v Kokkola
16/09/70, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: Waterford United v Celtic
21/10/70, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Celtic v Paris
12/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Barcelona v Celtic
13/09/16, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-1: Celtic v Sūduva
19/09/02, first round first leg
7-0: Celtic v Jeunesse Esch
24/08/00, qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Cwmbran Town v Celtic
12/08/99, qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Celtic v Salzburg
27/11/14, group stage
0-2: Celtic v Hamburg
10/09/96, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Neuchâtel Xamax v Celtic
22/10/91, second round first leg
4-0: Utrecht v Celtic
26/08/10, play-off second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=572577.html#club+facts+celtic

2018-02-16T13:56:35:406

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2007/08: winners

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2018-02-16T13:56:35:406

Squad list Only this chapter

Celtic FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Craig GordonSCO31/12/198235 - 12---23-24-59-
24Dorus de VriesNED29/12/198037 - ----4---1-
29Scott BainSCO22/11/199126 - ----------
45Ross DoohanSCO29/03/199819 - ----------
Defenders
4Jack HendrySCO07/05/199522 - ----1-----
5Jozo ŠimunovićBIH04/08/199423*9---12-12-33-
12Cristian Gamboa CRC24/10/198928 - 1---1-7-14-
20Dedryck BoyataBEL28/11/199027 - 5---19114-263
23Mikael LustigSWE13/12/198631 - 12---201201926
35Kristoffer AjerNOR17/04/199819 - 2---13---3-
47Wallace DuffySCO12/04/199918 - ----------
55Kerr McInroySCO31/08/200017 - ----------
56Anthony RalstonSCO16/11/199819 - 2---3---2-
57Stephen WelshSCO19/01/200018 - ----------
63Kieran TierneySCO05/06/199720 - 12---2424-25-
71Lewis BellSCO29/04/199918 - ----------
Midfielders
6Nir BittonISR30/10/199126 - 6---14-81333
7Patrick RobertsENG05/02/199721 - 31--6---123
8Scott BrownSCO25/06/198532 - 12---23-161933
11Scott SinclairENG25/03/198928 - 116--249--196
14Stuart ArmstrongSCO30/03/199225 - 101--20271332
18Tom RogicAUS16/12/199225 - 122--1224-293
21Olivier NtchamFRA09/02/199622 - 91--205--91
42Callum McGregorSCO14/06/199324 - 81--24571305
49James ForrestSCO07/07/199126 - 122--24713-665
52Ewan HendersonSCO27/03/200017 - ----------
60Ross McLaughlinSCO22/06/199918 - ----------
67Charly MusondaBEL15/10/199621 - ----2-----
88Kouassi EbouéCIV13/12/199720 - 1---5-6-101
Forwards
9Leigh GriffithsSCO20/08/199027 - 92--198913811
10Moussa DembéléFRA12/07/199621 - 61--165--186
22Odsonne EdouardFRA16/01/199820 - 2---135--2-
59Calvin MillerSCO09/01/199820 - ----1-----
70Broque WatsonSCO05/02/199919 - ----------
73Michael JohnstonSCO19/04/199918 - ----3-----
76Jack AitchisonSCO05/03/200017 - ----------
Coach
-Brendan RodgersNIR26/01/197345 - 12-----12-46-
FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Yuri LodyginRUS26/05/199027 - 1-2-5-15-43-
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198731 - ------8-10-
71Egor BaburinRUS09/08/199324 - ----------
93Mikhail KizeevRUS17/03/199720 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199126 - 3-4-16-4-7-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198235 - 2---1-441961
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199225 - 1-2-4-5-15-
4Domenico CriscitoITA30/12/198631 - 315-203212594
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198829 - 2-2-13-9-32-
23Miha MevljaSVN12/06/199027 - --6-8-101181
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199622 - 2-5-14-9-12-
54Nikita KakkoevRUS22/08/199918 - ----------
56Danil KrugovoiRUS28/05/199819 - ----------
60Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198433 - 4-421911959113
80Ilya SkrobotovRUS06/07/200017 - ----------
88Dmitri BogaevRUS24/01/199424 - --------1-
Midfielders
5Leandro ParedesARG29/06/199423 - 3-41193131181
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199324 - 2-6-14-6-14-
10Emiliano RigoniARG04/02/199325 - --669-6666
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199325 - 2-4-1844-6-
16Christian NoboaECU08/04/198532 - 1-5-2-2646110
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199027 - 1-2-13-201517
18Yuri ZhirkovRUS20/08/198334 - 3-3-91485957
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198928*3-51182213446
46Vitali GorulevRUS30/07/199819 - ----------
49Dmitri PletnevRUS16/01/199820 - ----------
61Dmitri KirillovRUS16/06/199819 - ----------
Forwards
7Dmitri PolozRUS12/07/199126 - 4-5112193258
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199126 - 4355201021113718
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199622 - 4-4-1734-8-
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199126 - ----------
36Stanislav KrapukhinRUS28/03/199819 - ----------
Coach
-Roberto ManciniITA27/11/196453 - 4-6---43-116-

