Last updated 10/10/2017 10:53CET
worldcup: Latvia - Andorra Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

LatviaLatviaSkonto Stadions - RigaTuesday 10 October 2017
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group B - Matchday 10
AndorraAndorra
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=10/session=3/match=2017691/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/2016QR (GS)Andorra - Latvia0-1
Andorra la VellaŠabala 48
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Latvia----1100----4400101
Andorra1001--------4004110

Last updated 15/09/2017 12:15CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Latvia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Andris Vaņins30/04/198037Zürich - 9000
-Pāvels Šteinbors21/09/198532Arka - 0000
-Kaspars Ikstens05/06/198829Jelgava - 0000
Defenders
-Vladislavs Gabovs13/07/198730Pafos*5000
-Aleksandrs Solovjovs25/02/198829Rīgas FS - 4000
-Gints Freimanis09/05/198532Jelgava - 4100
-Vitālijs Maksimenko08/12/199026Nieciecza*8000
-Kaspars Dubra20/12/199026Rīgas FS*1000
-Ņikita Koļesovs25/09/199621Ventspils*4000
Midfielders
-Aleksejs Višņakovs03/02/198433Rīgas FS - 7000
-Oļegs Laizāns28/03/198730Riga - 8000
-Igors Tarasovs16/10/198828Śląsk*3000
-Daniils Ulimbaševs12/03/199225Rīgas FS - 0000
-Roberts Savaļnieks04/02/199324Rīgas FS - 0000
-Jevgeņijs Kazačoks12/08/199522Spartaks Jūrmala - 4000
-Glebs Kļuškins01/10/199225Jelgava - 7000
-Dāvis Indrāns06/06/199522METTA - 3000
-Roberts Uldriķis03/04/199819Rīga - 1000
-Cristián Torres18/06/198532Liepāja*1000
Forwards
-Eduards Višņakovs10/05/199027Rīgas FS - 1000
-Valērijs Šabala12/10/199422Riga*8100
-Dāvis Ikaunieks 07/01/199423Jihlava - 9000
Coach
-Aleksandrs Starkovs26/07/195562 - 4000
Andorra - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Ferran Pol28/02/198334FC Andorra - 1000
-Josep Gomes03/12/198531Illescas*8000
-Victor Silverio15/04/199720Lusitans - 0000
Defenders
-Ildefons Lima10/12/197937FC Santa Coloma*8000
-Marc Garcia21/03/198829AEC Manlleu - 4000
-Jordi Rubio01/11/198729UE Santa Coloma*5000
-Emili Garcia11/01/198928Andorra *4000
-Chus Rubio09/09/199423UE Santa Coloma - 6000
-Max Llovera08/01/199720Lleida - 9000
Midfielders
-Marc Pujol21/08/198235FC Andorra - 8000
-Gabriel Riera05/06/198532FC Santa Coloma*4000
-Sergi Moreno25/11/198729FC Andorra*2000
-Marcio Vieira10/10/198433Monzón - 8000
-Marc Rebés03/07/199423FC Santa Coloma - 6100
-Marc Ferré11/01/199423FC Andorra - 0000
-Jordi Aláez23/01/199819FC Andorra*7000
Forwards
-Juli Sánchez20/06/197839FC Santa Coloma - 2000
-Ludovic Clemente09/05/198631FC Andorra - 6000
-Alex Martínez10/10/199819FC Andorra - 7100
Coach
-Koldo Alvarez04/09/197047 - 9000

Last updated 10/10/2017 10:53CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Aleksandrs Starkovs

Date of birth: 26 July 1955
Nationality: Latvian
Playing career: RPI Madona, FK Daugava Rīga (twice), FC Dinamo Moskva
Coaching career: FK Daugava Rīga (assistant), Latvia Under-21s, Skonto FC (twice), Latvia (three times), FC Spartak Moskva, Bakı FK

• A prolific goalscorer, Starkovs found the net over 100 times in the former Soviet league for Daugava Rīga and was voted Latvia's Golden Player of the past 50 years to celebrate UEFA's jubilee in 2004.

• After a spell as an assistant at Daugava, he led Skonto, where he won the Latvian title in all of his 12 seasons in charge (1993–2004), extending the club's record sequence to 14 successive crowns.

