The official website for European football

Arsenal FC

Published: Wednesday 1 January 2014, 10.00CET
Club profile
Arsenal FC
Arsenal celebrate winning the title without losing a game in 2004 ©Getty Images
Published: Wednesday 1 January 2014, 10.00CET

Arsenal FC

Club profile

Formed: 1886
Nickname: The Gunners

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (2006)
• UEFA Cup: (2000)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1994; (1980), (1995)
• UEFA Super Cup: (1994)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• League title: 13 (2004)
• FA Cup: 10 (2005)
• League Cup: 2 (1993)

History
• Arsenal began life as a team of munitions workers from the Royal Arsenal munitions factory in Woolwich, south-east London – hence their nickname, the Gunners. In 1913 the club's owner, entrepreneur Henry Norris, took the club across the Thames to Highbury and a wider supporter catchment area. There the team adopted its current name having previously been called Dial Square FC, Royal Arsenal FC and Woolwich Arsenal FC.

• Their pedigree was established in the 1920s under the great moderniser Herbert Chapman, and although he died suddenly in 1934, Arsenal continued to enjoy success. Between 1930 and 1938, the Gunners claimed five league titles and two FA Cups.

• Consistent success deserted them until the late 1960s, when former club physiotherapist Bertie Mee built a team capable of winning the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup in 1970 and the domestic league and cup double a year later.

• George Graham, a stalwart in that double-winning lineup, returned Arsenal to the forefront of the English game in the late 1980s. His defensively stout team won the league in 1988/89 and 1990/91, before lifting the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in 1993/94.

• Arsenal's reputation as dour but effective changed radically with the arrival of little-known French manager Arsène Wenger in October 1996. Putting the accent on fluid, attacking football, 'Le Professeur' led the Gunners to three Premier League crowns and four FA Cup wins, not least guiding the so-called 'Invincibles' through an unbeaten Premier League campaign in 2003/04. Wenger also took the club to their first UEFA Champions League final in 2005/06, and masterminded the move from Highbury to their current stadium.

* Last updated 21 August 2012

Last updated: 23/01/14 13.25CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/teamsandplayers/teams/club=52280/profile/index.html#arsenal+fc

UEFA.com features

Lozano: Barcelona desperate for second crown
  • Lozano: Barcelona desperate for second crown
  • 2002 Futsal Cup final: Where it all began
  • Araz's Gambarov on Baku futsal passion
  • Take a bow Bale and El Haddadi
  • Road to the semi-finals
  • Bayern and Madrid's classic 2012 semi-final
  • Banga making a noise in Lithuania
  • Gustavsson: Tyresö still chasing their dream
  • Kellermann explains Wolfsburg rise
  • Madrid and Barcelona spurred on by Copa history
1 of 10
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.