Last updated 15/02/2018 10:16CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Celtic FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/07/2017UCLLinfield FC (A)W 2-0Haughey 17 (og), Rogic 23
19/07/2017UCLLinfield FC (H)W 4-0Sinclair 4, 54, Rogic 48, Armstrong 90+3
26/07/2017UCLRosenborg BK (H)D 0-0
02/08/2017UCLRosenborg BK (A)W 1-0Forrest 69
05/08/2017LeagueHeart of Midlothian FC (H)W 4-1Griffiths 29, 63, Sinclair 51, McGregor 73
11/08/2017LeaguePartick Thistle FC (A)W 1-0Ntcham 25
16/08/2017UCLFC Astana (H)W 5-0Postnikov 32 (og), Sinclair 42, 60, Forrest 79, Shitov 88 (og)
19/08/2017LeagueKilmarnock FC (A)W 2-0Forrest 40, McGregor 88
22/08/2017UCLFC Astana (A)L 3-4Sinclair 34, Ntcham 80, Griffiths 90
26/08/2017LeagueSt Johnstone FC (H)D 1-1McGregor 79
08/09/2017LeagueHamilton Academical FC (A)W 4-1Armstrong 17, Sinclair 29, 42, Edouard 65
12/09/2017UCLParis Saint-Germain (H)L 0-5
16/09/2017LeagueRoss County FC (H)W 4-0Rogic 13, Dembélé 42, Forrest 52, 74
23/09/2017LeagueRangers FC (A)W 2-0Rogic 50, Griffiths 65
27/09/2017UCLRSC Anderlecht (A)W 3-0Griffiths 38, Roberts 50, Sinclair 90+3
30/09/2017LeagueHibernian FC (H)D 2-2McGregor 15, 80
14/10/2017LeagueDundee FC (H)W 1-0Ntcham 61
18/10/2017UCLFC Bayern München (A)L 0-3
25/10/2017LeagueAberdeen FC (A)W 3-0Tierney 13, Dembélé 39, 63
28/10/2017LeagueKilmarnock FC (H)D 1-1Griffiths 43
31/10/2017UCLFC Bayern München (H)L 1-2McGregor 74
04/11/2017LeagueSt Johnstone FC (A)W 4-0Sinclair 28, Dembélé 72, Anderson 75 (og), Ntcham 89
18/11/2017LeagueRoss County FC (A)W 1-0Griffiths 78
22/11/2017UCLParis Saint-Germain (A)L 1-7Dembélé 1
29/11/2017LeagueMotherwell FC (A)D 1-1Sinclair 88 (P)
02/12/2017LeagueMotherwell FC (H)W 5-1Edouard 16, 33, 85, Forrest 76, 88
05/12/2017UCLRSC Anderlecht (H)L 0-1
10/12/2017LeagueHibernian FC (A)D 2-2Sinclair 59, 64
13/12/2017LeagueHamilton Academical FC (H)W 3-1Ntcham 12, Forrest 40, Sinclair 41
17/12/2017LeagueHeart of Midlothian FC (A)L 0-4
20/12/2017LeaguePartick Thistle FC (H)W 2-0Armstrong 35, Tierney 67
23/12/2017LeagueAberdeen FC (H)W 3-0Lustig 40, Hayes 69, Ntcham 76
26/12/2017LeagueDundee FC (A)W 2-0Forrest 8, Griffiths 43
30/12/2017LeagueRangers FC (H)D 0-0
20/01/2018CupBrechin City (H)W 5-0Forrest 2, Sinclair 11, Ntcham 49, Boyata 56, Edouard 86
23/01/2018LeaguePartick Thistle FC (A)W 2-1Sinclair 55 (P), Griffiths 70
27/01/2018LeagueHibernian FC (H)W 1-0Griffiths 27
30/01/2018LeagueHeart of Midlothian FC (H)W 3-1Edouard 3, Boyata 25, Dembélé 36
03/02/2018LeagueKilmarnock FC (A)L 0-1
10/02/2018CupPartick Thistle FC (H)W 3-2Forrest 3, 10, 54
15/02/2018UELFC Zenit (H)
18/02/2018LeagueSt Johnstone FC (H)
22/02/2018UELFC Zenit (A)
25/02/2018LeagueAberdeen FC (A)
28/02/2018LeagueDundee FC (H)
03/03/2018CupGreenock Morton (H)
11/03/2018LeagueRangers FC (A)
18/03/2018LeagueMotherwell FC (A)
31/03/2018LeagueRoss County FC (H)
08/04/2018LeagueHamilton Academical FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Celtic FC261862541860
2Aberdeen FC261646432952
3Rangers FC261547482849
4Hibernian FC261286363044
5Heart of Midlothian FC269107272337
6Motherwell FC269512333632
7Kilmarnock FC23788273129
8St Johnstone FC247512223626
9Dundee FC257414263825
10Partick Thistle FC266614244324
11Hamilton Academical FC246513314223
12Ross County FC265516284520
FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
