Last updated 12/11/2017 00:26CET
worldcup: Switzerland - Northern Ireland Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

SwitzerlandSwitzerland (First leg: 1-0) St. Jakob-Park - BaselSunday 12 November 2017
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Play-off, Second leg
Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000718/day=12/session=1/match=2023301/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/11/2017PONorthern Ireland - Switzerland0-1
BelfastRodríguez 58 (P)
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/11/1964QR (GS)Switzerland - Northern Ireland2-1
LausanneQuentin 29, Kuhn 37; Best 12
14/10/1964QR (GS)Northern Ireland - Switzerland1-0
BelfastCrossan 46 (P)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Switzerland11002101----521233
Northern Ireland21011001----521233

Last updated 10/11/2017 19:10CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Switzerland - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Yann Sommer17/12/198828Mönchengladbach - 10000
-Roman Bürki14/11/199026Dortmund - 1000
-Marwin Hitz18/09/198730Augsburg - 0000
Defenders
-Stephan Lichtsteiner16/01/198433Juventus - 10300
-Michael Lang08/02/199126Basel - 2000
-Ricardo Rodríguez25/08/199225Milan - 8300
-Léo Lacroix27/02/199225St-Étienne - 0000
-Fabian Schär20/12/199125Deportivo - 10100
-Nico Elvedi30/09/199621Mönchengladbach - 2000
-Manuel Akanji19/07/199522Basel - 3000
Midfielders
-Valon Behrami19/04/198532Udinese - 5000
-Blerim Džemaili12/04/198631Montreal - 8100
-Gelson Fernandes02/09/198631Frankfurt - 4000
-Xherdan Shaqiri10/10/199126Stoke - 9100
-Steven Zuber17/08/199126Hoffenheim - 6200
-Granit Xhaka27/09/199225Arsenal - 10200
-Remo Freuler15/04/199225Atalanta - 5000
-Denis Zakaria20/11/199620Mönchengladbach - 6000
-Edimilson Fernandes15/04/199621West Ham - 2000
Forwards
-Mario Gavranović24/11/198927Rijeka - 0000
-Admir Mehmedi16/03/199126Leverkusen - 10200
-Haris Seferović22/02/199225Benfica - 11400
-Breel Embolo14/02/199720Schalke - 6100
Coach
-Vladimir Petković15/08/196354 - 11000
Northern Ireland - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Roy Carroll30/09/197740Linfield - 0000
-Alan Mannus19/05/198235St Johnstone - 0000
-Michael McGovern12/07/198433Norwich - 11000
Defenders
-Aaron Hughes08/11/197938Hearts - 4000
-Gareth McAuley05/12/197937West Brom - 9100
-Jonny Evans03/01/198829West Brom - 11100
-Rory McArdle01/05/198730Scunthorpe - 0000
-Conor McLaughlin26/07/199126Millwall - 10100
-Lee Hodson02/10/199126Rangers - 5000
-Paddy McNair27/04/199522Sunderland - 4000
Midfielders
-Steven Davis01/01/198532Southampton - 11200
-Chris Brunt14/12/198432West Brom - 8200
-Jamie Ward12/05/198631Nottm Forest - 5200
-Josh Magennis15/08/199027Charlton - 10300
-Oliver Norwood12/04/199126Fulham - 11000
-Stuart Dallas19/04/199126Leeds - 9100
-Shane Ferguson12/07/199126Millwall - 7000
-George Saville01/06/199324Millwall - 3000
-Matthew Lund21/11/199026Burton - 1000
-Paul Paton18/04/198730St Johnstone - 0000
-Jordan Jones24/10/199423Kilmarnock - 0000
Forwards
-Kyle Lafferty16/09/198730Hearts - 11300
-Conor Washington18/05/199225QPR - 7100
Coach
-Michael O'Neill05/07/196948 - 11000

Last updated 12/11/2017 00:26CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Vladimir Petković

