The official website for European football

Final five through to third qualifying round

Published: Wednesday 20 July 2011, 23.58CET
The lineup for the third qualifying round is complete after APOEL FC, FC Zestafoni, SK Sturm Graz, Rosenborg BK and Maccabi Haifa FC took the remaining five slots on Wednesday.
Final five through to third qualifying round
APOEL celebrate one of their four goals on Wednesday against Skënderbeu ©AFP
Published: Wednesday 20 July 2011, 23.58CET

Final five through to third qualifying round

The lineup for the third qualifying round is complete after APOEL FC, FC Zestafoni, SK Sturm Graz, Rosenborg BK and Maccabi Haifa FC took the remaining five slots on Wednesday.

APOEL FC, FC Zestafoni, SK Sturm Graz, Rosenborg BK and Maccabi Haifa FC filled the final five UEFA Champions League third qualifying round berths on Wednesday.

While 13 teams, including the likes of SL Benfica, Panathinaikos FC and FC Twente, were assured of their places when the draw was made last Friday, the remaining slots were taken this week.

Twelve second qualifying round ties concluded on Tuesday, with FK Partizan, HJK Helsinki – who became the first side in the UEFA Champions League era to win by ten goals – and FC Viktoria Plzeň among the clubs to impressively secure their progress.

The third qualifying round ties will be played on 26/27 July and 2/3 August. The losers will go on to the UEFA Europa League play-offs while the winners will compete for a place in the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Champions Route
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) v Wisła Kraków (POL)
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) v NK Maribor (SVN)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
APOEL FC (CYP) v ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
FC København (DEN)* v Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)
KRC Genk (BEL) v FK Partizan (SRB)*
Rosenborg BK (NOR) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
FC Zestafoni (GEO) v SK Sturm Graz (AUT)
FK Ekranas (LTU) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Rangers FC (SCO)* v Malmö FF (SWE)

League Route
R. Standard de Liège (BEL) v FC Zürich (SUI)
FC Twente (NED)* v FC Vaslui (ROU)
SL Benfica (POR)* v Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) v FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)*
Odense BK (DEN) v Panathinaikos FC (GRE)*

*Played in 2010/11 group stage

Last updated: 21/07/11 13.05CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=1652218.html#final+five+through+third+qualifying+round

UEFA.com features

Snap shot: Gerrard and Liverpool's Istanbul heroes
  • Snap shot: Gerrard and Liverpool's Istanbul heroes
  • Tim Wiese in WWE: post-playing career changes
  • Master predator Miroslav Klose retires
  • Revenge is sweet: Great matchday four recoveries
  • Who exactly are Zorya Luhansk?
  • Handy on the wing: Europe's footballing birds
  • Pick of the 2016 WU19 EURO photos
  • Watch Netherlands beat Spain in 2014 final
  • France's Griezmann on 2010 Under-19 triumph
  • The rise of Leicester and England's Jamie Vardy
1 of 10