16/07/2017LeagueSKA-Energiya Khabarovsk (A)W 2-0Kuzyaev 52, Kokorin 81
22/07/2017LeagueFC Rubin (H)W 2-1Driussi 51, 90+1
27/07/2017UELBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (A)W 2-0Criscito 59, Kokorin 90
30/07/2017LeagueFC Tosno (A)W 1-0Kokorin 10
03/08/2017UELBnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (H)L 0-1
06/08/2017LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 5-1Kokorin 36, Erokhin 45, Criscito 57, Kuzyaev 63, Rebrov 77 (og)
09/08/2017LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)D 1-1Kokorin 60
13/08/2017LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)W 4-0Paredes 28, Kokorin 50, Kuzyaev 68, Zhirkov 84
16/08/2017UELFC Utrecht (A)L 0-1
20/08/2017LeagueFC Amkar Perm (A)W 1-0Kokorin 61
24/08/2017UELFC Utrecht (H)W 2-0Kokorin 9, 105 ET
27/08/2017LeagueFC Rostov (H)D 0-0
10/09/2017LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)D 0-0
14/09/2017UELFK Vardar (A)W 5-0Kokorin 6, 21, Dzyuba 39, Ivanović 66, Rigoni 89
18/09/2017LeagueFC Ufa (H)W 3-0Driussi 9, Criscito 22 (P), Kokorin 77
21/09/2017CupDinamo St Petersburg (A)L 2-3 aetParedes 60, Poloz 62
24/09/2017LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)W 2-0Erokhin 30, Poloz 36
28/09/2017UELReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)W 3-1Rigoni 5, Kokorin 24, 60
01/10/2017LeagueFC Anji (A)D 2-2Kokorin 57, Paredes 85
15/10/2017LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)L 0-1
19/10/2017UELRosenborg BK (H)W 3-1Rigoni 1, 68, 75
22/10/2017LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)D 0-0
29/10/2017LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)L 0-3
02/11/2017UELRosenborg BK (A)D 1-1Kokorin 90+3
05/11/2017LeagueFC Rubin (A)D 0-0
19/11/2017LeagueFC Tosno (H)W 5-0Paredes 20 (P), Kuzyaev 52, Ivanović 64, Kokorin 70, Dzyuba 86
23/11/2017UELFK Vardar (H)W 2-1Poloz 16, Rigoni 43
27/11/2017LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)L 1-3Criscito 35
02/12/2017LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 2-1Portnyagin 31 (og), Kokorin 76
07/12/2017UELReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)W 3-1Erokhin 35, Ivanović 64, Paredes 85
11/12/2017LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)D 0-0
15/02/2018UELCeltic FC (A)
22/02/2018UELCeltic FC (H)
03/03/2018LeagueFC Amkar Perm (H)
11/03/2018LeagueFC Rostov (A)
18/03/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
01/04/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)
08/04/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)
15/04/2018LeagueFC Anji (H)
22/04/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)
29/04/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
06/05/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
13/05/2018LeagueSKA-Energiya Khabarovsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Lokomotiv Moskva201433321545
2FC Zenit201073311337
3FC Spartak Moskva201073362337
4FC Krasnodar201136322336
5PFC CSKA Moskva201055281735
6FC Ufa20767202227
7FC Akhmat Grozny20758222626
8PFC Arsenal Tula20749202325
9FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast205105222225
10FC Rostov20677171725
11FC Rubin20659201723
12FC Dinamo Moskva20578192022
13FC Amkar Perm20569121921
14FC Tosno205510183520
15FC Anji205411223819
16SKA-Energiya Khabarovsk202612163712

