Last updated 16/03/2018 11:59CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC Ludogorets 1945 - AC Milan Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945Ludogorets Arena - RazgradThursday 15 February 2018
19.00CET (20.00 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
AC MilanAC Milan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000891/day=7/session=2/match=2022170/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/02/2014R32PFC Ludogorets 1945 - SS Lazio3-3
agg: 4-3
SofiaBezjak 67, Zlatinski 78, Júnior Quixadá 88; Keita Baldé 1, Perea 54, Klose 82
20/02/2014R32SS Lazio - PFC Ludogorets 19450-1
RomeBezjak 45

AC Milan - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/11/2001R2PFC CSKA Sofia - AC Milan0-1
agg: 0-3
SofiaF. Inzaghi 62
18/10/2001R2AC Milan - PFC CSKA Sofia2-0
MilanRui Costa 20, Shevchenko 51
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/10/1988R1AC Milan - PFC Levski Sofia5-2
agg: 7-2
MilanVan Basten 3, 12, 42, 83, Virdis 63; Nachev 29, Iliev 73
07/09/1988R1PFC Levski Sofia - AC Milan0-2
SofiaVirdis 18, Gullit 75
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/11/1978R2AC Milan - PFC Levski Sofia3-0
agg: 4-1
MilanMaldera 12, Bigon 39, Chiodi 75
19/10/1978R2PFC Levski Sofia - AC Milan1-1SofiaMilkov 12; Chiodi 10
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1976R2AC Milan - PFC Akademik Sofia2-0
agg: 5-4
MilanCalloni 13, Morini 29
20/10/1976R2PFC Akademik Sofia - AC Milan4-3
SofiaPaunov 18, Manolov 25, Dimitrov 40 (P), Bigon 50 (og); Capello 33, 80, Collovati 47
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/1967R1PFC Levski Sofia - AC Milan1-1
agg: 2-6
SofiaAsparuhov 74; Sormani 11
20/09/1967R1AC Milan - PFC Levski Sofia5-1
MilanSormani 51, Hamrin 53, 70, Anquilletti 83, 86; Asparuhov 63
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 1945101011000000211043
AC Milan55005221000010721259

Last updated 08/02/2018 11:38CET

Match background Only this chapter

Ludogorets have enjoyed previous success at the UEFA Europa League round of 32 stage against Italian opposition, but they face a tough task to emulate their 2013/14 triumph against Lazio as they take on seven-time European champions AC Milan.

• The Rossoneri, making their debut in the UEFA Europa League, topped Group D, registering 11 points and scoring 13 goals, while their Bulgarian hosts made it through to the round of 32 for the third time with a runners-up placing behind Braga in Group C.

Previous meetings
• The teams have never met in UEFA competition.

• Ludogorets' only previous encounters with Italian opposition came in the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League round of 32 when they beat Lazio 1-0 in Rome before clinching the tie with a 3-3 draw in Sofia – after the Serie A club had led 2-0 and 3-2.

• Milan have won all five of their previous European knockout ties against teams from Bulgaria, most recently 3-0 on aggregate against CSKA Sofia in the second round of the 2001/02 UEFA Cup.

• Their overall record in ten games against Bulgarian opponents is W7 D2 L1 – they have won the last five matches.

Form guide
• Ludogorets have lost only one of their last nine European fixtures (W4 D4) – although they are without a win in three (D2 L1) – and just one of their last six at home (W4 D1). That defeat came in their most recent outing at the Ludogorets Arena – 1-2 against İstanbul Başakşehir on matchday five.

• The club from Razgrad have not won any of their last five matches in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase (D2 L3).

• Milan were undefeated in their first nine European matches this season, winning seven of them (including the first six), all under previous coach Vincenzo Montella. That record ended with a 2-0 loss at Rijeka on matchday six – new boss Gennaro Gattuso's first European game at the helm.

• The Rossoneri have qualified from each of their last 13 groups in UEFA competition and have now extended their involvement into the spring in every one of their 15 European campaigns this century.

• However, the Serie A club are without an away victory in springtime European competition since they beat Bayern München 2-0 in Munich in the quarter-final of the 2006/07 UEFA Champions League – a run of nine matches (D3 L6), during which they have conceded 22 goals.

