Last updated 09/10/2017 15:32CET
worldcup: Finland - Turkey Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

FinlandFinlandVeritas Stadion - TurkuMonday 9 October 2017
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group I - Matchday 10
TurkeyTurkey
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=10/session=2/match=2017862/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/03/2017QR (GS)Turkey - Finland2-0
AntalyaCenk Tosun 9, 13
UEFA EURO 2000
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/06/1999PR (GS)Finland - Turkey2-4
HelsinkiTihinen 10, Paatelainen 14; Havutçu 25, 84, Hakan Şükür 34, 87
14/10/1998PR (GS)Turkey - Finland1-3
IstanbulTemizkanoğlu 74; Paatelainen 5, Johansson 51, Litmanen 90+6
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/09/1985QR (GS)Finland - Turkey1-0
TampereRantanen 37
31/10/1984QR (GS)Turkey - Finland1-2
AntalyaTüfekci 77; Hjelm 10, Lipponen 56
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Finland21013201----146352022
Turkey31022101----145362220

Last updated 15/09/2017 12:12CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Finland - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Anssi Jaakkola13/03/198730Reading - 0000
-Lukas Hradecky24/11/198927Frankfurt*9000
-Jesse Joronen21/03/199324Horsens - 0000
Defenders
-Niklas Moisander29/09/198532Bremen - 6000
-Juhani Ojala19/06/198928Häcken - 4000
-Juha Pirinen22/10/199125HJK - 1000
-Paulus Arajuuri15/06/198829Brøndby*8100
-Thomas Lam18/12/199323Twente*6000
-Dani Hatakka12/03/199423SJK - 0000
-Sauli Väisänen05/06/199423Spal*5000
-Albin Granlund01/09/198928Mariehamn*3000
Midfielders
-Kasper Hämäläinen08/08/198631Legia - 6000
-Tim Sparv20/02/198730Midtjylland*3000
-Perparim Hetemaj12/12/198630Chievo*4000
-Rasmus Schüller18/06/199126Minnesota United - 4000
-Robin Lod17/04/199324Panathinaikos - 8100
-Glen Kamara28/10/199521Dundee - 0000
Forwards
-Teemu Pukki29/03/199027Brøndby*8200
-Joel Pohjanpalo13/09/199423Leverkusen - 4100
-Simon Skrabb19/01/199522Norrköping - 2000
-Pyry Soiri22/09/199423Shakhtyor - 1100
-Eero Markkanen03/07/199126Dresden*5000
-Jasse Tuominen12/11/199521BATE - 1000
Coach
-Markku Kanerva24/05/196453 - 5000
Turkey - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Serkan Kırıntılı15/02/198532Konyaspor - 0000
-Volkan Babacan11/08/198829İstanbul Başakşehir - 9000
-Harun Tekin17/06/198928Bursaspor - 0000
Defenders
-Sabri Sarıoğlu26/07/198433Göztepe Izmir - 0000
-Ömer Toprak21/07/198928Dortmund - 3000
-İsmail Köybaşı10/07/198928Fenerbahçe - 4000
-Çağlar Söyüncü23/05/199621Freiburg*4000
Midfielders
-Emre Belözoğlu07/09/198037İstanbul Başakşehir - 2000
-Selçuk İnan10/02/198532Galatasaray*3000
-Mehmet Topal03/03/198631Fenerbahçe - 9000
-Oğuzhan Özyakup23/09/199225Beşiktaş*5000
-Volkan Şen07/07/198730Trabzonspor*6200
-Yunus Mallı24/02/199225Wolfsburg - 3000
-Okay Yokuşlu09/03/199423Trabzonspor - 3000
-Hakan Çalhanoğlu08/02/199423Milan - 6200
-Kaan Ayhan10/11/199422Düsseldorf - 5000
-Ozan Tufan23/03/199522Fenerbahçe*7200
-Cengiz Ünder14/07/199720Roma - 3100
-Yusuf Yazıcı29/01/199720Trabzonspor - 1000
Forwards
-Mevlüt Erdinç25/02/198730İstanbul Başakşehir - 1000
-Cenk Tosun07/06/199126Beşiktaş*8300
-Enes Ünal10/05/199720Villarreal - 2000
-Emre Mor24/07/199720Celta - 7000
Coach
-Mircea Lucescu29/07/194572 - 2000

