Milsami, Midtjylland, Malmö, APOEL make it

Milsami Orhei knocked out Ludogorets but Midtjylland, Malmö, Maccabi Tel-Aviv and APOEL all survived scares to go through with Skënderbeu, Partizan, Molde and HJK Helsinki.

Milsami celebrate scoring their second goal during their UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg against Ludogorets
Milsami celebrate scoring their second goal during their UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg against Ludogorets ©Boris Kharchenko

Debutants Milsami through to third qualifying round after ousting Ludogorets
Malmö, APOEL, Midtjylland and Maccabi Tel-Aviv also advance despite scares
Partizan, Skënderbeu, Molde and HJK Helsinki complete Tuesday's winners
Remaining eight second legs on Wednesday; third qualifying round draw made

Milsami Orhei 2-1 Ludogorets Razgrad (agg: 3-1)
• Moldova's Milsami knocked out a team that reached last season's group stage and the 2013/14 UEFA Europa League round of 16 to progress from their first-ever tie in this competition.
• Their first-leg advantage was wiped out in the 25th minute after goalscorer Wanderson combined excellently in the Milsami box with Júnior Quixadá and Marcelinho. Seconds later Milsami, missing injured forward Romeo Surdu, were back ahead on aggregate as Vladislav Stoyanov could only parry a Cristian Bud shot and Gheorghe Andronic headed in the rebound.
• Ludogorets still only needed to score once to lead on away goals, and were on top especially as home captain Andrei Cojocari was sent off after two bookings. But instead the Bulgarian champions were undone in the last minute as Milsami broke and Vadim Bolohan set up fellow substitute Petru Racu to beat Stoyanov.

Ludogorets were ousted by Milsami in Moldova
Ludogorets were ousted by Milsami in Moldova©Boris Kharchenko

Crusaders 3-2 Skënderbeu (agg: 4-6)
• Milsami now face the Albanian title holders after Skënderbeu made the most of their 4-1 first-leg cushion despite conceding twice in added time to lose on the night in Belfast.
• The Northern Irish side had early hopes of a comeback thanks to Renato Arapi's 11th-minute red card yet did not score until Stephen O'Flynn found the target early in the second half.
• Crusaders' chances were ended by goals from Bernard Berisha and Liridon Latifi but the home team at least went out on a high with Matthew Snoddy and Andrew Mitchell striking in added time.

Dila Gori 0-2 Partizan (agg: 0-3)
• Partizan are through to a possible showdown with Steaua Bucureşti in the third qualifying round after trebling a previously slender advantage in Georgia.
• The Serbian champions were always dominant and Darko Brašanac netted on 37 minutes when he turned in Gregor Balažic's cross from the left. Abubakar Oumaru was twice denied in one-on-ones by Oleksii Shevchenko before making it 2-0 in the 64th minute, and the closest Dila came was when Georgi Eristavi hit the woodwork with a free-kick.

Yuri Kendysh of Žalgiris heads for goal
Yuri Kendysh of Žalgiris heads for goal©Saulius Čirba

Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Malmö FF (agg: 0-1)
• Malmö knew they needed to perform in Lithuania to avoid the fate of their fellow 2014/15 group-stage qualifiers BATE, and the Swedes had most of the ball even as Žalgiris carved out chances.
• Ten minutes into the second half Anton Tinnerholm got the away goal Malmö wanted with a pinpoint shot from just outside the box. The hosts also lost Samir Kerla to a straight red card with 11 minutes left and Žalgiris never looked like finding the two goals they required. Malmö play Salzburg next.

Lincoln 0-2 Midtjylland (agg: 0-3)
• Midtjylland only beat Gibraltar's champions 1-0 in Denmark but the Red Imps' run is now over, having fallen behind at the end of the first half through Martin Pušić's header.
• Lincoln pushed hard in the second period and Kyle Casciaro threatened while Juanse Pegalajar twice went close, but in the 89th minute it was over as substitute Mikkel Duelund struck after fine work by Jakob Poulsen.