• Coached Latvia and Skonto in tandem from 2001, unexpectedly leading the national team to UEFA EURO 2004. Joined Spartak Moskva after the finals and guided them to the runners-up spot in the Russian league in 2005.

• Coached Latvia again from 2007 to 2013, during which time he won another title in a second spell as Skonto coach (2009 to 2011) and steered Bakı in Azerbaijan (2011 to 2012). Embarked on a third term as Latvia boss in April 2017, having spent the intervening years working for the Latvian Football Federation (LFF) and coaching in Skonto's youth ranks.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=919631.html#aleksandrs+starkovs

2017-10-9T02:52:10:340

Koldo Alvarez

Date of birth: 4 September 1970
Nationality: Andorran
Playing career: Club Atlético de Madrid, CD Toledo, UD Salamanca, FC Andorra (twice), CF Balaguer
Coaching career: Andorra

• A reserve goalkeeper at Atlético, Koldo came through the club's youth ranks and lifted the Copa del Rey with the Spanish side in 1991/92.

• Leaving the capital in search of first-team football, Koldo played for Toledo before winning promotion to the Spanish second division with Salamanca in 1993/94.

• Signed for FC Andorra in the summer of 1994, dividing his time between playing for the club's first team and acting as a youth coach with the national Under-17, U19 and U21 sides.

• Capped 79 times by Andorra before his retirement following a 6-0 loss to England at Wembley in June 2009. Named his country's best player of the last 50 years by the Andorran Football Federation (FAF).

• Took over as coach of the national team in February 2010 after the departure of David Rodrigo, though his side finished bottom of their qualifying groups for UEFA EURO 2012 and the 2014 FIFA World Cup. That was again the case in the UEFA EURO 2016 preliminaries, although Andorra did score four goals – setting a new best mark for the competition.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1445163.html#koldo+alvarez

2017-10-9T02:52:10:340

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
  • Assistant refereesNiels Hoeg (DEN) , Dennis W. Rasmussen (DEN)
  • Fourth officialMartin Lundby (NOR)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerCamelia Nicolae (ROU)
  • Referee observerLuciano Luci (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen24/05/1983030

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/07/2015UEL2QRSkonto FCDebreceni VSC2-2Riga

Last updated 08/10/2017 11:23CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-9T02:52:09:824

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Latvia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group B - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Switzerland990023527
    Portugal980130424
    Hungary9315131410
    Faroe Islands92344159
    Latvia91173184
    Andorra91172194
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Andorra 0-1 Latvia
    0-1 Šabala 48
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Gabovs, A. Višņakovs, Lazdiņš (46 Laizāns), Šabala, Gorkšs, Ikaunieks, D. Ikaunieks (63 Torres), Zjuzins (74 Karašausks), Jagodinskis
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 0-2 Edmundsson 70
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns, Gabovs, A. Višņakovs, Šabala, Gorkšs, Lukjanovs (76 D. Ikaunieks), Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (72 Zjuzins), Gutkovskis (64 Karlsons)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Hungary
    0-1 Gyurcsó 10, 0-2 Szalai 77
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns (77 Karašausks), Gabovs, A. Višņakovs (57 Zjuzins), D. Ikaunieks, Šabala, Gorkšs, Tarasovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (68 Ikaunieks)
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Portugal 4-1 Latvia
    1-0 Ronaldo 28 (P) , 1-1 Zjuzins 67, 2-1 William Carvalho 70, 3-1 Ronaldo 85, 4-1 Bruno Alves 90+2
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Freimanis, Laizāns, Gabovs, D. Ikaunieks (59 Zjuzins), Gorkšs, Rudņevs (87 Gutkovskis), Tarasovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (79 A. Višņakovs)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Switzerland 1-0 Latvia
    1-0 Drmic 66
    Vaņins, Freimanis, Laizāns, A. Višņakovs (56 Gabovs), Lazdiņš (77 Gutkovskis), D. Ikaunieks (69 Rakels), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Latvia 0-3 Portugal
    0-1 Ronaldo 41, 0-2 Ronaldo 63, 0-3 André Silva 67
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns, D. Ikaunieks (68 Rakels), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Kazačoks (72 Vardanjans), Koļesovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (62 Indrāns)
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Hungary 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Kádár 6, 2-0 Szalai 26, 2-1 Freimanis 40, 3-1 Dzsudzsák 68
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Koļesovs, Freimanis, Indrāns, D. Ikaunieks (72 Rakels), Šabala (86 Gutkovskis), Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Kazačoks (72 A. Višņakovs), Vardanjans
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Latvia 0-3 Switzerland
    0-1 Seferović 9, 0-2 Džemaili 55, 0-3 Rodríguez 58 (P)
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Koļesovs, Laizāns, Indrāns (62 Kļuškins), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Rakels (68 D. Ikaunieks), Vardanjans (78 Kazačoks), Dubra
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Faroe Islands 0-0 Latvia
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Koļesovs, Freimanis, Laizāns, D. Ikaunieks (74 Uldriķis), Šabala (83 E. Višņakovs), Gorkšs, Kazačoks (66 A. Višņakovs), Tarasovs, Kļuškins
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Latvia-Andorra