• Milan have also lost their last three knockout matches, home and away, scoring one goal and conceding nine. They have won only one of their last seven knockout matches, losing five.

• Bulgarian champions for the past six seasons, Ludogorets reached the round of 16 in their only previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaign (2013/14). They also played in last season's round of 32 after transferring from the UEFA Champions League but lost 2-1 on aggregate to FC København (1-2 home, 0-0 away).

• Sixth in Italy last term, Milan are back in Europe after a four-year absence and making their first appearance in the UEFA Europa League. They reached the round of 32 in the last ever UEFA Cup of 2008/09, losing on away goals to eventual runners-up Werder Bremen (3-3 on aggregate).

UEFA Europa League squad changes
Ludogorets
In: Jakub Świerczok
Out: João Paulo, Daniel Naumov

Milan
In: none
Out: Gabriel Paletta, Niccolo Zanellato

Links and trivia
• Gustavo Campanharo is the only Ludogorets player to have played against Milan. He came on as a sub for Verona on 19 October 2014 as his side lost 3-1 at home. Milan's only survivor from that game is Giacomo Bonaventura.

• Defender Cosmin Moţi has also played in Serie A, managing four games for Siena in 2008/09.

• Moţi is one of four Ludogorets players – along with captain Svetoslav Dyakov, Marcelinho and Virgil Misidjan – who helped to defeat Lazio in the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League, although Dyakov missed the second leg after being sent off early in the second half during the 1-0 first-leg win in Rome. Milan's Lucas Biglia played for the Italian club in both legs of that round of 32 tie.

• Milan's Portuguese international striker André Silva scored the first hat-trick of the 2017/18 group stage on matchday one – in a 5-1 win at Austria Wien – and is the competition's joint top scorer with six goals, alongside Zenit's Emiliano Rigoni and Dynamo Kyiv's Júnior Moraes.

• This is the only major UEFA competition that Milan have not won. Ajax, Bayern München, Chelsea, Juventus and – as of last May – Manchester United are the only five clubs to have won the European Cup/UEFA Champions League, UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League and European Cup Winners' Cup.

• Milan's Nikola Kalinić was a losing UEFA Europa League finalist in 2015, his Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk side going down 3-2 to Sevilla in Warsaw.

• Seeking a seventh successive Bulgarian league title, Ludogorets led CSKA Sofia by a point at the winter break.

• Two Ludogorets players – Natanael and Claudiu Keşerü – and Milan's Manuel Locatelli are ineligible for this fixture through suspension.

• Suspended for next match if booked: Cicinho (Ludogorets); Mateo Musacchio (Milan).

The coaches
• Hired in the summer of 2017, Ludogorets boss Dimitar Dimitrov established his coaching credentials at home-town club Neftochimik Burgas and helped land Bulgarian titles with Litex Lovech (1997/98) and Levski Sofia (1999/2000), the latter in tandem with the Bulgarian Cup after he had been lured in mid-season from the Bulgarian national team. He subsequently pursued his career in the Middle East, Russia and Kazakhstan.

• Gennaro Gattuso replaced Vincenzo Montella as Milan coach on 27 November, earning promotion from the club's youth team. A legendary Rossoneri midfielder of grit and endeavour who played for the club from 1999 to 2012, racking up 468 appearances in all competitions, he won both Serie A and the UEFA Champions League twice and also lifted the FIFA World Cup with Italy in 2006.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000891/match=2022170/prematch/background/index.html#ludogorets+milan+facts

2018-02-14T02:08:52:671

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: The Eagles from Razgrad

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2017)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: Ludogorets v F91 Dudelange
16/07/14, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-3: Mladost Podgorica v Ludogorets
19/07/16, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Ludogorets v Valencia
13/03/14, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Arsenal v Ludogorets
19/10/16, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-0: Ludogorets v Dinamo Zagreb
03/10/13, group stage

• Biggest away win
0-2: Braga v Ludogorets
19/10/17, group stage
0-2: PSV Eindhoven v Ludogorets
19/09/13, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Ludogorets v Valencia (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
1-0: Valencia v Ludogorets
20/03/14, round of 16 second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2018-03-16T10:59:41:243