Last updated 13/02/2018 10:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Celtic FC

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (14/07/2017)
    Linfield FC 0-2 Celtic FC
    0-1 Haughey 17 (og) , 0-2 Rogic 23
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Griffiths (69 Dembélé), Sinclair, Armstrong, Rogic, Lustig, Sviatchenko, Forrest (70 Hayes), Tierney
  • (19/07/2017)
    Celtic FC 4-0 Linfield FC (agg: 6-0)
    1-0 Sinclair 4, 2-0 Rogic 48, 3-0 Sinclair 54, 4-0 Armstrong 90+3
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Dembélé, Sinclair, Rogic, Ntcham (67 Armstrong), Lustig, McGregor (74 Benyu), Forrest (68 Hayes), Tierney
  • Third qualifying round
    (26/07/2017)
    Celtic FC 0-0 Rosenborg BK
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Sinclair, Armstrong, Rogic, Ntcham (63 Hayes), Lustig, Ajer, Forrest (81 Benyu), Tierney
  • (02/08/2017)
    Rosenborg BK 0-1 Celtic FC (agg: 0-1)
    0-1 Forrest 69
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Sinclair, Armstrong (71 Rogic), Hayes (58 Griffiths), Lustig, Sviatchenko (25 Bitton), McGregor, Forrest, Tierney
  • Play-off
    (16/08/2017)
    Celtic FC 5-0 FC Astana
    1-0 Postnikov 32 (og) , 2-0 Sinclair 42, 3-0 Sinclair 60, 4-0 Forrest 79, 5-0 Shitov 88 (og)
    Gordon, Šimunović, Bitton, Brown, Griffiths, Sinclair, Rogic (63 McGregor), Ntcham, Lustig, Forrest (82 Armstrong), Tierney
  • (22/08/2017)
    FC Astana 4-3 Celtic FC (agg: 4-8)
    1-0 Ajer 26 (og) , 1-1 Sinclair 34, 2-1 Muzhikov 48, 3-1 Twumasi 49, 4-1 Twumasi 69, 4-2 Ntcham 80, 4-3 Griffiths 90
    Gordon, Bitton, Brown, Griffiths, Sinclair (65 Armstrong), Ntcham, Lustig, Ajer, McGregor (56 Rogic), Forrest (57 Ralston), Tierney
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Paris Saint-Germain650125415
    FC Bayern München650113615
    Celtic FC61055183
    RSC Anderlecht61052173
    Matchday 1 (12/09/2017)
    Celtic FC 0-5 Paris Saint-Germain
    0-1 Neymar 19, 0-2 Mbappé 34, 0-3 Cavani 40 (P) , 0-4 Lustig 83 (og) , 0-5 Cavani 85
    Gordon, Šimunović, Roberts (77 Forrest), Brown, Griffiths (69 Edouard), Sinclair, Armstrong (46 Rogic), Ntcham, Lustig, Ralston, Tierney
  • Matchday 2 (27/09/2017)
    RSC Anderlecht 0-3 Celtic FC
    0-1 Griffiths 38, 0-2 Roberts 50, 0-3 Sinclair 90+3
    Gordon, Šimunović, Roberts (78 Forrest), Brown (70 Bitton), Griffiths, Sinclair, Rogic (65 McGregor), Boyata, Ntcham, Lustig, Tierney
  • Matchday 3 (18/10/2017)
    FC Bayern München 3-0 Celtic FC
    1-0 Müller 17, 2-0 Kimmich 29, 3-0 Hummels 51
    Gordon, Roberts (78 Forrest), Brown, Griffiths (65 Dembélé), Sinclair, Gamboa , Armstrong (65 Rogic), Boyata, Ntcham, Lustig, Tierney
  • Matchday 4 (31/10/2017)
    Celtic FC 1-2 FC Bayern München
    0-1 Coman 22, 1-1 McGregor 74, 1-2 Javi Martínez 77
    Gordon, Bitton, Brown, Dembélé, Sinclair (64 Rogic), Armstrong (79 Griffiths), Boyata, Lustig, McGregor, Forrest, Tierney
  • Matchday 5 (22/11/2017)
    Paris Saint-Germain 7-1 Celtic FC
    0-1 Dembélé 1, 1-1 Neymar 9, 2-1 Neymar 22, 3-1 Cavani 28, 4-1 Mbappé 35, 5-1 Verratti 75, 6-1 Cavani 79, 7-1 Dani Alves 80
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Dembélé (77 Griffiths), Rogic, Boyata, Ntcham (69 Eboué), Lustig (13 Bitton), McGregor, Forrest, Tierney
  • Matchday 6 (05/12/2017)
    Celtic FC 0-1 RSC Anderlecht
    0-1 Šimunović 62 (og)
    Gordon, Šimunović, Brown, Dembélé (74 Edouard), Sinclair (46 Rogic), Armstrong (46 Ntcham), Boyata, Lustig, McGregor, Forrest, Tierney
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    Celtic FC-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    FC Zenit-Celtic FC