Andorra

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Andorra 0-1 Latvia
    0-1 Šabala 48
    Ferran Pol, C. Martínez, Vales, Ildefons Lima, M. Vieira, Riera (30 Rebés), Clemente (78 Pujol), Aláez (83 Moreira), Llovera, Marc Garcia, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Portugal 6-0 Andorra
    1-0 Ronaldo 2, 2-0 Ronaldo 4, 3-0 João Cancelo 44, 4-0 Ronaldo 47, 5-0 Ronaldo 68, 6-0 André Silva 86
    Gomes, C. Martínez (76 Moreira), Vales, Rebés, Ildefons Lima, M. Vieira, Aláez (73 Pujol), Llovera, Marc Garcia (49 M. San Nicolás), Rodríguez, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Schär 19 (P) , 0-2 Mehmedi 77, 1-2 Alex Martínez 90+1
    Gomes, Vales, Emili Garcia, Ildefons Lima, Pujol (84 Riera), M. Vieira (80 C. Martínez), Clemente (73 Alex Martínez), M. San Nicolás, Llovera, Rodríguez, Chus Rubio
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Hungary 4-0 Andorra
    1-0 Gera 34, 2-0 Lang 43, 3-0 Gyurcsó 73, 4-0 Szalai 88
    Gomes, C. Martínez (67 Alex Martínez), Vales, Emili Garcia, Pujol (87 Juli Sánchez), M. Vieira, Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Chus Rubio, Llovera, Rodríguez (83 Moreira)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Andorra 0-0 Faroe Islands
    Gomes, C. Martínez, Vales, Ildefons Lima, Pujol (54 Alex Martínez), M. Vieira, Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Chus Rubio (46 Marc Garcia), Llovera, Jordi Rubio (77 Clemente)
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Andorra 1-0 Hungary
    1-0 Rebés 26
    Gomes, Vales, Rebés, Ildefons Lima, Pujol (88 Josep Ayala), Clemente (83 Riera), Aláez (68 David Maneiro), M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez, Llovera, Chus Rubio
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Switzerland 3-0 Andorra
    1-0 Seferović 43, 2-0 Seferović 63, 3-0 Lichtsteiner 67
    Gomes, Rebés, Ildefons Lima, Pujol (91 Moreno), M. Vieira, Clemente (82 Emili Garcia), Aláez, Alex Martínez (76 A. Sánchez), Llovera, Marc Garcia, Jordi Rubio
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Faroe Islands 1-0 Andorra
    1-0 Sørensen 31
    Gomes, Chus Rubio, Rebés, Emili Garcia (77 Gómez), Ildefons Lima, Pujol, M. Vieira, M. San Nicolás, Alex Martínez (88 Riera), Llovera, Jordi Rubio (69 A. Sánchez)
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Andorra 0-2 Portugal
    0-1 Ronaldo 63, 0-2 André Silva 86
    Gomes, Chus Rubio, Vales, Rebés, Ildefons Lima, Clemente (78 Alex Martínez), M. Vieira (90 Moreno), Aláez, M. San Nicolás, Llovera, Rodríguez (87 Juli Sánchez)
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Latvia-Andorra

Last updated 08/10/2017 11:24CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.