AC Milan
Formed:
1899
Nicknames: Rossoneri (Red and Blacks), Diavolo (Devil)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup (7): (1958), 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, (1993), 1994, (1995), 2003, (2005), 2007
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1968, 1973, (1974)
• UEFA Super Cup (5): (1973), 1989, 1990, (1993), 1994, 2003, 2007
• European/South American Cup (3): (1963), 1969, 1989, 1990, (1993), (1994), (2003)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 18 (2011)
Italian Cup: 5 (2003)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17:
did not compete in UEFA club competition
2015/16: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2014/15: did not compete in UEFA club competition
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals
2010/11:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2008/09:
round of 32
2007/08: UEFA Champions League round of 16

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Milan v US Luxembourg
12/09/62, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-6 twice, most recently v København
20/10/93, UEFA Champions League second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: seven times, most recently v Ajax
08/12/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Ajax v Milan
16/01/74, 1973 UEFA Super Cup final second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: AC Milan v Shkëndija
17/08/17, play-offs first leg

• Biggest away win
1-5:
Austria Wien v AC Milan
14/09/17, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: AC Milan v Espanyol
21/10/87, second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Borussia Dortmund v AC Milan
04/04/02, semi-final first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2500743.html#ac+milan

2018-03-16T10:59:41:243

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jorge BrounARG26/05/198631 - 3-1-3-9-3-7-
24Vasil SimeonovBUL04/02/199820 - ------------
33RenanBRA18/05/198928 - 1-1-3-11-3-5-
90Ivan AtanasovBUL06/08/199918 - ------------
Defenders
2Rafael ForsterBRA23/07/199027 - ----1-1-7171
4CicinhoBRA26/12/198829*--2-6-14-6-12-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199225 - 1-1-2-13-5-131
6NatanaelBRA25/12/199027S412-6-1618-262
19Aleksandar VasilevBUL27/04/199522 - ------6---3-
23Ventsislav KerchevBUL02/06/199720 - ------------
30Cosmin MoţiROU03/12/198433 - 4-1161102321835
32Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199027 - 4-2-6-1616-20-
Midfielders
8Lucas SashaBRA01/03/199027 - 4-2-4-17-4-263
10Gustavo CampanharoBRA04/04/199225 - 1-2-4-1834-11-
12Anicet AbelMAD16/03/199027 - 412-6-1728-402
18Svetoslav DyakovBUL31/05/198433 - 3-2-5112-152542
34Oleg DimitrovBUL06/03/199621 - ------------
44Jacek GóralskiPOL21/09/199225 - ----6-12-6-9-
45Ivaylo KlimentovBUL03/02/199820 - ------------
72Erol DostBUL30/05/199918S------1-----
84MarcelinhoBUL24/08/198433 - 41--521571725210
88WandersonBRA02/01/198830 - 432-61162813411
98Svetoslav KovachevBUL14/03/199819 - ------1-----
Forwards
28Claudiu KeșerüROU02/12/198631S422-5-16101353311
70Jakub ŚwierczokPOL28/12/199225 - ------------
80Denislav AleksandrovBUL19/07/199720 - ------------
92Jody LukokiCOD15/11/199225 - 2-2-5118561245
93Virgil MisidjanNED24/07/199324 - 3-213-147142436
97Tomas TsvyatkovBUL01/06/199720S------------
Coach
-Dimitar DimitrovBUL09/06/195958 - --2-6---6-8-
AC Milan - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
30Marco StorariITA07/01/197741 - 1-1---2-9-
75Alessandro GuarnoneITA27/03/199918 - ----------
90Antonio DonnarummaITA07/07/199027 - ----------
99Gianluigi DonnarummaITA25/02/199918 - 3-5-24-5-8-
Defenders
2Davide CalabriaITA06/12/199621 - 1-2-12-2-3-
12Andrea ContiITA02/03/199423 - 3---2---3-
13Alessio RomagnoliITA12/01/199523 - 1-4-1924-5-
15Gustavo GómezPAR06/05/199324 - --1---1-1-
17Cristián ZapataCOL30/09/198631 - 4-3-7-13-361
19Leonardo BonucciITA01/05/198730 - 2-5-221161704
20Ignazio AbateITA12/11/198631 - 3-3-13-5-40-
22Mateo MusacchioARG26/08/199027*2-5111-331481
31Luca AntonelliITA11/02/198731 - 313-5-3-61
46Matteo GabbiaITA21/10/199918 - 1-------1-
47Raoul BellanovaITA17/05/200017 - ----------
68Ricardo RodríguezSUI25/08/199225 - 2131201174326
Midfielders
4Josè MauriITA16/05/199621 - 1-1-1-1-2-
5Giacomo BonaventuraITA22/08/198928 - 313-1943-61
8SusoESP19/11/199324 - 3-4122681111
10Hakan ÇalhanoğluTUR08/02/199424 - 2-5119292359
11Fabio BoriniITA29/03/199126 - 314-2016-162
18Riccardo MontolivoITA18/01/198533 - 221-121141454
21Lucas BigliaARG30/01/198632 - --3-181413684
58Tommaso PobegaITA15/07/199918 - ----------
73Manuel LocatelliITA08/01/199820S2-5-12-5-7-
79Franck KessiéCIV19/12/199621 - 3-5-2445-8-
Forwards
7Nikola KalinićCRO05/01/198830 - --3-19439135416
9André SilvaPOR06/11/199522 - 426615-662013
27Riccardo ForteITA17/05/199918 - --1---1-1-
63Patrick CutroneITA03/01/199820 - 42531655395
Coach
-Gennaro GattusoITA09/01/197840 - --1---1-1-