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC 0-2 FC Zenit
    0-1 Criscito 59, 0-2 Kokorin 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Criscito, Javi García, Poloz (75 Dzyuba), Kokorin, Giuliano (58 Driussi), Luís Neto, Zhirkov (71 Paredes), Erokhin, Ivanović
  • (03/08/2017)
    FC Zenit 0-1 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Buzaglo 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov (73 Kokorin), Terentyev, Javi García (81 Ivanović), Poloz, Giuliano (79 Driussi), Luís Neto, Noboa, Zhirkov, Dzyuba, Hernani
  • Play-off
    (16/08/2017)
    FC Utrecht 1-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Labyad 77
    Lunev, Criscito, Paredes, Kranevitter (84 Kuzyaev), Kokorin (89 Dzyuba), Driussi (57 Poloz), Zhirkov, Smolnikov, Erokhin, Mammana, Ivanović
  • (24/08/2017)
    FC Zenit 2-0 FC Utrecht (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Kokorin 9, 2-0 Kokorin 105 ET
    Lunev, Criscito, Paredes, Kokorin (17 Dzyuba), Driussi (73 Poloz), Kuzyaev, Shatov (89 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, Mammana, Ivanović
  • Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit651017516
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol640216612
    Rosenborg BK61236115
    FK Vardar60153201
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    FK Vardar 0-5 FC Zenit
    0-1 Kokorin 6, 0-2 Kokorin 21, 0-3 Dzyuba 39, 0-4 Ivanović 66, 0-5 Rigoni 89
    Lunev, Criscito, Poloz, Kranevitter, Kokorin (64 Rigoni), Kuzyaev, Noboa, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja (82 Zhirkov), Mammana, Ivanović (78 Terentyev)
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Real Sociedad de Fútbol
    1-0 Rigoni 5, 2-0 Kokorin 24, 2-1 Llorente 41, 3-1 Kokorin 60
    Lunev, Criscito, Paredes (88 Dzyuba), Kranevitter, Kokorin, Rigoni (73 Erokhin), Driussi (80 Poloz), Kuzyaev, M. Mevlja, Mammana, Ivanović
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Rosenborg BK
    1-0 Rigoni 1, 2-0 Rigoni 68, 3-0 Rigoni 75, 3-1 Helland 88
    Lunev, Criscito, Paredes (83 Noboa), Kranevitter, Kokorin (86 Poloz), Rigoni, Driussi (62 Erokhin), Kuzyaev, M. Mevlja, Mammana, Ivanović
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Rosenborg BK 1-1 FC Zenit
    1-0 Bendtner 55 (P) , 1-1 Kokorin 90+3
    Lunev, Criscito, Paredes, Kokorin, Rigoni, Noboa (87 Dzyuba), Shatov (75 Driussi), Smolnikov, Erokhin (82 Kranevitter), M. Mevlja, Mammana
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FK Vardar
    1-0 Poloz 16, 2-0 Rigoni 43, 2-1 Blazevski 90+3
    Lodygin, Terentyev, Poloz, Rigoni, Noboa, Shatov (46 Driussi), Zhirkov, Erokhin, Dzyuba (73 Kranevitter), M. Mevlja, Mammana (87 Karpov)
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Real Sociedad de Fútbol 1-3 FC Zenit
    0-1 Erokhin 35, 1-1 Willian José 58, 1-2 Ivanović 64, 1-3 Paredes 85
    Lodygin, Criscito, Poloz (76 Paredes), Kranevitter, Kokorin, Rigoni, Noboa (62 Kuzyaev), Smolnikov (62 Zhirkov), Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Ivanović
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    Celtic FC-FC Zenit
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    FC Zenit-Celtic FC

