The official website for European football

Preliminary and intermediate rounds

The draws for the preliminary and intermediate rounds of the UEFA Regions' Cup involved 38 associations.

Preliminary and intermediate rounds

The draws for the preliminary and intermediate rounds of the UEFA Regions' Cup involved 38 associations.

Preliminary round draw
Group A (23-27 July):
Wales, Estonia*, Kazakhstan, Sweden

Group B (15-19 June): Slovenia*, Greece, San Marino, Scotland

Intermediate round draw
Group 1 (20-24 October): Azerbaijan, Croatia*, Latvia, Winner preliminary round Group A (Sweden)

Group 2 (23-27 September): Germany, Slovakia, England, Winner preliminary round Group B (Scotland)

Group 3 (25-29 September): Serbia*, Bulgaria, Switzerland, Czech Republic

Group 4 (20-24 October): Republic of Ireland, Hungary*, Lithuania, Israel

Group 5 (23-27 September): Ukraine, Spain, Northern Ireland, Moldova*

Group 6 (1-5 October): Turkey, Russia, Malta*, Finland

Group 7 (25-29 September): Italy, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Belarus

Group 8 (13-17 September): Romania, Poland*, France, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

*Hosts

14.00CET, 28 November, Nyon

Draw procedure

The eight lowest-ranked nations accoring to the UEFA Regions' Cup coefficients (Slovenia, Scotland, San Marino, Greece, Estonia, Sweden, Wales and Kazakhstan) were allocated places in the two four-team preliminary groups, which were contested before 31 July 2014, with the hosts selected after the draw.

The two preliminary round group winners joined the remaining 30 contenders in the intermediate round. The 16 highest-ranked associations were placed in Pot A and the 14 others plus the 2 preliminary round group winners were placed in Pot B. The teams were drawn into eight groups each containing a pair of teams from each pot, with hosts subsequently appointed, with all mini-tournaments concluded by 15 December 2014.

The eight group winners of the intermediate round qualified for the final tournament. In principle, the finals will take place in the last two weeks of June 2015 in one of the countries that qualify.

Preliminary round draw: Slovenia, Scotland, San Marino, Greece, Estonia, Sweden, Wales, Kazakhstan

Intermediate round draw
Pot A: Spain, Russia, Italy, Republic of Ireland, Germany, Slovakia, Serbia, Ukraine, Croatia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Portugal, Turkey

Pot B: Belarus, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland, England, Moldova, France, Malta, Switzerland, Latvia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Finland, Lithuania, Winner preliminary round Group A*, Winner preliminary round Group B**

*Placed in position 4 of Group 1
**Placed in position 4 for Group 2

https://www.uefa.com/regionscup/draws/index.html#preliminary+intermediate+rounds

Headlines