UEFA Champions League group stage draw pots

The lineup and seedings are confirmed for the group stage draw, streamed live from the Grimaldi Forum, Monaco, in the UEFA.com DrawCentre from 17.45CET on Thursday.

The groups will be set on Thursday
The groups will be set on Thursday ©Getty Images

The lineup and seedings are confirmed for the UEFA Champions League group stage draw, streamed live from the Grimaldi Forum, Monaco, in the UEFA.com DrawCentre from 17.45CET on Thursday.

• UEFA.com's coverage will begin from Monaco at 12.00CET.

• The draw ceremony will include the vote for and presentation of the 2013/14 UEFA Best Player in Europe Award for which Manuel Neuer, Arjen Robben and Cristiano Ronaldo are nominated.

• The 32 clubs, 22 of which qualified automatically and ten of whom won through from the play-offs, have been split into four seeding pots according to their coefficient.

• Each group will contain one team from each seeding pot. No club can play a side from their association among other restrictions: see the full draw procedure.

• The draw will also establish the groups for the second season of the UEFA Youth League.

SEASON CALENDAR

The pots

Club
Route Last in Years** 2013/14*** Best****
Pot 1
Real Madrid CF Holders 2013/14 18 Winners Winners x 10
FC Barcelona Runners-up, Spain 2013/14 18 Quarter-finals Winners x 4
FC Bayern München Champions, Germany 2013/14 17 Semi-finals Winners x 5
Chelsea FC Third place, England 2013/14 12 Semi-finals Winners x 1
SL Benfica Champions, Portugal 2013/14 9 UEL, runners-up* Winners x 2
Club Atlético de Madrid Champions, Spain 2013/14 4 Runners-up Runners-up x 2
Arsenal FC Fourth place, England 2013/14 16 Round of 16 Runners-up x 1
FC Porto Third place, Portugal 2013/14 18 UEL, quarter-finals* Winners x 2
Pot 2
FC Schalke 04 Third place, Germany 2013/14 6 Round of 16 Semi-finals
Borussia Dortmund Runners-up, Germany 2013/14 9 Quarter-finals Winners x 1
Juventus Champions, Italy 2013/14 14 UEL, semi-finals* Winners x 2
Paris Saint-Germain FC Champions, France 2013/14 6 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Champions, Ukraine 2013/14 9 UEL, Round of 32* Quarter-finals
FC Basel 1893 Champions, Switzerland 2013/14 5 UEL, quarter-finals* Last 16
FC Zenit Runners-up, Russia 2013/14 4 Round of 16 Round of 16
Manchester City FC Champions, England 2013/14 3 Round of 16 Round of 16
Pot 3
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Fourth place, Germany 2013/14 8 Round of 16 Runners-up x 1
Olympiacos FC Champions, Greece 2013/14 15 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
PFC CSKA Moskva Champions, Russia 2013/14 7 Group stage Quarter-finals
AFC Ajax Champions, Netherlands 2013/14 13 UEL, round of 32* Winners x 4
Liverpool FC Runners-up, England 2009/10 8 N/A Winners x 5
Sporting Clube de Portugal Runners-up, Portugal 2008/09 5 N/A Quarter-finals
Galatasaray AŞ Runners-up, Turkey 2013/14 12 Round of 16 Semi-finals
Athletic Club Fourth place, Spain 1998/99 1 N/A Quarter-finals
Pot 4
RSC Anderlecht Champions, Belgium 2013/14 10 Group stage Semi-finals
AS Roma Runners-up, Italy 2010/11 7 N/A Runners-up x 1
APOEL FC Champions, Cyprus 2011/12 2 UEL, group stage Quarter-finals
FC BATE Borisov Champions, Belarus 2012/13 3 Second qualifying round Group stage
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad Champions, Bulgaria N/A 0 Play-offs N/A
NK Maribor Champions, Slovenia 1999/2000 1 UEL, round of 32 Group stage
AS Monaco FC Runners-up, France 2004/05 5 N/A Runners-up x 1
Malmö FF Champions, Sweden N/A 0 UEL, third qualifying round Runners-up x 1

*Finished third in UEFA Champions League group
**Past group stage appearances not including 2013/14
***UEFA Champions League unless stated
****Includes pre-1992 European Champion Clubs' Cup
UEL = UEFA Europa League