Intermediary round

Group 1

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Württemberg3210162147
2Spain Gallega321010287
3Malta Malta301207-71
4Greece Fthiotida3012217-151

Group 2

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Portugal Braga33009189
2Belgium Centre310257-23
3Scotland EWC Scotland310257-23
4Switzerland Ticino310248-43

Group 3

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Republic of Ireland Leinster & Munster32105057
2Italy Abruzzo31202115
3France Ligue de Normandie31117434
4San Marino San Marino300309-90

Group 4

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Turkey Ankara33007169
2Slovenia Murska Sobota31115504
3FYROM South East FYROM311134-14
4Israel FC Carmiel Safed300316-50

Group 5

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Bulgaria SW Bulgaria31202025
1Serbia Belgrade31202025
3Slovakia Western Slovakia31201015
4Northern Ireland Eastern NIR300305-50

Group 6

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Czech Republic Zlín32105147
2Hungary West Hungary 31206335
3Lithuania Alytis31116424
4Croatia Dalmacija3003110-90

Group 7

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Russia South Region Russia 3210111107
2Poland Małopolska32108357
3Finland Helsinki 3102411-73
4Belarus Azot3003311-80

Group 8

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Ukraine Yednyst Plysky3300150159
2Moldova Ialoveni32013216
3Latvia Flaminko/RFS3102410-63
4Azerbaijan Chevik3003111-100
Last updated: 24/01/2012 16:07 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Road to the final

The UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee's first vice-chairman Jim Boyce has long been an advocate of perhaps the least known of UEFA's competitions, telling UEFA.com: "The Regions' Cup has been a tremendous innovation by UEFA. It is for players who never dreamt they would have the opportunity of playing in a European competition – it's like their World Cup."

A total of 39 sides competed in the qualifying phase of the seventh UEFA Regions' Cup, which features only amateur players, with Portuguese side Braga – losing finalists in 2001 - chosen to host the finals having come through the intermediary round. Ankara were the only side to battle through from the preliminary sections to the final tournament, making Turkey the 25th nation to be represented at the finals.

Elsewhere, Germany's Württemberg secured a mighty 14-1 win against Fthodia of Greece which included an eight-minute Julian Schwarz hat-trick, while Belgrade won their qualifying group by the drawing of lots after they finished Group 5 with exactly the same record as hosts SW Bulgaria.

Six goals made South Region Russia's Sergei Lednev the top scorer in qualifying while Ukraine's Yednyst Plysky averaged five goals a game in their intermediary round and did not concede, giving them the best goal difference – an impressive +15.

 

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word and the UEFA Regions' Cup logo are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.