Last updated 15/02/2018 10:17CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/07/2017UCLFK Žalgiris Vilnius (A)L 1-2Anicet Abel 18
19/07/2017UCLFK Žalgiris Vilnius (H)W 4-1Natanael 41, Wanderson 55, Keșerü 56, 74
22/07/2017LeaguePFC CSKA Sofia (A)W 1-0Misidjan 49
26/07/2017UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)L 0-2
29/07/2017LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv (H)D 0-0
02/08/2017UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 3-1Wanderson 9, 33, Marcelinho 56
05/08/2017LeagueVitosha Bistritsa (A)W 4-2Misidjan 12, Moţi 38 (P), Campanharo 73, Júnior Quixadá 85
12/08/2017LeagueFC Vereya Stara Zagora (H)W 3-1Keșerü 25, 30, Anicet Abel 58
17/08/2017UELFK Sūduva (H)W 2-0Moţi 61, Misidjan 76
20/08/2017LeagueFC Dunav Ruse (A)W 5-0Misidjan 23, Marcelinho 37, Popadiyn 41 (og), Júnior Quixadá 73, Lukoki 84
24/08/2017UELFK Sūduva (A)D 0-0
27/08/2017LeagueOFC Pirin Blagoevgrad (H)D 1-1Anicet Abel 61
06/09/2017LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)D 0-0
09/09/2017LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)W 4-0Keșerü 4, 20 (P), Misidjan 49, Júnior Quixadá 75
14/09/2017UELİstanbul Başakşehir (A)D 0-0
18/09/2017LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)W 2-1Marcelinho 47, Plastun 80
20/09/2017CupFC Oborishte (A)W 3-2 aetJúnior Quixadá 39, Keșerü 98 ET, 114 ET
24/09/2017LeagueFC Septemvri Sofia (A)W 4-1Natanael 53, Lukoki 55, 89, Wanderson 85
28/09/2017UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 2-1Dyakov 46, Lukoki 72
01/10/2017LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)W 2-0Marcelinho 23, Lukoki 86
14/10/2017LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)W 1-0Marcelinho 7
19/10/2017UELSC Braga (A)W 2-0Moţi 25, Raúl Silva 56 (og)
23/10/2017LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)W 4-0Keșerü 24, 59, 84, Misidjan 66
26/10/2017CupPFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)D 1-1 (aet, 4-3 pens) Campanharo 36 (P)
29/10/2017LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)W 2-0Misidjan 11, Wanderson 59
02/11/2017UELSC Braga (H)D 1-1Marcelinho 68
05/11/2017LeaguePFC CSKA Sofia (H)L 1-2Campanharo 49
18/11/2017LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv (A)W 3-0Keșerü 14, Marcelinho 17, João Paulo 90+1
23/11/2017UELİstanbul Başakşehir (H)L 1-2Marcelinho 65
27/11/2017LeagueVitosha Bistritsa (H)W 3-0Keșerü 52, Misidjan 64, Campanharo 68
30/11/2017LeagueFC Vereya Stara Zagora (A)L 1-2Moţi 25
04/12/2017LeagueFC Dunav Ruse (H)W 2-0Marcelinho 34, 36
07/12/2017UELTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)D 1-1Wanderson 62
11/12/2017LeagueOFC Pirin Blagoevgrad (A)W 2-0Keșerü 31, Lukoki 33
14/12/2017CupPFC CSKA Sofia (A)L 1-2 aetMoţi 34 (P)
15/02/2018UELAC Milan (H)
18/02/2018LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)
22/02/2018UELAC Milan (A)
26/02/2018LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
01/03/2018LeagueFC Septemvri Sofia (H)
05/03/2018LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
11/03/2018LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
18/03/2018LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 1945201532451048
2PFC CSKA Sofia201451471247
3PFC Levski Sofia20116328939
4PFC Beroe Stara Zagora20974252134
5PFC Botev Plovdiv20884332332
6FC Vereya Stara Zagora20947212131
7PFC Cherno More Varna20749192025
8PFC Slavia Sofia20668272924
9PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv20659183123
10FC Septemvri Sofia207211163323
11OFC Pirin Blagoevgrad20479162219
12FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo204610173018
13FC Dunav Ruse203611133015
14Vitosha Bistritsa 20051510445
AC MilanFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
