Last updated 08/10/2017 10:54CET
worldcup: Kazakhstan - Armenia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

KazakhstanKazakhstanAstana Arena - AstanaSunday 8 October 2017
18.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 10
ArmeniaArmenia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=10/session=1/match=2017706/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/03/2017QR (GS)Armenia - Kazakhstan2-0
YerevanMkhitaryan 73, Özbiliz 75
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2007QR (GS)Armenia - Kazakhstan0-1
YerevanOstapenko 64
02/06/2007QR (GS)Kazakhstan - Armenia1-2
AlmatyBaltiev 88 (P); Arzumanyan 31, Hovsepyan 39 (P)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Kazakhstan10012101----6114511
Armenia21011100----6411115

Last updated 15/09/2017 12:06CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-David Loria31/10/198135Irtysh4000
-Stas Pokatilov08/12/199224Kairat5000
-Igor Shatskiy11/05/198928Shakhter0000
Defenders
-Yuri Logvinenko22/07/198829Astana6000
-Abzal Beysebekov30/11/199224Astana8000
-Yeldos Akhmetov01/06/199027Kairat7000
-Dmitri Miroshnichenko26/02/199225Tobol0000
-Viktor Dmitrenko04/04/199126Shakhter3000
Midfielders
-Azat Nurgaliyev30/06/198631Ordabasy7000
-Maksat Bayzhanov06/08/198433Kaysar5000
-Tanat Nuserbayev01/01/198730Astana2000
-Askhat Tagybergen09/08/199027Astana7000
-Aslan Darabayev21/01/198928Irtysh2000
-Yerkebulan Tunggyshbayev14/01/199522Ordabasy3000
-Bauyrzhan Turysbek15/10/199125Kairat2100
Forwards
-Sergei Khizhnichenko17/07/199126Shakhter6200
-Aleksei Schetkin21/05/199126Tobol2000
-Roman Murtazayev10/09/199324Astana6000
Coach
-Aleksandr Borodyuk30/11/1962545000
Armenia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Grigor Meliksetyan18/08/198631Gandzasar3000
-Gor Manukyan27/09/199324Pyunik0000
-Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199324Alashkert6000
Defenders
-Artak Edigaryan18/03/199027Alashkert5000
-Gagik Daghbashyan19/10/199026Alashkert3000
-Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199027Vardar4100
-Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199225Ural7100
-Taron Voskanyan22/02/199324Nea Salamis7000
-Robert Darbinyan04/10/199522Shirak0000
-Artyom Mikaelyan12/07/199126Shirak0000
-Gael Andonian07/02/199522Marseille6000
Midfielders
-Henrikh Mkhitaryan21/01/198928Man. United6100
-Edgar Malakyan22/09/199027Stal1000
-Marcos Pizzelli03/10/198433Al-Shabab FC7100
-Artak Grigoryan19/10/198729Alashkert5100
-Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199225Torpedo Zhodino8000
-Gor Malakyan12/06/199423Stal6000
-Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199324Vardar5000
-Artem Simonyan20/02/199522Alashkert0000
-Gegam Kadimyan19/10/199224Zorya2000
Forwards
-Edgar Manucharyan19/01/198730Ural3000
-Sargis Adamyan23/05/199324Jahn3000
-Ruslan Koryan15/06/198829SKA-Energiya 5200
Coach
-Artur Petrosyan17/12/1971456000

Last updated 08/10/2017 10:54CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Aleksandr Borodyuk

Date of birth: 30 November 1962
Nationality: Russian
Playing career: FC Fakel Voronezh, FC Dinamo Vologda, FC Dinamo Moskva, FC Schalke 04, SC Freiburg, Hannover 96, FC Lokomotiv Moskva, FC Torpedo-ZIL Moskva, FC Krylya Sovetov Samara
Coaching career: FC Krylya Sovetov Samara (assistant), Russia (assistant), Russia Under-21, Russia (caretaker), FC Torpedo Moskva, FC Kairat Almaty, Kazakhstan

• A forward, Borodyuk won the 1984 Soviet Cup and was twice Soviet First League top scorer during an eight-season spell at Dinamo Moskva. He also played for the USSR and Russia, striking football gold at the 1988 Seoul Olympics.