Last updated 09/10/2017 15:32CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Markku Kanerva

Date of birth: 24 May 1964
Nationality: Finnish
Playing career: HJK Helsinki (twice), IF Elfsborg, Finnairin Palloilijat
Coaching career: HJK Helsinki (assistant), FC Viikingit, Finland Under-21s, Finland (assistant), Finland (caretaker, twice), Finland

• A defender in his playing days, Markku Kanerva started out at home-town club HJK and won five Finnish titles and three Finnish Cups over two spells, returning for four years until his retirement in 1998 after an initial stay from 1983 to 1990.

• Contested five games in the 1998/99 UEFA Champions League with HJK, having rejoined after stints with Swedish side Elfsborg and Finnish outfit FinnPa; Kanerva also picked up 59 caps for his national team, scoring once.

• Began his coaching career as an assistant at HJK before briefly holding the reins at Viikingit in 2003 and entering the Football Association of Finland (SPL-FBF) coaching set-up the following year.

• Took charge of Finland's U21s between 2004 and 2009, earning recognition as Finland's coach of the year in 2008 after booking the side a historic maiden place at the 2009 UEFA European U21 Championship finals.

• Assistant coach of Finland's senior team between 2010 and 2016, Kanerva took over in an interim capacity in both 2011 and 2015 before being handed the role full time as Hans Backe's replacement in December 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2431120.html#markku+kanerva

2017-10-8T02:36:41:552

Mircea Lucescu

Date of birth: 29 July 1945
Nationality: Romanian
Playing career: FC Dinamo Bucureşti, FC Sportul Studenţesc Bucureşti, FC Corvinul Hunedoara
Coaching career: FC Corvinul Hunedoara, Romania, FC Dinamo Bucureşti, AC Pisa 1909, Brescia Calcio, AC Reggiana 1919, FC Rapid Bucureşti (twice), FC Internazionale Milano, Galatasaray AŞ, Beşiktaş JK, FC Shakhtar Donetsk, FC Zenit, Turkey

• A useful striker for Dinamo in the 1960s and 1970s, winning six league titles and 70 caps for Romania as well as playing at the 1970 FIFA World Cup, Lucescu became Corvinul player-coach in his early 30s and went on to win three Romanian championships with Dinamo.

• Fluent in six foreign languages and regarded as a workaholic, he cemented his reputation at Pisa, Brescia and Reggiana before returning home for the first of two spells as Rapid coach, winning the league in 1998 and 2000.

• Returned to Serie A for a short spell at Inter in 1998/99 before a one-season return to Rapid. After joining Galatasaray in 2000 he lifted the UEFA Super Cup in his first game as coach and took them to the Turkish title in 2001/02 – a feat he repeated with Beşiktaş in 2002/03, their centenary season.

• Left Beşiktaş in 2004 and promptly joined Shakhtar, leading the Donetsk club to titles in 2005, 2006 and 2008, when his side also won the Ukrainian Cup. In May 2009, Lucescu's Shakhtar became the first Ukrainian club to win the UEFA Cup. He suffered a heart attack that summer but swiftly returned to work, guiding the club to another league title at the end of the season and winning the domestic double in 2010/11, when Shakhtar also reached the UEFA Champions League quarter-finals.