27/07/2017UELClubul Sportiv U Craiova (A)W 1-0Rodríguez 44
03/08/2017UELClubul Sportiv U Craiova (H)W 2-0Bonaventura 9, Cutrone 52
17/08/2017UELKF Shkëndija (H)W 6-0André Silva 13, 28, Montolivo 25, 85, Borini 67, L. Antonelli 69
20/08/2017LeagueFC Crotone (A)W 3-0Kessié 6 (P), Cutrone 18, Suso 23
24/08/2017UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 1-0Cutrone 13
27/08/2017LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)W 2-1Cutrone 10, Suso 70
10/09/2017LeagueSS Lazio (A)L 1-4Montolivo 56
14/09/2017UELFK Austria Wien (A)W 5-1Hakan Çalhanoğlu 7, André Silva 10, 20, 56, Suso 63
17/09/2017LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)W 2-1N. Kalinić 22, 31
20/09/2017LeagueSPAL (H)W 2-0Rodríguez 26 (P), Kessié 61 (P)
24/09/2017LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)L 0-2
28/09/2017UELHNK Rijeka (H)W 3-2André Silva 14, Musacchio 53, Cutrone 90+4
01/10/2017LeagueAS Roma (H)L 0-2
15/10/2017LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)L 2-3Suso 56, Handanovič 81 (og)
19/10/2017UELAEK Athens FC (H)D 0-0
22/10/2017LeagueGenoa CFC (H)D 0-0
25/10/2017LeagueAC Chievo Verona (A)W 4-1Suso 36, Cesar 42 (og), Hakan Çalhanoğlu 55, N. Kalinić 64
28/10/2017LeagueJuventus (H)L 0-2
02/11/2017UELAEK Athens FC (A)D 0-0
05/11/2017LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)W 2-0Romagnoli 39, Suso 67
18/11/2017LeagueSSC Napoli (A)L 1-2Romagnoli 90+1
23/11/2017UELFK Austria Wien (H)W 5-1Rodríguez 27, André Silva 36, 70, Cutrone 42, 90+3
26/11/2017LeagueTorino FC (H)D 0-0
03/12/2017LeagueBenevento (A)D 2-2Bonaventura 38, N. Kalinić 57
07/12/2017UELHNK Rijeka (A)L 0-2
10/12/2017LeagueBologna FC (H)W 2-1Bonaventura 10, 76
13/12/2017CupHellas Verona FC (H)W 3-0Suso 22, Romagnoli 30, Cutrone 55
17/12/2017LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)L 0-3
23/12/2017LeagueAtalanta BC (H)L 0-2
27/12/2017CupFC Internazionale Milano (H)W 1-0 aetCutrone 104 ET
30/12/2017LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)D 1-1Hakan Çalhanoğlu 74
06/01/2018LeagueFC Crotone (H)W 1-0Bonucci 54
21/01/2018LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)W 2-1Kessié 36 (P), 42
28/01/2018LeagueSS Lazio (H)W 2-1Cutrone 15, Bonaventura 44
31/01/2018CupSS Lazio (H)D 0-0
04/02/2018LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)D 1-1Suso 9
10/02/2018LeagueSPAL (A)W 4-0Cutrone 2, 65, Biglia 73, Borini 90
15/02/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
18/02/2018LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
22/02/2018UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
25/02/2018LeagueAS Roma (A)
28/02/2018CupSS Lazio (A)
04/03/2018LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
11/03/2018LeagueGenoa CFC (A)
18/03/2018LeagueAC Chievo Verona (H)
31/03/2018LeagueJuventus (A)
08/04/2018LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)
15/04/2018LeagueSSC Napoli (H)
18/04/2018LeagueTorino FC (A)
22/04/2018LeagueBenevento (H)
29/04/2018LeagueBologna FC (A)
06/05/2018LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)
13/05/2018LeagueAtalanta BC (A)
20/05/2018LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SSC Napoli242031541563
2Juventus242022611562
3FC Internazionale Milano241392401948
4AS Roma241455381947
5SS Lazio241446593346
6UC Sampdoria241257443241
7AC Milan241158343038
8Atalanta BC241077362837
9Torino FC248124352936
10Udinese Calcio2410311363433
11ACF Fiorentina24879333131
12Genoa CFC247611192527
13Bologna FC248313293727
14Cagliari Calcio247413223425
15US Sassuolo Calcio246513144123
16AC Chievo Verona245712214122
17FC Crotone245613194121
18SPAL243813234617
19Hellas Verona FC244416224816
20Benevento24212115567

