The official website for European football

Rubin, Rosenborg and Crvena zvezda learn fate

Published: Monday 24 June 2013, 14.15CET
Rosenborg BK, FC Rubin Kazan and FK Crvena zvezda were among the most notable names to learn their fate as the first and second qualifying round draws were made on Monday.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...
Published: Monday 24 June 2013, 14.15CET

Rubin, Rosenborg and Crvena zvezda learn fate

Rosenborg BK, FC Rubin Kazan and FK Crvena zvezda were among the most notable names to learn their fate as the first and second qualifying round draws were made on Monday.

The first and second qualifying round draws for the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League took place in Nyon on Monday afternoon.

Crusaders FC of Northern Ireland will face UEFA Champions League group stage regulars Rosenborg BK – among the biggest names in the hat – in next month's first qualifying round. Other highlights include Hibernians FC of Malta taking on FK Vojvodina, KR Reykjavík against Glentoran FC and FC Tiraspol versus Skonto FC.

All 38 first qualifying round ties are played on 4 and 11 July, with the reward for the winners a place in the second qualifying round on 18 and 25 July. European Cup winners in 1991, FK Crvena zvezda were perhaps the most notable club in the second qualifying round draw. They will encounter either ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar or HB Tórshavn.

The winner of the tie between Crusaders and Rosenborg, meanwhile, will meet Saint Johnstone FC of Scotland. FC Rubin Kazan kick off their attempt to reach the Turin final against Serbia's FK Jagodina, while R. Standard de Liège will stand between KR and Glentoran and the third qualifying round. IFK Göteborg, who belied their underdog status by lifting the UEFA Cup under Sven-Göran Eriksson in 1982 and 1987, tackle FK AS Trenčín from Slovakia.

Full list of 2013/14 UEFA Europa League participants

First qualifying round draw (4 and 11 July)*
Víkingur (FRO) v FC Inter Turku (FIN)
VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)
AUK Broughton FC (WAL) v FK Ventspils (LVA)
JK Trans Narva (EST) v Gefle IF (SWE)
KR Reykjavík (ISL) v Glentoran FC (NIR)
FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v FC Vaduz (LIE)
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)
FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) v Qarabağ FK (AZE)
FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Videoton FC (HUN)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST) v FK Kukësi (ALB)
FK Teteks (MKD) v FC Pyunik (ARM)
KS Teuta (ALB) v FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)
AC Libertas (SMR) v FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) v FC Khazar Lankaran (AZE)
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) v FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)
Hibernians FC (MLT) v FK Vojvodina (SRB)
FC Astana (KAZ) v PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) v HŠK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)
NK Domžale (SVN) v FC Astra Ploieşti (ROU)
FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) v FC Mika (ARM)
FC Santa Coloma (AND) v Breidablik (ISL)
Drogheda United FC (IRL) v Malmö FF (SWE)
IFK Mariehamn (FIN) v FC İnter Bakı (AZE)
ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO) v Linfield FC (NIR)
Prestatyn Town FC (WAL) v SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)
NK Celje (SVN) v Tromsø IL (NOR)
FC Tiraspol (MDA) v Skonto FC (LVA)
Crusaders FC (NIR) v Rosenborg BK (NOR)
ÍBV (ISL) v HB Tórshavn (FRO)
AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v TPS Turku (FIN)
Bala Town FC (WAL) v FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
FK Kruoja (LTU) v FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
SP La Fiorita (SMR) v Valletta FC (MLT)
KF Laçi (ALB) v FC Differdange 03 (LUX)
FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM) v FC Aktobe (KAZ)
FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) v Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)
FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v MŠK Žilina (SVK)
FK Turnovo (MKD) v FK Sūduva (LTU)

Second qualifying round draw (18 and 25 July)*
BK Häcken (SWE) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
AC Libertas (SMR) / FK Sarajevo (BIH) v FC Flora Tallinn (EST) / FK Kukësi (ALB)
FC Thun (SUI) v FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) / FC Vaduz (LIE)
Xanthi FC (GRE) v ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO) / Linfield FC (NIR)
IL Hødd (NOR) v FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM) / FC Aktobe (KAZ)
FC Dila Gori (GEO) v Aalborg BK (DEN)
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) v Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) / FC Khazar Lankaran (AZE)
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) v FK Turnovo (MKD) / FK Sūduva (LTU)
AUK Broughton FC (WAL) / FK Ventspils (LVA) v AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX) / TPS Turku (FIN)
NK Domžale (SVN) / FC Astra Ploieşti (ROU) v AC Omonia (CYP)
FC Tiraspol (MDA) / Skonto FC (LVA) v FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
CS Pandurii Târgu Jiu (ROU) v Bala Town FC (WAL) / FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) v FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) / FC Mika (ARM)
Drogheda United FC (IRL) / Malmö FF (SWE) v Hibernian FC (SCO)
FC Jagodina (SRB) v FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)
Strømsgodset IF (NOR) v Debreceni VSC (HUN)
FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU) v Víkingur (FRO) / FC Inter Turku (FIN)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) v Prestatyn Town FC (WAL) / SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)
VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) / Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) v FK Teteks (MKD) / FC Pyunik (ARM)
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) v Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN) v KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) v ÍBV (ISL) / HB Tórshavn (FRO)
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) / F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Hibernians FC (MLT) / FK Vojvodina (SRB) v FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) / Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) / MŠK Žilina (SVK)
IFK Mariehamn (FIN) / FC İnter Bakı (AZE) v NK Celje (SVN) / Tromsø IL (NOR)
FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR) v KS Teuta (ALB) / FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) v FK AS Trenčín (SVK)
FK Kruoja (LTU) / FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
KR (ISL) / Glentoran FC (NIR) v R. Standard de Liège (BEL)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) / HŠK Zrinjski Mostar (BIH) v FC Astana (KAZ) / PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) / Qarabağ FK (AZE) v GKS Piast Gliwice (POL)
Crusaders FC (NIR) / Rosenborg BK (NOR) v Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)
Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR) v Derry City FC (IRL)
SP La Fiorita (SMR) / Valletta FC (MLT) v FC Minsk (BLR)
FK Senica (SVK) v FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE) / Videoton FC (HUN)
Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) v JK Trans Narva (EST) / Gefle IF (SWE)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) v FC Santa Coloma (AND) / Breidablik (ISL)
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) / FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
KF Laçi (ALB) / FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v FC Utrecht (NED)

* Results subject to pending disciplinary proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA

Last updated: 04/12/13 4.16CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1966117.html#rubin+rosenborg+crvena+zvezda+learn+fate

UEFA.com features

Star of 2014: Dominic Solanke
  • Star of 2014: Dominic Solanke
  • Captain Stark on Germany's Under-19 triumph
  • Sanderson on England and Arsenal return
  • Lyon academy products making the grade
  • Who has won titles in the most European nations?
  • Penalty shoot-outs: the long and the short of it
  • Story so far: Real Madrid CF
  • Guingamp magic floors Paris
  • Fenerbahçe great Alex calls time on career
  • Gabbiadini inspires high-flying Sampdoria
1 of 10
 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.