• More success followed, Lucescu's team completing a hat-trick of domestic doubles in 2012/13 and making it five league titles in a row the following year. Lucescu stepped down in 2016 after 12 years in charge having won a sixth Ukrainian Cup and, after a year at Zenit, he succeeded Fatih Terim as Turkey coach in August 2017.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=938005.html#mircea+lucescu

2017-10-8T02:36:41:552

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeBenoît Bastien (FRA)
  • Assistant refereesHicham Zakrani (FRA) , Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
  • Fourth officialAmaury Delerue (FRA)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerRenata Tomasova (SVK)
  • Referee observerGeorgios Bikas (GRE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Benoît Bastien17/04/1983226

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/05/2014U19ELITESerbiaTurkey1-1Dublin
17/09/2015UELGSFenerbahçe SKMolde FK1-3Istanbul
20/10/2016UELGSManchester United FCFenerbahçe SK4-1Manchester

Last updated 07/10/2017 11:13CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-8T02:36:44:677

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Finland

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Iceland961214719
    Croatia952213417
    Ukraine952213717
    Turkey9423121114
    Finland92257118
    Kosovo90183221
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Finland 1-1 Kosovo
    1-0 Arajuuri 18, 1-1 V. Berisha 60 (P)
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Moisander, Eremenko, Lod (88 Schüller), Pukki (73 Hämäläinen), Lam (65 Ring), Halsti, Uronen, Pohjanpalo, Raitala
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    Iceland 3-2 Finland
    0-1 Pukki 21, 1-1 Árnason 37, 1-2 Lod 39, 2-2 Finnbogason 90+1, 3-2 R. Sigurdsson 90+6
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Moisander, Väisänen, Ring (94 Schüller), P. Hetemaj, Pukki, Arkivuo, Halsti, Lod, Hämäläinen (56 Markkanen)
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Finland 0-1 Croatia
    0-1 Mandžukić 18
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Moisander, Väisänen (87 Riski), Ojala, Ring (67 Lam), Pukki, Arkivuo (46 Schüller), Lod, Saksela, Raitala
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Ukraine 1-0 Finland
    1-0 Kravets 25
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Väisänen (83 Saksela), Toivio, Ring (46 Markkanen), Lod, Pukki, Arkivuo, Halsti (63 Lam), Mattila, Raitala
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Turkey 2-0 Finland
    1-0 Cenk Tosun 9, 2-0 Cenk Tosun 13
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Moisander, Ring (84 Forsell), Lod, P. Hetemaj, Pukki, Arkivuo, Mattila (67 Yaghoubi), Uronen, Pohjanpalo (72 Markkanen)
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Finland 1-2 Ukraine
    0-1 Konoplyanka 51, 1-1 Pohjanpalo 72, 1-2 Besedin 75
    Hradecky, Moisander, Ojala, Lod (68 Jensen), Pukki (68 Pohjanpalo), Arkivuo, Yaghoubi, Uronen (84 Markkanen), Lam, Hämäläinen, Raitala
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Finland 1-0 Iceland
    1-0 Ring 8
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Toivio (70 Granlund), Ojala (33 Väisänen), Ring, Lod, P. Hetemaj (83 Lam), Markkanen, Sparv, Uronen, Hämäläinen
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Kosovo 0-1 Finland
    0-1 Pukki 83
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Väisänen, Lod (93 Tuominen), Pukki, Arkivuo (64 Pirinen), Sparv, Lam, Jensen (54 Skrabb), Hämäläinen, Granlund
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Croatia 1-1 Finland
    1-0 Mandžukić 57, 1-1 Soiri 90
    Hradecky, Arajuuri, Moisander, Ojala, P. Hetemaj (80 Soiri), Schüller (69 Pukki), Sparv, Skrabb, Pohjanpalo, Hämäläinen, Granlund
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Finland-Turkey

