Last updated 07/10/2017 10:28CET
worldcup: Faroe Islands - Latvia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsTórsvøllur - TorshavnSaturday 7 October 2017
18.00CET (17.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 9
LatviaLatvia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=9/session=3/match=2017685/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2016QR (GS)Latvia - Faroe Islands0-2
RigaNattestad 19, Edmundsson 70
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Faroe Islands----1100----110020
Latvia1001--------100102

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:57CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Faroe Islands - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Gunnar Nielsen07/10/198631FH - 8000
-Trúgvi Askham28/03/198829EB/Streymur - 0000
-Teitur Gestsson19/08/199225HB - 0000
Defenders
-Atli Gregersen15/06/198235Vikingur*8000
-Jóhan Davidsen31/01/198829HB - 3000
-Odmar Faerø01/11/198927B36 - 4000
-Pól Jóhannus Justinussen13/01/198928NSÍ - 2000
-Viljormur Davidsen19/07/199126VB*7000
-Rógvi Baldvinsson06/12/198927Bryne - 2100
-Ári Jonsson22/07/199423HB - 0000
-Ragnar Nattestad05/08/199423Molde - 4100
Midfielders
-Fródi Benjaminsen14/12/197739Vikingur*6000
-Jónas Tór Naes27/12/198630ÍBV*6000
-Hallur Hansson08/07/199225Horsens - 6000
-Karl Løkin19/04/199126NSÍ - 2000
-Róaldur Jakobsen23/01/199126B36 - 2000
-Gilli Sørensen11/08/199225Brann*7100
-René Joensen08/02/199324Grindavík*7000
-Kaj Bartalsstovu23/06/199126ÍBV - 4000
-Sølvi Vatnhamar05/05/198631Vikingur - 8000
Forwards
-Klæmint Olsen17/07/199027NSÍ - 2000
-Jóan Edmundsson26/07/199126OB*7100
-Patrik Johannesen07/09/199522B36 - 1000
Coach
-Lars Olsen02/02/196156 - 8000
Latvia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Andris Vaņins30/04/198037Zürich - 8000
-Pāvels Šteinbors21/09/198532Arka - 0000
-Kaspars Ikstens05/06/198829Jelgava - 0000
Defenders
-Kaspars Gorkšs06/11/198135Riga*8000
-Vladislavs Gabovs13/07/198730Pafos*5000
-Gints Freimanis09/05/198532Jelgava - 3100
-Vitālijs Maksimenko08/12/199026Nieciecza*7000
-Ņikita Koļesovs25/09/199621Ventspils*3000
Midfielders
-Aleksejs Višņakovs03/02/198433Rīgas FS - 6000
-Oļegs Laizāns28/03/198730Riga - 7000
-Igors Tarasovs16/10/198828Śląsk - 2000
-Daniils Ulimbaševs12/03/199225Rīgas FS - 0000
-Roberts Savaļnieks04/02/199324Rīgas FS - 0000
-Jevgeņijs Kazačoks12/08/199522Spartaks Jūrmala - 3000
-Glebs Kļuškins01/10/199225Jelgava - 6000
-Roberts Uldriķis03/04/199819Rīga - 0000
-Cristián Torres18/06/198532Liepāja*1000
Forwards
-Eduards Višņakovs10/05/199027Rīgas FS - 0000
-Valērijs Šabala12/10/199422Riga - 7100
-Dāvis Ikaunieks 07/01/199423Jihlava*8000
Coach
-Aleksandrs Starkovs26/07/195562 - 3000

Last updated 07/10/2017 10:28CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Lars Olsen

Date of birth: 2 February 1961
Nationality: Danish
Playing career: Glostrup IF, Køge BK, Brøndby IF (twice), Trabzonspor AŞ, RFC Seraing, FC Basel 1893
Coaching career: Randers FC, Odense BK, Faroe Islands

• Enjoyed an illustrious playing career as a central defender, winning five Danish titles in a six-year spell at Brøndby between 1985 and 1991.

• Allegedly drove from Turkey to Scandinavia when he learned of his country's belated call-up to EURO '92. His passion and leadership – he played every minute in Sweden – helped inspire Denmark to the most unlikely of triumphs. He ended his career with 84 caps, a record 69 as captain.