• Joined Schalke in 1989, scoring the goal that earned them promotion to the Bundesliga in 1990/91, and later helped Freiburg finish third in the 1994/95 competition.

• Coached Krylya Sovetov before assisting Guus Hiddink and then Dick Advocaat during their respective terms as Russia coach. Briefly Dinamo's sporting director, he returned to head-coaching by leading Torpedo Moskva to promotion in 2014.

• Having lifted the Kazakh Super Cup with Kairaty in 2016, he replaced Talgat Baysufinov as Kazakhstan coach in February 2017 when his predecessor became the national association's technical director.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2452028.html#aleksandr+borodyuk

2017-10-7T02:23:06:892

Artur Petrosyan

Date of birth: 17 December 1971
Nationality: Armenia
Playing career: FC Shirak, Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC, FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod, BSC Young Boys, FC Zürich
Coaching career: FC Zürich (youth), Armenia (assistant), Armenia

• Artur Petrosyan started his career at Shirak and won three Armenian titles with his home-town club, scoring 142 goals in 318 games. Indeed, the midfielder was the league's top marksman with 17 goals in 1997 and Armenian player of the year in 1996 and 2000.

• Played in Israel and Russia though his best spell abroad came in Switzerland, where he lifted the league and cup with Zürich.

• Registered 11 goals in 69 matches for Armenia, a national record since surpassed by Henrikh Mkhitaryan. He played in the newly-independent state's first ever international, a 0-0 friendly draw with Moldova in 1992.

• Became a youth coach at Zürich after hanging up his boots in 2006.

• Having worked as an assistant to then Armenia boss Bernard Challandes in 2014 and 2015, Petrosyan was appointed head coach on 19 October 2016, replacing Varuzhan Sukiasyan.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2414877.html#artur+petrosyan

2017-10-7T02:23:06:892

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAlexandru Tean (MDA)
  • Assistant refereesAndrei Bodean (MDA) , Victor Mardari (MDA)
  • Fourth officialVeaceslav Banari (MDA)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerPaolo Rondelli (SMR)
  • Referee observerRusmir Mrković (BIH)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Alexandru Tean05/08/1983021

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/10/2015U17QREnglandArmenia5-0Pampilhosa
04/10/2015U17QRArmeniaSan Marino1-1Pampilhosa

Last updated 06/10/2017 11:40CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-7T02:23:07:439