Turkey

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Croatia 1-1 Turkey
    1-0 Rakitić 44 (P) , 1-1 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 45+2
    Volkan Babacan, Şener Özbayraklı, İsmail Köybaşı, Serdar Aziz, Okay Yokuşlu, Cenk Tosun (71 Olcay Şahan), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Mehmet Topal, Ozan Tufan, Emre Mor (85 Volkan Şen), Kaan Ayhan (53 Ahmet Çalık)
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    Turkey 2-2 Ukraine
    0-1 Yarmolenko 24 (P) , 0-2 Kravets 27, 1-2 Ozan Tufan 45+1, 2-2 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 81 (P)
    Volkan Babacan, Şener Özbayraklı, Hakan Balta (46 Kaan Ayhan), Ömer Toprak, Cenk Tosun, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Enes Ünal (46 Tolga Ciğerci), Mehmet Topal, Ozan Tufan (77 Volkan Şen), Caner Erkin, Emre Mor
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Iceland 2-0 Turkey
    1-0 E. Bjarnason 42, 2-0 Finnbogason 44
    Volkan Babacan, Şener Özbayraklı, Ömer Toprak, Yasin Öztekin (59 Cenk Tosun), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Mehmet Topal, Ozan Tufan (43 Tolga Ciğerci), Caner Erkin, Volkan Şen (66 Mevlüt Erdinç), Emre Mor, Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Turkey 2-0 Kosovo
    1-0 Burak Yılmaz 51, 2-0 Volkan Şen 55
    Volkan Babacan, Ahmet Çalık, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Gökhan Gönül, Selçuk İnan, Arda Turan, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Oğuzhan Özyakup (46 Yunus Mallı), Mehmet Topal, Burak Yılmaz (87 Cenk Tosun), Volkan Şen (76 Cengiz Ünder)
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Turkey 2-0 Finland
    1-0 Cenk Tosun 9, 2-0 Cenk Tosun 13
    Volkan Babacan, İsmail Köybaşı, Ömer Toprak, Gökhan Gönül, Selçuk İnan, Cenk Tosun (84 Enes Ünal), Arda Turan, Olcay Şahan (72 Emre Mor), Mehmet Topal, Yunus Mallı (63 Okay Yokuşlu), Volkan Şen
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Kosovo 1-4 Turkey
    0-1 Volkan Şen 6, 1-1 Rrahmani 22, 1-2 Cengiz Ünder 31, 1-3 Burak Yılmaz 61, 1-4 Ozan Tufan 82
    Volkan Babacan, Ozan Tufan, Gökhan Gönül, Selçuk İnan, Hasan Ali Kaldırım (85 İsmail Köybaşı), Oğuzhan Özyakup (73 Yusuf Yazıcı), Mehmet Topal, Burak Yılmaz, Cengiz Ünder, Volkan Şen (80 Emre Mor), Çağlar Söyüncü
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Ukraine 2-0 Turkey
    1-0 Yarmolenko 18, 2-0 Yarmolenko 42
    Volkan Babacan, Şener Özbayraklı, İsmail Köybaşı, Serdar Aziz (73 Çağlar Söyüncü), Emre Belözoğlu, Ozan Tufan (60 Oğuzhan Özyakup), Tolga Ciğerci, Cenk Tosun, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (68 Arda Turan), Mehmet Topal, Cengiz Ünder
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Turkey 1-0 Croatia
    1-0 Cenk Tosun 75
    Volkan Babacan, Cenk Tosun, Arda Turan (70 Emre Mor), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Çağlar Söyüncü, Oğuzhan Özyakup, Mehmet Topal, Burak Yılmaz (82 Ozan Tufan), Caner Erkin, Nuri Şahin (87 Okay Yokuşlu), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Turkey 0-3 Iceland
    0-1 Gudmundsson 32, 0-2 B. Bjarnason 39, 0-3 Árnason 50
    Volkan Babacan, Emre Belözoğlu (78 Yunus Mallı), Cenk Tosun, Arda Turan (60 Emre Mor), Çağlar Söyüncü, Oğuzhan Özyakup, Mehmet Topal, Burak Yılmaz, Caner Erkin, Nuri Şahin (46 Ozan Tufan), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Finland-Turkey

Last updated 07/10/2017 11:13CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Overall: Total appearances in the UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament only
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.