APOEL were able to edge out Vardar
APOEL were able to edge out Vardar©ekipa.mk

Vardar 1-1 APOEL (agg: 1-1, APOEL win on away goals)
• The third of the 2014/15 group-stage teams in action tonight, APOEL will play Midtjylland despite shipping a late equaliser in Skopje. Macedonian champions Vardar were dangerous in attack despite their Cypriot visitors controlling possession and both teams had first-half opportunities to break the deadlock in the tie.
• Vardar started the second half brightly yet APOEL got the first goal on the hour when Tomás De Vincenti sprang the offside trap and beat Tome Pacovski with a well-placed shot.
• Now Vardar needed to end a nine-year winless run for FYR Macedonia in this competition but their equaliser only came in the 94th minute through Artak Dashyan, too late to save their bid.

Maccabi Tel-Aviv 5-1 Hibernians (agg: 6-3)
• Maccabi had to turn the tie around after defeat last week in Malta and did just that to earn a meeting with Viktoria Plzeň.
• Jorginho's 32nd-minute own goal from an Eran Zahavi free-kick was cancelled out early in the second half by Hibernians' Rodolfo Soares to stun a full Bloomfield stadium, meaning Hibernians led 3-2 on aggregate.
• Zahavi soon converted a spot kick for the hosts and scored the fifth in the last minute after Tal Ben Haim II and Nosa Igiebor, with a header, had given the Israeli champions welcome breathing space.

Action from Pyunik's win
Action from Pyunik's win©Hakber

Pyunik 1-0 Molde (agg: 1-5)
• Molde were effectively through to face Dinamo Zagreb or Fola Esch after triumphing 5-0 in Norway last week, but Pyunik restored some pride for Armenia's finest tonight.
• Enlivened by second-half substitutions, Pyunik conjured the only goal with 15 minutes remaining when Zaven Badoyan ended an individual run with a superb shot from more than 20 metres.

HJK Helsinki 1-0 Ventspils (agg: 4-1)
• HJK had done the hard work in Latvia last week and were rarely troubled in the Finnish capital tonight though Ritvars Rugins came close with a 33rd-minute header for Ventspils.
• With seven minutes to go Mike Havenaar nodded in Gideon Baah's centre and HJK now take on Maribor or Astana.

Reporters: Victor Daghi, Vakhtang Bzikadze, Andrius Pacevičius, Alberto Infantes Sánchez, Emil Gasevski, Nevo Zeira, Khachik Chakhoyan & Jukka Malm

Qarabağ visit Rudar with the score at 0-0
Qarabağ visit Rudar with the score at 0-0©Victoria Melnik

Wednesday's second legs
Astana (0-1) Maribor
Fola Esch (1-1) Dinamo Zagreb
Steaua Bucureşti (2-0) Trenčín
Videoton (1-0) The New Saints
Dundalk (1-2) BATE Borisov
Rudar Pljevlja (0-0) Qarabağ
Lech Poznań (2-0) FK Sarajevo
Stjarnan (0-2) Celtic

Updated third qualifying round draw
(ties 28/29 July & 4/5 August)

Champions route
FK Sarajevo (BIH)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) v KF Skënderbeu (ALB)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v NK Maribor (SVN)/FC Astana (KAZ)
Celtic FC (SCO)/Stjarnan (ISL) v Qarabağ FK (AZE)/FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)/FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) v FK Partizan (SRB)
FC Midtjylland (DEN) v APOEL FC (CYP)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)/CS Fola Esch (LUX) v Molde FK (NOR)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/Videoton FC (HUN) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)/Dundalk FC (IRL)
FC Salzburg (AUT) v Malmö FF (SWE)

League route
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) v Club Brugge KV (BEL)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v AS Monaco FC (FRA)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) v AFC Ajax (NED)
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) v FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

• Bye to play-offs: Manchester United FC (ENG), Valencia CF (ESP), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR), SS Lazio (ITA)