Last updated 13/02/2018 10:15CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (12/07/2017)
    FK Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Anicet Abel 18, 1-1 Nyuiadzi 78, 2-1 Kuklys 86
    Renan, Terziev, Natanael, Sasha, Campanharo, Anicet Abel, Jonathan Cafú, Moţi, Marcelinho, Wanderson (84 Plastun), Lukoki (79 Keșerü)
  • (19/07/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 4-1 FK Žalgiris Vilnius (agg: 5-3)
    0-1 Nyuiadzi 15, 1-1 Natanael 41, 2-1 Wanderson 55, 3-1 Keșerü 56, 4-1 Keșerü 74
    Broun, Natanael, Sasha, Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Jonathan Cafú (81 Misidjan), Keșerü (88 Lukoki), Moţi, Plastun, Marcelinho, Wanderson (86 João Paulo)
  • Third qualifying round
    (26/07/2017)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 2-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Nwakaeme 19, 2-0 Ohana 79
    Broun, Natanael, Sasha, Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Jonathan Cafú, Keșerü (77 Misidjan), Moţi, Plastun, Marcelinho, Wanderson
  • (02/08/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 3-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Wanderson 9, 2-0 Wanderson 33, 3-0 Marcelinho 56, 3-1 Ghadir 61
    Broun, Natanael, Sasha, Anicet Abel (71 Misidjan), Dyakov, Jonathan Cafú (78 João Paulo), Keșerü, Moţi, Plastun, Marcelinho, Wanderson
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-0 FK Sūduva
    1-0 Moţi 61, 2-0 Misidjan 76
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Sasha, Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Keșerü (88 João Paulo), Moţi, Plastun, Wanderson (94 Campanharo), Misidjan (78 Lukoki)
  • (24/08/2017)
    FK Sūduva 0-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 0-2)
    Broun, Cicinho, Terziev, Natanael, Sasha (91 Campanharo), Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Plastun, Wanderson (88 Keșerü), Lukoki (79 João Paulo), Misidjan
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    SC Braga63129810
    PFC Ludogorets 19456231759
    İstanbul Başakşehir6222788
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim61238105
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    İstanbul Başakşehir 0-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    Broun, Cicinho, Natanael, Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Moţi, Plastun, João Paulo (58 Keșerü), Góralski (77 Sasha), Wanderson, Lukoki (86 Campanharo)
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-1 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
    0-1 Kadeřábek 2, 1-1 Dyakov 46, 2-1 Lukoki 72
    Broun, Cicinho, Natanael, Campanharo (80 Góralski), Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Moţi, Plastun, Marcelinho (90 Sasha), Wanderson (87 Keșerü), Lukoki
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    SC Braga 0-2 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Moţi 25, 0-2 Raúl Silva 56 (og)
    Renan, Rafael Forster, Cicinho, Natanael (85 Sasha), Anicet Abel, Moţi, Plastun, Góralski, Marcelinho (74 Dyakov), Wanderson, Lukoki (83 Keșerü)
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-1 SC Braga
    1-0 Marcelinho 68, 1-1 Fransérgio 83
    Broun, Cicinho, Natanael, Anicet Abel, Moţi, Plastun, Góralski, Marcelinho (73 Dyakov), Wanderson (85 Terziev), Lukoki, Misidjan (89 Campanharo)
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-2 İstanbul Başakşehir
    0-1 Višća 20, 0-2 Kerim Frei 27, 1-2 Marcelinho 65
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Anicet Abel, Moţi, Plastun, Góralski (82 Campanharo), Marcelinho, Wanderson, Lukoki (46 Keșerü), Misidjan
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Ochs 25, 1-1 Wanderson 62
    Renan, Cicinho, Natanael, Anicet Abel, Dyakov, Moţi, Plastun, Góralski (46 Keșerü), Marcelinho (88 Sasha), Wanderson (87 Terziev), Misidjan
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-AC Milan
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    AC Milan-PFC Ludogorets 1945