• Learned his coaching craft with Brøndby, taking charge at various youth and reserve levels after finishing his playing days at the club in 1996, before accepting his first senior job with newly formed Randers in 2003. Guided the team into the Danish Super League in 2004 but could not help maintain their elite status, suffering immediate relegation.

• Steered second-division Randers to a surprise 2006 Danish Cup success, beating Esbjerg fB in the final, while also securing a return to the top flight. Moved to Odense in summer 2007, leading his new side to a fourth-place finish in his first term. Consecutive runners-up spots followed in 2008/09 and 2009/10 before he departed in September 2010.

• Appointed coach of the Faroe Islands in November 2011, his team were unable to register a win as they came bottom of 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying Group C, earning their only point in a 1-1 home draw with Kazakhstan. However, UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying featured two high points in the shape of home and away wins against the 2004 champions Greece.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042434.html#lars+olsen

2017-10-6T02:24:26:783

Aleksandrs Starkovs

Date of birth: 26 July 1955
Nationality: Latvian
Playing career: RPI Madona, FK Daugava Rīga (twice), FC Dinamo Moskva
Coaching career: FK Daugava Rīga (assistant), Latvia Under-21s, Skonto FC (twice), Latvia (three times), FC Spartak Moskva, Bakı FK

• A prolific goalscorer, Starkovs found the net over 100 times in the former Soviet league for Daugava Rīga and was voted Latvia's Golden Player of the past 50 years to celebrate UEFA's jubilee in 2004.

• After a spell as an assistant at Daugava, he led Skonto, where he won the Latvian title in all of his 12 seasons in charge (1993–2004), extending the club's record sequence to 14 successive crowns.

• Coached Latvia and Skonto in tandem from 2001, unexpectedly leading the national team to UEFA EURO 2004. Joined Spartak Moskva after the finals and guided them to the runners-up spot in the Russian league in 2005.

• Coached Latvia again from 2007 to 2013, during which time he won another title in a second spell as Skonto coach (2009 to 2011) and steered Bakı in Azerbaijan (2011 to 2012). Embarked on a third term as Latvia boss in April 2017, having spent the intervening years working for the Latvian Football Federation (LFF) and coaching in Skonto's youth ranks.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=919631.html#aleksandrs+starkovs

2017-10-6T02:24:26:783

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRobert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesMarkus Gutschi (AUT) , Roland Riedel (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAlexander Harkam (AUT)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerNina Hedlund (NOR)
  • Referee observerPatritiu Abrudan (ROU)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Robert Schörgenhofer21/02/1973571

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
16/12/2009UELGSsc HeerenveenFK Ventspils5-0Heerenveen
10/10/2014EUROQRLatviaIceland0-3Riga
08/10/2015EUROQRHungaryFaroe Islands2-1Budapest

Last updated 05/10/2017 12:13CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-10-6T02:24:27:252

