The official website for European football

Former champions lie in wait

Published: Wednesday 20 July 2005, 18.00CET
Celtic FC and FC Steaua Bucuresti will be keeping a close eye on the action as the first qualifying round concludes.
Published: Wednesday 20 July 2005, 18.00CET

Former champions lie in wait

Celtic FC and FC Steaua Bucuresti will be keeping a close eye on the action as the first qualifying round concludes.

Former European champions Celtic FC and FC Steaua Bucuresti await the winners of the ties between FC Artmedia Bratislava and FC Kairat Almaty, and Shelbourne FC and Glentoran FC, as the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round concludes tonight.

Testing tie
Two Jason Byrne goals gave Shelbourne a 2-1 victory in the first instalment in Belfast, although Glentoran winger Sean Ward reduced the deficit to set up what should be an enthralling second leg at Tolka Park, as 1986 European Champion Clubs' Cup winners Steaua watch on.

Debut delight
Scottish Premier League runners-up Celtic, who lifted the European Cup in 1967, could face a trip to Kazakhstan if Kairat Almaty maintain their stranglehold over Artmedia. Kairat take a 2-0 lead to Slovakia thanks to goals from Arturas Fomenko and Vitaliy Artemov in this meeting of tournament debutants.

Anderlecht anticipate
One-time UEFA Cup winners RSC Anderlecht will keep an eye on events in Iceland where potential opponents PFC Neftchi of Azerbaijan take a two-goal cushion to FH Hafnarfjördur, who are yet to a drop a point in their Premier League after ten games this season.

Rabotnicki poised
Ardijan Nuhiji's double helped FK Rabotnicki, champions of F.Y.R. Macedonia, all but secure their passage last week after breaking a national goalscoring record in UEFA club competition to sweep aside Latvian opponents Skonto FC 6-0 in the opening leg. FC Lokomotiv Moskva will be the next hurdle for the winners.

Significant advantages
Moldovan title-holders FC Sheriff will also be confident of advancing to face FK Partizan as they are 4-1 up against Maltese counterparts Sliema Wanderers FC going into the second leg on home soil.

Pasoja difference
Belarus's FC Dinamo Minsk and Anorthosis Famagusta FC begin their second leg in Cyprus locked at 1-1 as they bid for a second-round place against Trabzonspor, while Vålerenga IF loom for the victors of FC Pyunik v FC Haka in Armenia, with Juha Pasoja's solitary strike currently giving the Finnish team.

Rapid wait
Elsewhere, NK Zrinjski will hope to preserve their one-goal advantage in front of their home fans in a bid to meet SK Rapid Wien, when F91 Dudelange of Luxembourg visit Bosnia-Herzegovina. Meanwhile, KF Tirana must overturn a 2-0 deficit at home in Albania against Slovenian outfit NK Gorica if they are to play Bulgaria's PFC CSKA Sofia in the second phase.

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw
Team at home in second leg listed first
First-leg matches played 12/13 July 2005
Second-leg matches: 19/20 July 2005
Match *match completed, bold team through
other scorelines are first-leg results
1 Liverpool FC (ENG, holders) 6-0 Total Network Solutions FC (WAL)*
2 FC Pyunik (ARM) 0-1 FC Haka (FIN)
3 HB Tórshavn (FAR) 2-8 FBK Kaunas (LIT)*
4 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 1-2 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)*
5 KF Tirana (ALB) 0-2 NK Gorica (SLO)
6 FC Artmedia Bratislava (SVK) 0-2 FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
7 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 0-2 PFC Neftchi (AZE)
8 Skonto FC (LAT) 0-6 FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
9 Shelbourne FC (IRL) 2-1 Glentoran FC (NIR)
10 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 1-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
11 FC Sheriff (MDA) 1-4 Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)
12 NK Zrinjski (BIH) 0-1 F91 Dudelange (LUX)

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round draw
First-leg matches: 26/27 July 2005
Second-leg matches: 2/3 August 2005
FBK Kaunas (LIT) v Liverpool FC (ENG, holders)
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
FK Partizan (SCG) v Winner match 11
Debreceni VSC (HUN) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Winner match 6 v Celtic FC (SCO)
Winner match 5 v PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) v Winner match 7
Vålerenga IF (NOR) v Winner match 2
Winner match 8 v FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)
Winner match 12 v SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) v FC Thun (SUI)
Malmö FF (SWE) v Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)
Winner match 9 v FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROU)
Winner match 10 v Trabzonspor (TUR)

Last updated: 20/07/05 18.55CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=318151.html#former+champions+wait

UEFA.com features

The Women's U19 finals in photos
  • The Women's U19 finals in photos
  • Serbia aim to take final step
  • Concentration key to Germany progress
  • See the pick of the pictures from matchday three
  • Nemanja Maksimović: Serbia's man of many parts
  • Drogba's greatest UEFA Champions League hits
  • Ireland's semi-final adventure: behind the scenes
  • Israel travails no problem for Peretz
  • Brahimi following in Madjer's Porto footsteps
  • Trenčín winger Simon commanding attention
1 of 10
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.