Date of birth: 15 August 1963
Nationality: Swiss
Playing career: FK Sarajevo (twice), FK Rudar Ljubija, FC Koper, FC Chur 97 (twice), FC Sion, FC Martigny-Sports, AC Bellinzona (twice), FC Locarno
Coaching career: AC Bellinzona (twice), FC Malcantone Agno, AC Lugano, BSC Young Boys, Samsunspor, FC Sion, SS Lazio, Switzerland

• Started his career in midfield with Sarajevo, losing in the 1983 Yugoslavian Cup final but featuring twice as his team took the 1984/85 league title, the only major honour of his playing days. Moved to Switzerland in 1987, playing for second-tier Chur and then ascending to the top flight with Sion in 1988/89; returned to the second division to represent Martigny, Bellinzona and Locarno.

• Petković hung up his boots in 1999, aged 36, following a season as player-coach at Bellinzona. Then led Malcantone Agno to promotion from the third divison in 2002/03 before becoming the first coach of AC Lugano – successors to FC Lugano.

• Rejoined Bellinzona in October 2005, steering them to the 2007/08 Swiss Cup final, where they lost 4-1 to FC Basel 1893, but consolation came two weeks later as victory in a relegation/promotion play-off against FC St Gallen gave Bellinzona a Super League berth.

• Was appointed Young Boys coach in August 2008, guiding them to second-placed finishes in his first two campaigns in charge as well the 2008/09 Swiss Cup final. After short spells in charge of Turkey's Samsunspor and Sion back in Switzerland, was named Lazio coach in June 2012 and won the Coppa Italia in his first term in Italy, also helping the side to seventh position in the final standings.

• Left in January 2014 after being anointed Switzerland coach Ottmar Hitzfeld's successor, taking the reins after the 2014 FIFA World Cup. Promptly guided his charges to UEFA EURO 2016, where they lost to Poland in the last 16.

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1585563.html#vladimir+petkovic

2017-11-11T02:02:06:998

Michael O'Neill

Date of birth: 5 July 1969
Nationality: Northern Irish
Playing career: Coleraine FC, Newcastle United FC, Dundee United FC, Hibernian FC, Coventry City FC, Aberdeen FC (loan), Reading FC (loan), Wigan Athletic FC, Saint Johnstone FC, Portland Timbers, Clydebank FC, Glentoran FC, Ayr United FC
Coaching career: Brechin City FC, Shamrock Rovers FC, Northern Ireland

• A midfielder and forward during a 20-year playing career, O'Neill spent the bulk of his time in Scotland, most notably with Dundee United and Hibernian. Enjoyed late success when winning a Northern Irish league and League Cup double with Glentoran in 2002/03.

• Made 31 appearances for his country, scoring four goals, two of which came in a memorable 5-3 victory against Austria during EURO '96 qualifying.

• Moved into coaching as assistant manager of Scottish club Cowdenbeath in 2005 before taking the reins at Brechin in March 2006. Was named coach of Shamrock Rovers in the Republic of Ireland in December 2008, guiding the Hoops to a second-place finish in his debut season before clinching their first title since 1994 in 2010.

• Made history as Rovers became the first Irish side to qualify for the group stage of a European competition, beating FK Partizan in the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League play-offs. Also led the Hoops to a second successive domestic championship in 2011.

• Appointed coach of his country in December 2011 and helped Northern Ireland record several notable results in 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying, including a 1-1 draw in Portugal and a home win against Russia. Even better was to come as O'Neill steered his charges to UEFA EURO 2016, their first UEFA European Championship appearance, taking Northern Ireland to the last 16 at the finals in France.