AC Milan

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Clubul Sportiv U Craiova 0-1 AC Milan
    0-1 Rodríguez 44
    Donnarumma, Bonaventura, Borini (66 André Silva), Zapata, Montolivo, Abate (73 Conti), Musacchio, Cutrone (81 L. Antonelli), Rodríguez, Kessié, Niang
  • (03/08/2017)
    AC Milan 2-0 Clubul Sportiv U Craiova (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Bonaventura 9, 2-0 Cutrone 52
    Donnarumma, Bonaventura (81 Borini), Suso (65 Hakan Çalhanoğlu), Conti, Zapata, Musacchio, Cutrone (71 André Silva), Rodríguez, Locatelli, Kessié, Niang
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    AC Milan 6-0 KF Shkëndija
    1-0 André Silva 13, 2-0 Montolivo 25, 3-0 André Silva 28, 4-0 Borini 67, 5-0 L. Antonelli 69, 6-0 Montolivo 85
    Donnarumma, Suso (75 Cutrone), André Silva, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (61 Bonaventura), Borini, Conti (69 Abate), Zapata, Montolivo, Bonucci, L. Antonelli, Kessié
  • (24/08/2017)
    KF Shkëndija 0-1 AC Milan (agg: 0-7)
    0-1 Cutrone 13
    Storari, Calabria, Mauri, André Silva, Romagnoli (46 Abate), Zapata, Bonucci, L. Antonelli, Zanellato, Cutrone (58 Suso), Locatelli (73 Gabbia)
  • Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AC Milan632113611
    AEK Athens FC6150658
    HNK Rijeka621311127
    FK Austria Wien61239165
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    FK Austria Wien 1-5 AC Milan
    0-1 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 7, 0-2 André Silva 10, 0-3 André Silva 20, 1-3 Borkovic 47, 1-4 André Silva 56, 1-5 Suso 63
    Donnarumma, N. Kalinić (62 Suso), André Silva, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Romagnoli (74 Musacchio), Zapata, Bonucci, Abate, Biglia, L. Antonelli, Kessié (62 Bonaventura)
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    AC Milan 3-2 HNK Rijeka
    1-0 André Silva 14, 2-0 Musacchio 53, 2-1 Acosty 84, 2-2 Elez 90 (P) , 3-2 Cutrone 90+4
    Donnarumma, André Silva (82 Suso), Hakan Çalhanoğlu (46 Bonaventura), Borini, Romagnoli, Bonucci, Abate, Musacchio, Cutrone, Locatelli, Kessié (71 Mauri)
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    AC Milan 0-0 AEK Athens FC
    Donnarumma, Calabria, Bonaventura (73 Kessié), Suso (83 Borini), André Silva (62 N. Kalinić), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Bonucci, Musacchio, Cutrone, Rodríguez, Locatelli
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    AEK Athens FC 0-0 AC Milan
    Donnarumma, André Silva (81 N. Kalinić), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Borini, Romagnoli, Montolivo, Bonucci, Musacchio, Cutrone (46 Suso), Rodríguez, Locatelli (67 Kessié)
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    AC Milan 5-1 FK Austria Wien
    0-1 Monschein 21, 1-1 Rodríguez 27, 2-1 André Silva 36, 3-1 Cutrone 42, 4-1 André Silva 70, 5-1 Cutrone 90+3
    Donnarumma, André Silva, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Borini (74 Locatelli), Zapata, Bonucci (80 Gómez), Biglia, Musacchio, Cutrone, Rodríguez (64 L. Antonelli), Kessié
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    HNK Rijeka 2-0 AC Milan
    1-0 Puljić 7, 2-0 Gavranović 47
    Storari, Calabria, André Silva, Romagnoli, Zapata, Biglia, Paletta, L. Antonelli (80 Forte), Zanellato (74 Abate), Cutrone, Locatelli
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (15/02/2018)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-AC Milan
  • Matchday 8 (22/02/2018)
    AC Milan-PFC Ludogorets 1945

