The official website for European football

FC Dynamo Kyiv

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Valeriy Lobanovskiy was a legend as both a player and coach at Dynamo ©Getty Images

FC Dynamo Kyiv

Formed: 1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup: 1975; (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Soviet/Ukrainian league title: 26 (2009)
• Soviet/Ukrainian Cup: 18 (2007)

Club History
• Founding members of the Soviet Top League and never relegated, Dynamo broke the Moscow clubs' early stranglehold with a first USSR Cup win in 1954 and a maiden league triumph in 1961. A hat-trick of championships followed that decade.

• Stars of that era, Oleg Bazylevych and Valeriy Lobanovskiy returned as coaches in 1973 and oversaw successive league crowns. The latter came in 1975, the same summer as Dynamo clinched the Soviet Union's first European trophy, beating Ferencvárosi TC 3-0 in the European Cup Winners' Cup final before seeing off FC Bayern München to win the UEFA Super Cup.

• Four championships, three domestic cups and another Cup Winners' Cup triumph followed in the 1980s before the dawn of a new era. Runners-up in the original Ukrainian championship, Dynamo then finished top of the pile nine times in a row. Lobanovskiy was latterly back at the helm but it was the potent strike duo of Serhiy Rebrov and Andriy Shevchenko who spearheaded a charge to the UEFA Champions League last eight in 1998 and the semi-finals the following year.

• The pair soon departed, however, while Lobanovskiy died in 2002. His assistant Olexiy Mykhailychenko took over but was powerless to prevent the end of Dynamo's monopoly of the Ukrainian Premier League, FC Shakhtar Donetsk winning the 2002 title.

• The Kyiv club bounced back with consecutive championships in 2003 and 2004, and claimed further titles in 2007 and 2009 – in every other season they finished runners-up to Shakhtar until 2012/13, when they had to settle for third place behind FC Metalist Kharkiv. The Bilo-Syni also lost to their Donetsk rivals in the 2009 UEFA Cup semi-finals.

* Last updated 24 June 2013

Last updated: 23/01/14 14.07CET

http://www.uefa.com/teamsandplayers/teams/club=52723/profile/index.html#fc+dynamo+kyiv

Matches

HomeAway
The home team is listed first.Last updated: 29/07/2014 14:18 CET
Dynamo Kyiv1-0Vorskla
Referee: not available
07/27/2014 20:55:34
2 August 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
MetalistDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Kharkiv
07/29/2014 13:17:32
9 August 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivFC Olimpik Donetsk
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:29:58
16 August 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
IllychivetsDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Mariupol
07/21/2014 17:03:39
30 August 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivChornomorets Odesa
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:00:54
13 September 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
ZoryaDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:40
20 September 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivVolyn
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:06:39
24 September 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivShakhtar Donetsk
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:40
27 September 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
HoverlaDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:54
4 October 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivMetalurh Donetsk
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:55:25
18 October 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
DniproDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Dnipropetrovsk
07/21/2014 16:53:24
25 October 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivKarpaty
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:55
1 November 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Metalurh ZaporizhyaDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:55
8 November 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
VorsklaDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Poltava
07/21/2014 17:08:54
22 November 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivMetalist
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:08:54
29 November 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
FC Olimpik DonetskDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Donetsk
07/21/2014 16:59:10
6 December 2014 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivIllychivets
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 17:05:10
28 February 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
Chornomorets OdesaDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Odessa
07/21/2014 17:01:54
Dynamo KyivZorya
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:23:09
14 March 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
VolynDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Lutsk
07/21/2014 17:06:55
21 March 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
Shakhtar DonetskDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Donetsk
07/21/2014 16:20:10
Dynamo KyivHoverla
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:18:54
11 April 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
Metalurh DonetskDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Donetsk
07/21/2014 16:17:56
18 April 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivDnipro
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:17:59
25 April 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
KarpatyDynamo Kyiv
Referee: TBD – Lviv
07/21/2014 16:18:27
29 April 2015 - Ukrainian Premier League
Dynamo KyivMetalurh Zaporizhya
Referee: TBD
07/21/2014 16:20:25

Trophy cabinet

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    22/07/1998, Dynamo Kyiv 8-0 Barry, Kyiv
  • Biggest defeat:
    24/09/2002, Juventus 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Turin
    01/04/1992, Benfica 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Lisbon
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  32
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  4
  • Appearances in UEFA Super Cup:  2
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  16
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 123
    Olexandr Shovkovskiy (  UKR)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 31
    Serhiy Rebrov (  UKR)
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.