The official website for European football

Champions League draws made in Nyon

Published: Monday 25 June 2012, 12.50CET
FC Basel 1893 were among the teams to learn their opening UEFA Champions League opponents after the first and second qualifying round draws were made in Nyon today.
Champions League draws made in Nyon
The draws took place at UEFA headquarters ©UEFA.com
Published: Monday 25 June 2012, 12.50CET

Champions League draws made in Nyon

FC Basel 1893 were among the teams to learn their opening UEFA Champions League opponents after the first and second qualifying round draws were made in Nyon today.

Having reached the knockout stage last season, FC Basel 1893 were among the teams to learn their opening UEFA Champions League opponents after the first and second qualifying round draws were made in Nyon today.

The Swiss club fell to FC Bayern München in the round of 16 in February, and will begin this season's campaign against Estonia's FC Flora Tallinn in the second qualifying round. Before that, six teams will contest first qualifying round ties on 3/4 and 10/11 July, including a tie between Valletta FC and FC Lusitans with the winners due to meet FK Partizan.

The likes of FC Dynamo Kyiv, Panathinaikos FC and RSC Anderlecht lie in wait in the third qualifying round.

First qualifying round draw (3/4 and 10/11 July)
F91 Dudelange (LUX) v SP Tre Penne (SMR)
Valletta FC (MLT) v FC Lusitans (AND)
Linfield FC (NIR) v B36 Tórshavn (FRO)

Second qualifying round draw (17/18 and 24/25 July)
KS Skënderbeu (ALB) v Debreceni VSC (HUN)
NK Maribor (SVN) v FK Željezničar (BIH)
MŠK Žilina (SVK) v Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR) v FK Vardar (MKD)
AEL Limassol FC (CYP) v Linfield FC (NIR)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) v FK Ekranas (LTU)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Molde FK (NOR) v FK Ventspils (LVA)
F91 Dudelange (LUX)/SP Tre Penne (SMR) v FC Salzburg (AUT)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Neftçi PFK (AZE) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)
Ulisses FC (ARM) v FC Sheriff (MDA)
Valletta FC (MLT)/FC Lusitans (AND) v FK Partizan (SRB)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v WKS Śląsk Wroclaw (POL)

Last updated: 25/06/12 14.41CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=1833516.html#champions+league+draws+made+nyon

UEFA.com features

Guingamp showing gall in Group K
  • Guingamp showing gall in Group K
  • The famous UEFA Youth League coaches
  • Players who shone for both Inter and Milan
  • No time for losers: Europe's unbeaten league clubs
  • Masterclass: Petr Čech's goalkeeping guide
  • Ten things you never knew about Dinamo Moskva
  • Germany v Spain: their EURO meetings
  • Pick of the Week of Football
  • European Championship's all-time top scorers
  • The national team coaches who kept coming back
1 of 10
 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.