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042430.html#michael+oneill

2017-11-11T02:02:06:998

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeFelix Brych (GER)
  • Assistant refereesMark Borsch (GER) , Stefan Lupp (GER)
  • Fourth officialFelix Zwayer (GER)
  • UEFA DelegateNebojša Ivkovic (SRB)
  • UEFA Referee observerRune Pedersen (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Felix Brych03/08/1975787

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 10/11/2017 19:15CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-11-10T18:04:45:329

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Switzerland

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group B - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Portugal1090132427
    Switzerland1090123727
    Hungary10415141413
    Faroe Islands102354169
    Latvia102177187
    Andorra101182234
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Switzerland 2-0 Portugal
    1-0 Embolo 24, 2-0 Mehmedi 30
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner (70 Widmer), Embolo, Seferović (78 Derdiyok), Xhaka, Behrami, Rodríguez, Džemaili (89 Fernandes), Mehmedi, Djourou, Schär
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Hungary 2-3 Switzerland
    0-1 Seferović 51, 1-1 Szalai 53, 1-2 Rodríguez 67, 2-2 Szalai 71, 2-3 Stocker 89
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Elvedi, Embolo, Seferović (72 Derdiyok), Behrami, Rodríguez, Džemaili, Mehmedi (88 Stocker), Schär, Shaqiri (81 Fernandes)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Schär 19 (P) , 0-2 Mehmedi 77, 1-2 Alex Martínez 90+1
    Bürki, Klose (46 Elvedi), M. Lang, Embolo, Seferović, Xhaka, Rodríguez, Fernandes (66 Zakaria), Mehmedi, Schär, Shaqiri (80 Stocker)
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Switzerland 2-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Derdiyok 27, 2-0 Lichtsteiner 83
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Xhaka, Behrami, Rodríguez, Stocker (69 Fernandes), Džemaili (80 Steffen), Mehmedi, Derdiyok (87 Seferović), Djourou, Schär
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Switzerland 1-0 Latvia
    1-0 Drmic 66
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Moubandje, Seferović (83 Freuler), Xhaka, Džemaili, Fernandes (64 Drmic), Mehmedi, Djourou, Schär, Shaqiri (77 St. Zuber)
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Faroe Islands 0-2 Switzerland
    0-1 Xhaka 36, 0-2 Shaqiri 59
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Moubandje, Seferović (78 Derdiyok), Xhaka, Behrami, Akanji, Džemaili (86 Freuler), Mehmedi (62 St. Zuber), Djourou, Shaqiri
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Switzerland 3-0 Andorra
    1-0 Seferović 43, 2-0 Seferović 63, 3-0 Lichtsteiner 67
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Akanji, Freuler, Seferović, Xhaka (66 Zakaria), Rodríguez, St. Zuber (46 Derdiyok), Mehmedi (73 Fernandes), Schär, Shaqiri
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Latvia 0-3 Switzerland
    0-1 Seferović 9, 0-2 Džemaili 55, 0-3 Rodríguez 58 (P)
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner (80 M. Lang), Seferović (76 Derdiyok), Xhaka (77 Zakaria), Behrami, Rodríguez, Džemaili, Mehmedi, Djourou, Schär, Shaqiri
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Switzerland 5-2 Hungary
    1-0 Xhaka 18, 2-0 F. Frei 20, 3-0 St. Zuber 43, 4-0 St. Zuber 49, 4-1 Guzmics 59, 5-1 Lichtsteiner 83, 5-2 Ugrai 89
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Moubandje, Freuler (84 Derdiyok), Seferović (63 Embolo), Xhaka, St. Zuber, F. Frei (73 Zakaria), Djourou, Schär, Shaqiri
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Portugal 2-0 Switzerland
    1-0 Djourou 41 (og) , 2-0 André Silva 57
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Freuler (46 Zakaria), Seferović, Xhaka, Rodríguez, Džemaili (66 St. Zuber), Mehmedi (66 Embolo), Djourou, Schär, Shaqiri
  • Play-off
