The official website for European football

2011/12 list of participants

Published: Friday 10 June 2011, 16.48CET
Published: Friday 10 June 2011, 16.48CET

2011/12 list of participants

Twenty-two teams automatically enter the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League in the group stage, with a further 54 teams taking part in the qualifying competition.

UEFA Champions League group stage
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Barcelona (ESP) – holders141.465
2Manchester United FC (ENG)151.157
3Chelsea FC (ENG)129.157
4FC Bayern München (GER)118.887
5Arsenal FC (ENG)108.157
6Real Madrid CF (ESP)103.465
7FC Porto (POR)100.319
8FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)100.110
9AC Milan (ITA)94.110
10Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)92.735
11FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)87.776
12Valencia CF (ESP)85.465
13SL Benfica (POR)81.319
14Villarreal CF (ESP)75.465
15PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)73.941
16Olympique de Marseille (FRA)68.735
17FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS)60.441
18AFC Ajax (NED)56.025
19Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)54.887
20Olympiacos FC (GRE)50.833
21Manchester City FC (ENG)47.157
22LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)40.735
23FC Basel 1893 (SUI)39.980
24FC BATE Borisov (BLR)23.216
25Borussia Dortmund (GER)22.887
26SSC Napoli (ITA)21.110
27GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)20.224
28APOEL FC (CYP)13.124
29Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)¹
12.010
30KRC Genk (BEL)8.400
31FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)5.170
32FC Oţelul Galaţi (ROU)5.164

The 32 teams will be split into four seeding pots of eight, and one from each pot will be drawn into eight groups at the group stage draw in Monaco on Thursday 25 August.

¹ Replaced Fenerbahçe SK

UEFA Champions League play-off – league route
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Bayern München (GER)118.887
2Arsenal FC (ENG)108.157
3Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)92.735
4SL Benfica (POR)81.319
5Villarreal CF (ESP)75.465
6FC Twente (NED)*   
41.025
7FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)*   
31.941
8Udinese Calcio (ITA)*27.110
9FC Zürich (SUI) *  
18.980
10Odense BK (DEN)*   
18.610

The five clubs with the best coefficients are seeded and will be drawn against the other five clubs.

* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

Seeds in bold

UEFA Champions League play-off – champions route
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC København (DEN)*
51.110
2FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
23.216
3Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)*
21.400
4NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
20.224
5APOEL FC (CYP)
13.124
6Wisła Kraków (POL)*    
10.183
7SK Sturm Graz (AUT)*    
8.640
8KRC Genk (BEL)   
8.400
9FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)   
5.170
10Malmö FF (SWE)*   
2.825

The five clubs with the best coefficients are seeded and will be drawn against the other five clubs.

* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League group stage

Seeds in bold

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – league route
PositionClubCoefficient
1SL Benfica (POR)81.319
2FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)*60.776
3Panathinaikos FC (GRE)*57.833
4FC Twente (NED)41.025
5R. Standard de Liège (BEL)*32.400
6FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)31.941
7FC Zürich (SUI)18.980
8Odense BK (DEN)18.610
9Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)*12.010
10FC Vaslui (ROU)*10.164

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – champions route
PositionClubCoefficient
1Rangers FC (SCO)*56.028
2FC København (DEN)51.110
3FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 23.216
4Macabi Haifa FC (ISR) 21.400
5NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 20.224
6Rosenborg BK (NOR)* 19.375
7FK Partizan (SRB)* 15.850
8APOEL FC (CYP) 13.124
9Wisła Kraków (POL) 10.183
10SK Sturm Graz (AUT) 8.640
11PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)*8.575
12KRC Genk (BEL)8.400
13ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)*5.899
14FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)5.170
15NK Maribor (SVN)*4.224
16HJK Helsinki (FIN)*3.793
17FK Ekranas (LTU)*3.541
18FC Zestafoni (GEO)*2.891
19Malmö FF (SWE)2.825
20Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)*2.741

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated, moved to UEFA Europa League play-offs

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC BATE Borisov (BLR)23.216
2Macabi Haifa FC (ISR)21.400
3NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)20.224
4Rosenborg BK (NOR)19.375
5FK Partizan (SRB)15.850
6APOEL FC (CYP)13.124
7Wisła Kraków (POL)10.183
8SK Sturm Graz (AUT)8.640
9PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)8.575
10ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)5.899
11FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)5.170
12NK Maribor (SVN)4.224
13HJK Helsinki (FIN)3.793
14FK Ekranas (LTU)3.541
15FC Zestafoni (GEO)2.891
16Malmö FF (SWE)2.825
17Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)2.741
18FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA)*2.549
19FC Pyunik (ARM)*2.516
20FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)*2.324
21FK Mogren (MNE)*2.275
22Skonto FC (LVA)*2.233
23Videoton FC (HUN)*2.200
24Bangor City FC (WAL)*2.058
25HB Tórshavn (FRO)*1.783
26Linfield FC (NIR)*1.699
27FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)*1.624
28F91 Dudelange (LUX)*1.524
29FC Flora Tallinn (EST)*1.508
30Breidablik (ISL)*1.491
31Valletta FC (MLT)*1.483
32Neftçi PFK (AZE)*1.233
33FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)*1.041
34KS Skënderbeu (ALB)*0.774

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1F91 Dudelange (LUX)1.524
2Valletta FC (MLT)1.483
3FC Santa Coloma (AND)*1.200
4SP Tre Fiori (SMR)*1.183

Seeds in bold
* Eliminated

Last updated: 26/08/11 1.17CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/season=2012/accesslist/listofparticipants/index.html#201112+list+participants

UEFA.com features

Talents out to shine in UEFA Champions League
  • Talents out to shine in UEFA Champions League
  • Bulgarian keepers' best European displays
  • Jelić soaring after five-star debut for Rad
  • Newcomers Eibar make coach Garitano proud
  • Balzan ambition helping Malta
  • Shaw's Spanish journey aids Perth
  • Bundesliga preview ... are Bayern beatable?
  • Who are  FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk?
  • Kazakh clubs' greatest European nights
  • See your favourite Steaua moments
1 of 10
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.