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Faroe Islands

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group B - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Switzerland880018324
    Portugal870128421
    Hungary831411910
    Faroe Islands82244158
    Andorra81162174
    Latvia81073183
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Faroe Islands 0-0 Hungary
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson (91 Vatnsdal), Benjaminsen, Hendriksson, S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson, R. Joensen, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 0-2 Edmundsson 70
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen, Hendriksson (88 P. Justinussen), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson (92 Klettskard), R. Joensen (73 Sørensen)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Faroe Islands 0-6 Portugal
    0-1 André Silva 12, 0-2 André Silva 22, 0-3 André Silva 37, 0-4 Ronaldo 65, 0-5 João Moutinho 90+1, 0-6 João Cancelo 90+3
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen (72 Jóhan Davidsen), Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen, Hendriksson (79 Bartalsstovu), Sørensen (66 R. Joensen), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Switzerland 2-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Derdiyok 27, 2-0 Lichtsteiner 83
    Nielsen, Naes, A. Gregersen, Nattestad, Hansson, Benjaminsen (89 O. Faerø), Hendriksson, Sørensen (78 R. Joensen), S. Vatnhamar (81 A. Olsen), Edmundsson, B. Hansen
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Andorra 0-0 Faroe Islands
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Hansson, Bartalsstovu (70 B. Hansen), Sørensen (82 P. Justinussen), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson, Jóhan Davidsen, Klettskard
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Faroe Islands 0-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Xhaka 36, 0-2 Shaqiri 59
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, Jóhan Davidsen (70 O. Faerø), Hansson (66 K. Løkin), Benjaminsen, K. Olsen (61 R. Joensen), Sørensen, S. Vatnhamar, F. Justinussen
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Portugal 5-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Ronaldo 3, 2-0 Ronaldo 29 (P) , 2-1 Baldvinsson 38, 3-1 William Carvalho 58, 4-1 Ronaldo 65, 5-1 Nélson Oliveira 84
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, O. Faerø, Sørensen, S. Vatnhamar (66 Bartalsstovu), Edmundsson (73 Johannesen), Jakobsen, Baldvinsson, R. Joensen (81 K. Løkin)
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Faroe Islands 1-0 Andorra
    1-0 Sørensen 31
    Nielsen, Naes, V. Davidsen, A. Gregersen, O. Faerø, Benjaminsen, Sørensen (91 Bartalsstovu), S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson (85 K. Olsen), Baldvinsson, R. Joensen (54 Jakobsen)
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Latvia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Hungary-Faroe Islands

Latvia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Andorra 0-1 Latvia
    0-1 Šabala 48
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Gabovs, A. Višņakovs, Lazdiņš (46 Laizāns), Šabala, Gorkšs, Ikaunieks, D. Ikaunieks (63 Torres), Zjuzins (74 Karašausks), Jagodinskis
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 0-2 Edmundsson 70
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns, Gabovs, A. Višņakovs, Šabala, Gorkšs, Lukjanovs (76 D. Ikaunieks), Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (72 Zjuzins), Gutkovskis (64 Karlsons)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Latvia 0-2 Hungary
    0-1 Gyurcsó 10, 0-2 Szalai 77
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns (77 Karašausks), Gabovs, A. Višņakovs (57 Zjuzins), D. Ikaunieks, Šabala, Gorkšs, Tarasovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (68 Ikaunieks)
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Portugal 4-1 Latvia
    1-0 Ronaldo 28 (P) , 1-1 Zjuzins 67, 2-1 William Carvalho 70, 3-1 Ronaldo 85, 4-1 Bruno Alves 90+2
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Freimanis, Laizāns, Gabovs, D. Ikaunieks (59 Zjuzins), Gorkšs, Rudņevs (87 Gutkovskis), Tarasovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (79 A. Višņakovs)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Switzerland 1-0 Latvia
    1-0 Drmic 66
    Vaņins, Freimanis, Laizāns, A. Višņakovs (56 Gabovs), Lazdiņš (77 Gutkovskis), D. Ikaunieks (69 Rakels), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Latvia 0-3 Portugal
    0-1 Ronaldo 41, 0-2 Ronaldo 63, 0-3 André Silva 67
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Laizāns, D. Ikaunieks (68 Rakels), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Kazačoks (72 Vardanjans), Koļesovs, Jagodinskis, Kļuškins (62 Indrāns)
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Hungary 3-1 Latvia
    1-0 Kádár 6, 2-0 Szalai 26, 2-1 Freimanis 40, 3-1 Dzsudzsák 68
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Koļesovs, Freimanis, Indrāns, D. Ikaunieks (72 Rakels), Šabala (86 Gutkovskis), Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Kazačoks (72 A. Višņakovs), Vardanjans
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Latvia 0-3 Switzerland
    0-1 Seferović 9, 0-2 Džemaili 55, 0-3 Rodríguez 58 (P)
    Vaņins, Maksimenko, Koļesovs, Laizāns, Indrāns (62 Kļuškins), Šabala, Solovjovs, Gorkšs, Rakels (68 D. Ikaunieks), Vardanjans (78 Kazačoks), Dubra
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Faroe Islands-Latvia
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Latvia-Andorra

Last updated 15/09/2017 11:57CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.