The official website for European football

Third qualifying round lineup complete

Published: Thursday 22 July 2010, 0.07CET
It took a 22-penalty shoot-out in the end, but the lineup for the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round is complete following the conclusion of the remaining 11 second phase ties.
Third qualifying round lineup complete
Ivan Lietava enjoys scoring Žilina's second goal against Birkirkara ©Ján Mintál
 
 
 
Published: Thursday 22 July 2010, 0.07CET

Third qualifying round lineup complete

It took a 22-penalty shoot-out in the end, but the lineup for the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round is complete following the conclusion of the remaining 11 second phase ties.

The lineup for the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round is complete following the conclusion of the remaining 11 second phase ties on Wednesday evening.

On a night that brought its fair share of nail-biting finishes, it was perhaps fitting that the action concluded in Poland and a penalty shoot-out involving every player. FC İnter Bakı goalkeeper Giorgi Lomaia was the 22nd and last man to step up, his miss meaning it is KKS Lech Poznań, not the Azerbaijani champions, who travel to the Czech capital to face AC Sparta Praha next week.

Debreceni VSC also endured a testing second leg before booking a tie against another side that need no introduction to the group stage, FC Basel 1893. Rosenborg BK were regulars for a long time, and after beating Linfield FC the Norwegian titleholders will now meet Swedish champions AIK. The first leg takes place in Solna next Tuesday or Wednesday, with the return the following week – as it is for all third qualifying round ties.

Third qualifying round – League Route draw
First leg: 27/28 July; Second leg: 3/4 August
MatchFixture
1AFC Ajax (NED)vPAOK FC (GRE)
2FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)vKAA Gent (BEL)
3BSC Young Boys (SUI)vFenerbahçe SK (TUR)
4SC Braga (POR)vCeltic FC (SCO)
5FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)vFC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)
Third qualifying round – Champions Route draw
First leg: 27/28 July; Second leg: 3/4 August
1AC Sparta Praha (CZE)vKKS Lech Poznań (POL)
2FK Aktobe (KAZ)vHapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
3FC Sheriff (MDA)vNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
4PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)vMŠK Žilina (SVK)
5Debreceni VSC (HUN)vFC Basel 1893 (SUI)
6AIK (SWE)vRosenborg BK (NOR)
7FK Partizan (SRB)vHJK Helsinki (FIN)
8FC BATE Borisov (BLR)vFC København (DEN)
9The New Saints FC (WAL)vRSC Anderlecht (BEL)
10AC Omonia (CYP)vFC Salzburg (AUT)

Last updated: 22/07/10 10.45CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=1506511.html#third+qualifying+round+lineup+complete

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE words, the UEFA Champions League logo and trophy and the UEFA Champions League Final logos are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.