The official website for European football

First-leg winners eye second round opponents

Published: Wednesday 29 June 2011, 10.20CET
Valletta FC and F91 Dudelange look set to secure the remaining spots in the second qualifying round alongside the likes of FK Partizan, Rosenborg BK and Malmö FF after routine away wins.
First-leg winners eye second round opponents
Aleksandar Stanojević led Partizan in the group stage last year ©Getty Images
 
 
 
Published: Wednesday 29 June 2011, 10.20CET

First-leg winners eye second round opponents

Valletta FC and F91 Dudelange look set to secure the remaining spots in the second qualifying round alongside the likes of FK Partizan, Rosenborg BK and Malmö FF after routine away wins.

Valletta FC and F91 Dudelange are well placed to complete the lineup for the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round following comfortable away victories last Tuesday.

Maltese champions Valletta triumphed 3-0 at SP Tre Fiori in the first leg of their first qualifying round tie, while Luxembourg's Dudelange won 2-0 at FC Santa Coloma. Should they complete the jobs when the ties conclude next week they will respectively face FK Ekranas and NK Maribor in the next round.

Also at that stage, FK Partizan will begin their bid to reach a second straight UEFA Champions League group stage against European debutants FK Skendija 79. The 1979 runners-up Malmö FF play HB Tórshavn, while Rosenborg BK, who have taken part in the group stage 11 times but not since 2007/08, are up against Breidablik.

The third qualifying round draw takes place on 15 July in between the first and second legs of the second qualifying round ties.

A total of 76 teams in all have entered the 2011/12 edition, 22 starting in the group stage. The tournament concludes with the final at the Fußball Arena München on Saturday 19 May.

First qualifying round second legs
5 July: F91 Dudelange v FC Santa Coloma (2-0 after first leg)
6 July: Valletta FC v SP Tre Fiori (3-0)

Second qualifying round draw (12/13 and 19/20 July)
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) v FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
FK Mogren (MNE) v PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
NK Maribor (SVN) v FC Santa Coloma (AND) or F91 Dudelange (LUX)
KS Skënderbeu (ALB) v APOEL FC (CYP)
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) v Videoton FC (HUN)
FC Zestafoni (GEO) v FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA)
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Neftçi PFK (AZE)
FC Pyunik (ARM) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
FK Partizan (SRB) v FK Skendija 79 (MKD)
SP Tre Fiori (SMN) or Valletta FC (MLT) v FK Ekranas (LTU)
Malmö FF (SWE) v HB Tórshavn (FRO)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) v FC Flora Tallinn (EST)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) v Breidablik (ISL)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Bangor City FC (WAL)
Skonto FC (LVA) v Wisła Kraków (POL)
Linfield FC (NIR) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)

Last updated: 03/07/11 15.58CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=1647976.html#first+winners+second+round+opponents

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE words, the UEFA Champions League logo and trophy and the UEFA Champions League Final logos are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.