Last updated 25/01/2018 11:49CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDamir Skomina (SVN)
  • Assistant refereesJure Praprotnik (SVN) , Robert Vukan (SVN)
  • Additional assistant refereesMatej Jug (SVN) , Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
  • Fourth officialTomaž Klančnik (SVN)
  • UEFA DelegateKazimierz Oleszek (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerGylfi Thor Orrason (ISL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Damir Skomina05/08/197625125

Damir Skomina

Referee since: 1992
First division: 2000
FIFA badge: 2003

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup, UEFA EURO 2016, 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup, UEFA EURO 2012, 2007 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2005 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2005 UEFA Regions' Cup, 2003 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2017 UEFA Europa League
2012 UEFA Super Cup
2007 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/09/2003U171QRRussiaAlbania4-0Panevezys
28/09/2003U171QRIcelandRussia0-0Panevezys
08/09/2007EUROQRScotlandLithuania3-1Glasgow
28/10/2007U19QRAzerbaijanScotland2-0Orhei
10/09/2008WCQRRussiaWales2-1Moscow
25/08/2010UCLPOAJ AuxerreFC Zenit2-0Auxerre
07/06/2013WCQRPortugalRussia1-0Lisbon
10/12/2013UCLGSFC Viktoria PlzeňPFC CSKA Moskva2-1Plzen
09/12/2014UCLGSAS Monaco FCFC Zenit2-0Monaco
15/06/2016EUROGS-FTRussiaSlovakia1-2Lille Métropole
17/08/2016UCLPOCeltic FCHapoel Beer-Sheva FC5-2Glasgow
11/11/2017FRIE.GS-FTRussiaArgentina0-1Moscow

Last updated 14/02/2018 03:03CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.