    Matchday 11 (09/11/2017)
    Northern Ireland 0-1 Switzerland
    0-1 Rodríguez 58 (P)
    Sommer, Lichtsteiner, Akanji, Seferović (77 Embolo), Xhaka, Rodríguez, St. Zuber (87 Mehmedi), Džemaili (83 F. Frei), Zakaria, Schär, Shaqiri
  • Matchday 12 (12/11/2017)
    Switzerland-Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group C - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Germany10100043430
    Northern Ireland1061317619
    Czech Republic10433171015
    Norway10415171613
    Azerbaijan10316101910
    San Marino1000102510
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Czech Republic 0-0 Northern Ireland
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, Ferguson (66 Hodson), McAuley, J. Evans, S. Davis, K. Lafferty (59 Magennis), Dallas, Norwood, McNair, Ward (74 McGinn)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Northern Ireland 4-0 San Marino
    1-0 S. Davis 26 (P) , 2-0 K. Lafferty 79, 3-0 Ward 85, 4-0 K. Lafferty 90+4
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin (77 McNair), Ferguson, McAuley, J. Evans, McGinn, S. Davis, Dallas (65 Washington), Norwood, Ward, Magennis (72 K. Lafferty)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Germany 2-0 Northern Ireland
    1-0 Draxler 13, 2-0 Khedira 17
    McGovern, Ferguson, McAuley, J. Evans, Hodson, S. Davis, C. Evans, Norwood (73 McNair), Hughes, Ward (61 McGinn), Magennis (76 K. Lafferty)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Northern Ireland 4-0 Azerbaijan
    1-0 K. Lafferty 27, 2-0 McAuley 40, 3-0 C. McLaughlin 66, 4-0 Brunt 83
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, Ferguson (73 McGinn), McAuley, J. Evans, S. Davis, K. Lafferty (61 Grigg), Brunt, C. Evans (81 McNair), Norwood, Magennis
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Northern Ireland 2-0 Norway
    1-0 Ward 2, 2-0 Washington 33
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, McAuley, J. Evans, S. Davis, Washington (85 K. Lafferty), Brunt, Dallas (88 Lund), Norwood, Ward (80 McGinn), Cathcart
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Azerbaijan 0-1 Northern Ireland
    0-1 Dallas 90+2
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, McAuley (25 McGinn), J. Evans, S. Davis, Boyce (77 K. Lafferty), Brunt, Dallas, Norwood, Hughes, Magennis
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    San Marino 0-3 Northern Ireland
    0-1 Magennis 71, 0-2 Magennis 75, 0-3 S. Davis 78 (P)
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, J. Evans, S. Davis, Washington (78 C. Evans), K. Lafferty (60 Ferguson), Brunt, Dallas (78 McGinn), Norwood, Hughes, Magennis
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Northern Ireland 2-0 Czech Republic
    1-0 J. Evans 28, 2-0 Brunt 41
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, J. Evans, S. Davis, Washington (58 Hodson), Brunt, C. Evans, Dallas (74 K. Lafferty), Norwood, Hughes, Magennis (84 Ferguson)
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Northern Ireland 1-3 Germany
    0-1 Rudy 2, 0-2 Wagner 21, 0-3 Kimmich 86, 1-3 Magennis 90+3
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, McAuley, J. Evans, Hodson (46 Dallas), S. Davis, K. Lafferty (69 Washington), Brunt, C. Evans (80 Saville), Norwood, Magennis
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Norway 1-0 Northern Ireland
    1-0 Brunt 71 (og)
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, McAuley, J. Evans, S. Davis, Washington (69 K. Lafferty), Brunt, C. Evans (79 Ferguson), Dallas, Norwood (46 Saville), Magennis
  • Play-off
    Matchday 11 (09/11/2017)
    Northern Ireland 0-1 Switzerland
    0-1 Rodríguez 58 (P)
    McGovern, C. McLaughlin, McAuley, J. Evans, S. Davis, K. Lafferty (78 Washington), Brunt, C. Evans (65 Saville), Dallas (52 Ward), Norwood, Magennis
  • Matchday 12 (12/11/2017)
    Switzerland-Northern Ireland

Last updated 10/11/2017 19:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.