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Kazakhstan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland9711241222
    Denmark961219719
    Montenegro951318816
    Romania933311912
    Armenia92079256
    Kazakhstan90275252
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
    0-1 Kapustka 9, 0-2 Lewandowski 35 (P) , 1-2 Khizhnichenko 51, 2-2 Khizhnichenko 58
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov (61 Abdulin), Islamkhan (79 Tagybergen), Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (69 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat (76 Tagybergen), Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (64 Muzhikov), Nurgaliyev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (85 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kuat (86 Tagybergen), Y. Akhmetov, Smakov, Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (66 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko (82 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Y. Akhmetov, Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (70 Murtazayev), Muzhikov (81 Tunggyshbayev), Bayzhanov, Suyumbayev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (60 Moldakaraev), Logvinenko
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia 2-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 73, 2-0 Özbiliz 75
    Loria, Maliy, Kuat (82 Dmitrenko), Tunggyshbayev (79 Muzhikov), Tagybergen, Islamkhan (87 Bayzhanov), Nurgaliyev, Suyumbayev, Nuserbayev, Shomko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan 1-3 Denmark
    0-1 N. Jørgensen 27, 0-2 Eriksen 51 (P) , 1-2 Kuat 76, 1-3 Dolberg 81
    Loria, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov, Islamkhan, Zhukov, Muzhikov, Nurgaliyev (56 Beysebekov), Suyumbayev, Nuserbayev (74 Tunggyshbayev), Shomko (67 Vorogovskiy), Logvinenko
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan 0-3 Montenegro
    0-1 Vešović 31, 0-2 Bećiraj 53, 0-3 Simić 63
    Loria, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov, Zhukov (17 Bayzhanov), Muzhikov, Nurgaliyev (62 Turysbek), Murtazayev, Suyumbayev (85 Tagybergen), Shomko, Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Poland 3-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Milik 11, 2-0 Glik 74, 3-0 Lewandowski 86 (P)
    Loria, Dmitrenko, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov, Darabayev, Murtazayev, Suyumbayev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (68 Schetkin), Beysebekov (86 Tagybergen), Logvinenko
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania 3-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Budescu 33, 2-0 Budescu 38 (P) , 3-0 Keșerü 73, 3-1 Turysbek 82
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Dmitrenko, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov, Darabayev, Tagybergen (65 Turysbek), Nurgaliyev (46 Khizhnichenko), Murtazayev (58 Schetkin), Suyumbayev, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Armenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Beglaryan, G. Hovhannisyan, Haroyan, Andonian, Kadimyan, Mkoyan, Artak Edigaryan, Hambartsumyan, Arshakian (70 Pizzelli), G. Malakyan (77 Manoyan), Özbiliz (41 Ghazaryan)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Armenia 0-5 Romania
    0-1 Stancu 4 (P) , 0-2 Popa 10, 0-3 Marin 12, 0-4 Stanciu 29, 0-5 Chipciu 60
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian (39 T. Voskanyan), Pizzelli, G. Malakyan, Pogosyan (33 K. Muradyan), A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan, Hayrapetyan, Manoyan, Özbiliz (64 K. Hovhannisyan)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Poland 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Mkoyan 48 (og) , 1-1 Pizzelli 50, 2-1 Lewandowski 90+5
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian, Pizzelli (85 Hakobyan), A. Grigoryan, K. Hovhannisyan (61 Özbiliz), Mkoyan, V. Minasyan, K. Muradyan (34 T. Voskanyan), Hayrapetyan, Manoyan
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia 3-2 Montenegro
    0-1 Kojašević 36, 0-2 Jovetić 38, 1-2 A. Grigoryan 50, 2-2 Haroyan 74, 3-2 Ghazaryan 90+3
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, G. Malakyan, Pizzelli (81 K. Hovhannisyan), Koryan (59 Sarkisov), Ghazaryan, A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan, Mkhitaryan, Hayrapetyan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia 2-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 73, 2-0 Özbiliz 75
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, Andonian, G. Malakyan, Pizzelli (65 Manucharyan), Ghazaryan (5 Barseghyan), Sarkisov (70 Özbiliz), K. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Hayrapetyan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro 4-1 Armenia
    1-0 Bećiraj 2, 2-0 Jovetić 28, 3-0 Jovetić 54, 4-0 Jovetić 82, 4-1 Koryan 89
    Beglaryan, Daghbashyan, T. Voskanyan, Andonian, Pizzelli (73 Barseghyan), Koryan, K. Hovhannisyan, A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan (46 Artak Edigaryan), Mkhitaryan, Özbiliz (59 Manucharyan)
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Romania 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Maxim 90+1
    Meliksetyan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, G. Malakyan (46 Artak Edigaryan), Pizzelli (74 Adamyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Daghbashyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Manoyan (58 Koryan)
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia 1-4 Denmark
    1-0 Koryan 6, 1-1 Delaney 17, 1-2 Eriksen 29, 1-3 Delaney 82, 1-4 Delaney 90+3
    Meliksetyan, Haroyan, Andonian, Koryan (76 Özbiliz), K. Hovhannisyan, A. Grigoryan, Artak Edigaryan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Hayrapetyan (38 Daghbashyan), Adamyan (58 Barseghyan)
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Armenia 1-6 Poland
    0-1 Grosicki 2, 0-2 Lewandowski 18, 0-3 Lewandowski 25, 1-3 Hambartsumyan 39, 1-4 Błaszczykowski 58, 1-5 Lewandowski 64, 1-6 Wolski 89
    Meliksetyan, T. Voskanyan, G. Malakyan, Koryan (66 Manucharyan), Kadimyan (62 E. Malakyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Artak Edigaryan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Adamyan (73 Manoyan)
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Last updated 06/10/2017 11:42CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.