The official website for European football

2010/11 list of participants

Published: Friday 27 August 2010, 13.00CET
2010/11 list of participants
Holders Inter were the top seeds in the draw ©Getty Images
Published: Friday 27 August 2010, 13.00CET

2010/11 list of participants

The 2010/11 UEFA Champions League features six teams making group stage debuts, while only 12 of last term's 32 participating clubs secured their involvement this time round, compared with 16 a year ago. In all, 22 teams from 13 nations went straight into the competition proper, with a further 54 taking part in the qualifying competition.

Related Items

UEFA Champions League group stage
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) – Titleholders100.867
2FC Barcelona (ESP)136.951
3Manchester United FC (ENG)125.371
4Chelsea FC (ENG)118.371
5Arsenal FC (ENG)115.371
6FC Bayern München (GER)110.841
7AC Milan (ITA)99.867
8Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)96.748
9Werder Bremen (GER)94.841
10Real Madrid CF (ESP)84.951
12AS Roma (ITA)83.867
12FC Shakthar Donetsk (UKR)73.910
13SL Benfica (POR)72.659
14Valencia CF (ESP)66.951
15Olympique de Marseille (FRA)62.748
16Panathinaikos FC (GRE)56.979
17Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)56.371
18Rangers FC (SCO)56.158
19AFC Ajax (NED)55.309
20FC Schalke 04 (GER)54.841
21FC Basel 1893 (SUI)48.675
22SC Braga (POR)39.659
23FC København (DEN)34.470
24FC Spartak Moskva (RUS)33.758
25Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)27.775
26FC Twente (NED)25.309
27FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)21.758
28AJ Auxerre (FRA)19.748
29CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)15.898
30FK Partizan (SRB)13.800
31MŠK Žilina (SVK)10.666
32Bursaspor (TUR)6.890xx

The 32 teams were split into four seeding pots and one from each drawn into eight groups

UEFA Champions League play-off – League Route
PositionClubCoefficient
1Sevilla FC (ESP)*108.951
2Werder Bremen (GER)94.841
3FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)*61.258
4Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)56.371
5AFC Ajax (NED)55.309
6FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)*42.910
7SC Braga (POR)39.659
8UC Sampdoria (ITA)*30.867
9AJ Auxerre (FRA)19.748
10BSC Young Boys (SUI)*7.675

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Champions League play-off – Champions Route
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 48.675
2RSC Anderlecht (BEL)* 42.580
3FC København (DEN) 34.470
4Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 27.775
5AC Sparta Praha (CZE)* 27.395
6Rosenborg BK (NOR)*23.980
7FC Salzburg (AUT)*19.915
8FK Partizan (SRB)13.800
9MŠK Žilina (SVK)10.666
10FC Sheriff (MDA)*5.458

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – League Route
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)61.258
2AFC Ajax (NED)55.309
3Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)*54.890
4FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)42.910
5SC Braga (POR)39.659
6Celtic FC (SCO)*38.158
7FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)*18.898
8PAOK FC (GRE)*11.479
9BSC Young Boys (SUI)7.675
10KAA Gent (BEL)*6.580

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – Champions Route
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Basel 1893 (SUI)48.675
2RSC Anderlecht (BEL)42.580
3FC København (DEN)34.470
4Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)27.775
5AC Sparta Praha (CZE)27.395
6Rosenborg BK (NOR)23.980
7FC Salzburg (AUT)19.915
8PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)*15.900
9NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)*14.466
10FK Partizan (SRB)13.800
11FC BATE Borisov (BLR)*13.308
12KKS Lech Poznań (POL)*11.008
13MŠK Žilina (SVK)10.666
14FC Sheriff (MDA)5.458
15Debreceni VSC (HUN)*5.350
16AC Omonia (CYP)*4.599
17AIK Solna (SWE)*3.838
18FK Aktobe (KAZ)*2.399
19HJK Helsinki (FIN)*2.399
20The New Saints FC (WAL)*0.766

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)27.775
2AC Sparta Praha (CZE)27.395
3Rosenborg BK (NOR)23.980
4FC Salzburg (AUT)19.915
5PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)15.900
6NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)14.466
7FK Partizan (SRB)13.800
8FC BATE Borisov (BLR)13.308
9KKS Lech Poznań (POL)11.008
10MŠK Žilina (SVK)10.666
11FC Sheriff (MDA)5.458
12Debreceni VSC (HUN)5.350
13AC Omonia (CYP)4.599
14AIK Solna (SWE)3.838
15Bohemian FC (IRL)*2.908
16FK Ekranas (LTU)*2.683
17FK Aktobe (KAZ)2.399
18HJK Helsinki (FIN)2.399
19FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)*2.374
20SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)*2.149
21FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)*2.083
22FK Željezničar (BIH)*1.749
23FC Olimpi Rustavi (GEO)*1.649
24FC Pyunik (ARM)*1.599
25FC Koper (SVN)*1.391
26FC Inter Bakı (AZE)*1.349
27FK Renova (MKD)*1.316
28KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB)*1.049
29HB Tórshavn (FRO)*0.866
30The New Saints FC (WAL)0.766
31Linfield FC (NIR)*0.574
32Birkirkara FC (MLT)*0.433
33FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)*0.425
34AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)*0.249

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Santa Coloma (AND)*0.700
2SP Tre Fiori (SMR)*0.650
3Birkirkara FC (MLT)0.433
4FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)0.425

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

Last updated: 17/11/10 16.51CET

http://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=1479428.html#201011+list+participants

UEFA.com features

Madrid 'dominate' to get better of Barcelona
  • Madrid 'dominate' to get better of Barcelona
  • UEFA Europa League facts and figures
  • Goals galore: The best of matchday three
  • Where does Lamela's Europa League goal rank?
  • Penalties: How to hit them, where to put them
  • Upwardly-mobile Roma impress Xabi Alonso
  • Benatia ready for quick return to Roma
  • Masterclass: Džeko's heading guide
  • European qualifying's all-time top scorers
  • Pick of the Week of Football
1 of 10
 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.