Last updated 08/02/2018 11:37CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMilorad Mažić (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesMilovan Ristić (SRB) , Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
  • Additional assistant refereesNenad Djokić (SRB) , Danilo Grujić (SRB)
  • Fourth officialNemanja Petrović (SRB)
  • UEFA DelegateLoukas Siotropos (GRE)
  • UEFA Referee observerLevan Paniashvili (GEO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Milorad Mažić23/03/19732188

Milorad Mažić

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2005
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: UEFA EURO 2016, 2014 FIFA World Cup, 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2016 UEFA Super Cup

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/11/2010UELGSPFC Levski SofiaLOSC Lille2-2Sofia
28/07/2011UEL3QRUS Città di PalermoFC Thun2-2Palermo
01/12/2011UELGSFC VasluiSS Lazio0-0Piatra Neamt
15/03/2012UELR16Udinese CalcioAZ Alkmaar2-1Udine
14/05/2015UELSFFC Dnipro DnipropetrovskSSC Napoli1-0Kyiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
20/03/2009U17ELITEAustriaItaly1-2Stegersbach
15/05/2009U17SFGermanyItaly2-0Dessau
04/11/2010UELGSPFC Levski SofiaLOSC Lille2-2Sofia
28/07/2011UEL3QRUS Città di PalermoFC Thun2-2Palermo
01/12/2011UELGSFC VasluiSS Lazio0-0Piatra Neamt
15/03/2012UELR16Udinese CalcioAZ Alkmaar2-1Udine
01/10/2013UCLGSArsenal FCSSC Napoli2-0London
06/11/2013UCLGSFC BarcelonaAC Milan3-1Barcelona
09/09/2014EUROQRNorwayItaly0-2Oslo
22/10/2014UCLGSOlympiacos FCJuventus1-0Piraeus
10/12/2014UCLGSAS RomaManchester City FC0-2Rome
18/03/2015UCLR16Borussia DortmundJuventus0-3Dortmund
14/05/2015UELSFFC Dnipro DnipropetrovskSSC Napoli1-0Kyiv
12/09/2017UCLGSAS RomaClub Atlético de Madrid0-0Rome
22/11/2017UCLGSJuventusFC Barcelona0-0Turin

Last updated 14/02/2018 03:08CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.